"Jeg løber men det regner."

Translation:I am running but it is raining.

September 11, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sofiadcs

Hey guys! Please note that the pronunciation of "men" is a little wrong here. Please listen to the correct one here: http://da.forvo.com/search/men%C2%A8/da/ and http://da.forvo.com/word/jeg_l%C3%B8ber%2C_men_det_regner/

January 30, 2015

friswing

I am runrning in the rain, yes, but what is 'but' in this sentence? Is it that I run "even though" it is raining?

September 11, 2014

Hedebygade

I run even though it rains= "jeg løber selvom det regner".

February 25, 2015

22decembre

It's bare translation : "I run but it's raining". I don't think there an implied "would" or "even though"...

September 11, 2014

erikblomqvist

I'd say the same. I could easily have been something like "jeg spiser men han leger" or "hon koger pasta men manden svømmer".

October 14, 2014

lariwestside

I'm also confused. Is it supposed to be the sentence "I would run, but it is raining" except we haven't learned that tense yet?

September 11, 2014

Sopzeh

Perhaps the sentence "will you be here soon?" "I am on my way, I am running, but it is raining"

January 16, 2015

megmccaliano

No. It would sound more natural to say "I am running even though it is raining," but "I am running but it is raining" still makes sense and is grammatically correct.

January 9, 2015

mrcurtis.english

'But' is used to connect two clauses where the second suggests contradiction with the first, e.g.

Person 1: Are you going to ask her out again?

Person 2: Well, I like her, but I don't think we'd make a good couple.

The first clause gives a positive piece of information, i.e. that he likes her, followed by a negative piece of information, i.e. that they would not make a good couple. The order can also be the other way round, i.e. negative - positive, but they can't both be positive or negative.

In this sentence, "I am running, but it is raining", the two clauses don't follow the pattern of positive - negative. However, as several other users have pointed out, the two word conjunction even though would make sense in this sentence.

March 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if it could be a different situation:

Person 1: Don't you usually run in the morning?

Person 2: I run, but it is raining.

meaning "I usually run, but it is raining. So I didn't run this time, but when it stops raining, I will continue my usual running. Or maybe I won't let this stop me, but it is an inconvenience. Perhaps I just look less happy or hesitate first and do it anyway.

June 1, 2016

Sopzeh

I don't think the situation you described is the present tense so "jeg løber" may not be the correct form but I'm no grammar buff!

June 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, both "I run" which is the present tense used for habitual form and "I am running" which is the present continuous form or progressive form are both translated as "Jeg løber". Perhaps I should have explained it differently. I run. It's what I do. I do it regularly. then you have the word "but" so something is different "It's raining." It does not necessarily mean that I am running right now.

June 1, 2016

SkagenGirl

Is there any real difference between to pronunciation of "men" and "mænd?"

May 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a difference, but it might be hard to tell with our English ears. http://da.forvo.com/search/men%20m%C3%A6nd/da/

June 1, 2016

bbea21

I noticed that there is no comma before but. Is it always like this? And what about the other conjunctions?

December 28, 2016

ycUvuSap

"but" connects to main clauses, so one does not need to have a comma there.

The term in Finnish is "rinnastuskonjunktio", but I do not know it in other languages.

November 12, 2018

thomasmila5

I used 'though' as opposed to 'but' and it's wrong. Poor showing

December 27, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.