"Jegløbermendetregner."

Translation:I am running but it is raining.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

Hey guys! Please note that the pronunciation of "men" is a little wrong here. Please listen to the correct one here: http://da.forvo.com/search/men%C2%A8/da/ and http://da.forvo.com/word/jeg_l%C3%B8ber%2C_men_det_regner/

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I am runrning in the rain, yes, but what is 'but' in this sentence? Is it that I run "even though" it is raining?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

I run even though it rains= "jeg løber selvom det regner".

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

It's bare translation : "I run but it's raining". I don't think there an implied "would" or "even though"...

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

I'd say the same. I could easily have been something like "jeg spiser men han leger" or "hon koger pasta men manden svømmer".

4 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

I'm also confused. Is it supposed to be the sentence "I would run, but it is raining" except we haven't learned that tense yet?

4 years ago

Sopzeh

Perhaps the sentence "will you be here soon?" "I am on my way, I am running, but it is raining"

3 years ago

megmccaliano

No. It would sound more natural to say "I am running even though it is raining," but "I am running but it is raining" still makes sense and is grammatically correct.

3 years ago

mrcurtis.english
mrcurtis.english

'But' is used to connect two clauses where the second suggests contradiction with the first, e.g.

Person 1: Are you going to ask her out again?

Person 2: Well, I like her, but I don't think we'd make a good couple.

The first clause gives a positive piece of information, i.e. that he likes her, followed by a negative piece of information, i.e. that they would not make a good couple. The order can also be the other way round, i.e. negative - positive, but they can't both be positive or negative.

In this sentence, "I am running, but it is raining", the two clauses don't follow the pattern of positive - negative. However, as several other users have pointed out, the two word conjunction even though would make sense in this sentence.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if it could be a different situation:

Person 1: Don't you usually run in the morning?

Person 2: I run, but it is raining.

meaning "I usually run, but it is raining. So I didn't run this time, but when it stops raining, I will continue my usual running. Or maybe I won't let this stop me, but it is an inconvenience. Perhaps I just look less happy or hesitate first and do it anyway.

2 years ago

Sopzeh

I don't think the situation you described is the present tense so "jeg løber" may not be the correct form but I'm no grammar buff!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, both "I run" which is the present tense used for habitual form and "I am running" which is the present continuous form or progressive form are both translated as "Jeg løber". Perhaps I should have explained it differently. I run. It's what I do. I do it regularly. then you have the word "but" so something is different "It's raining." It does not necessarily mean that I am running right now.

2 years ago

SkagenGirl

Is there any real difference between to pronunciation of "men" and "mænd?"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a difference, but it might be hard to tell with our English ears. http://da.forvo.com/search/men%20m%C3%A6nd/da/

2 years ago

bbea21
bbea21

I noticed that there is no comma before but. Is it always like this? And what about the other conjunctions?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"but" connects to main clauses, so one does not need to have a comma there.

The term in Finnish is "rinnastuskonjunktio", but I do not know it in other languages.

6 days ago

thomasmila5
thomasmila5

I used 'though' as opposed to 'but' and it's wrong. Poor showing

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.