"Har du sukker?"

Translation:Do you have sugar?

September 11, 2014

10 Comments


sdgfadsfgew

Why is it giving me a listening exercise when I haven't learned the word yet?

September 11, 2014

MusicWithRocksIn

It's good practice for getting used to how the written and spoken languages compare to one another. You also have to engage your brain more to try and work out how the word could be written rather than passively learning it and, even if you get it wrong and lose a heart, you're more likely to remember how to use it correctly in future. :)

September 11, 2014

shrikrishna1

The sentence is heard as '"Hadu soka"" amusing!

September 28, 2014

bhursttn

Are questions phrased as in German? (Meaning, to ask a question, is the verb simply put before the subject?)

December 28, 2014

ChatViolent

Yes

May 5, 2015

AnaSrsh

I think yes from the little Danish I've learned.

April 12, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Yes, in pretty much all Germanic languages. "Have you sugar?" is fine in English too.

April 29, 2017

Mr.Dillinger

No neighbor.

February 24, 2017

silverfern89

The given answer is literally correct, but in English the question would be phrased as " have you any sugar?" or "Do you have any sugar?"

June 29, 2017

Alicyia1

No

February 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.