1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg løber men det regner."

"Jeg løber men det regner."

Translation:I am running but it is raining.

September 11, 2014

22 Comments


Sofiadcs

Hey guys! Please note that the pronunciation of "men" is a little wrong here. Please listen to the correct one here: http://da.forvo.com/search/men%C2%A8/da/ and http://da.forvo.com/word/jeg_l%C3%B8ber%2C_men_det_regner/


Koran822325

It sounds exactly like "mænd"


Jay709846

It has a bit more of an "ah" sound in my opinion.


friswing

I am runrning in the rain, yes, but what is 'but' in this sentence? Is it that I run "even though" it is raining?


Hedebygade

I run even though it rains= "jeg løber selvom det regner".


22decembre

It's bare translation : "I run but it's raining". I don't think there an implied "would" or "even though"...


lariwestside

I'm also confused. Is it supposed to be the sentence "I would run, but it is raining" except we haven't learned that tense yet?


Sopzeh

Perhaps the sentence "will you be here soon?" "I am on my way, I am running, but it is raining"


megmccaliano

No. It would sound more natural to say "I am running even though it is raining," but "I am running but it is raining" still makes sense and is grammatically correct.


mrcurtis.english

'But' is used to connect two clauses where the second suggests contradiction with the first, e.g.

Person 1: Are you going to ask her out again?

Person 2: Well, I like her, but I don't think we'd make a good couple.

The first clause gives a positive piece of information, i.e. that he likes her, followed by a negative piece of information, i.e. that they would not make a good couple. The order can also be the other way round, i.e. negative - positive, but they can't both be positive or negative.

In this sentence, "I am running, but it is raining", the two clauses don't follow the pattern of positive - negative. However, as several other users have pointed out, the two word conjunction even though would make sense in this sentence.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if it could be a different situation:

Person 1: Don't you usually run in the morning?

Person 2: I run, but it is raining.

meaning "I usually run, but it is raining. So I didn't run this time, but when it stops raining, I will continue my usual running. Or maybe I won't let this stop me, but it is an inconvenience. Perhaps I just look less happy or hesitate first and do it anyway.


Sopzeh

I don't think the situation you described is the present tense so "jeg løber" may not be the correct form but I'm no grammar buff!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, both "I run" which is the present tense used for habitual form and "I am running" which is the present continuous form or progressive form are both translated as "Jeg løber". Perhaps I should have explained it differently. I run. It's what I do. I do it regularly. then you have the word "but" so something is different "It's raining." It does not necessarily mean that I am running right now.


Jay709846

That would make a lot more sense.


SkagenGirl

Is there any real difference between to pronunciation of "men" and "mænd?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a difference, but it might be hard to tell with our English ears. http://da.forvo.com/search/men%20m%C3%A6nd/da/


Leland663431

I feel like even though would make more sense, but then again this makes more sense than a dog eating someone...


brabbleruffs

I noticed that there is no comma before but. Is it always like this? And what about the other conjunctions?


ycUvuSap

"but" connects to main clauses, so one does not need to have a comma there.

The term in Finnish is "rinnastuskonjunktio", but I do not know it in other languages.


thomasmila5

I used 'though' as opposed to 'but' and it's wrong. Poor showing


chromexus

The "det" sound cuts off the "D" which is confusing as it does not happen with other times "det' is said


friswing

I think it is because it comes after the -n (men), the tongue is already up against the palate, stopping the 'd', but I do hear the 'd' it is a kind of stop-sound.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.