Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Har du sukker?"

Translation:Do you have sugar?

4 years ago

10 Comments


sdgfadsfgew

Why is it giving me a listening exercise when I haven't learned the word yet?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

It's good practice for getting used to how the written and spoken languages compare to one another. You also have to engage your brain more to try and work out how the word could be written rather than passively learning it and, even if you get it wrong and lose a heart, you're more likely to remember how to use it correctly in future. :)

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

The sentence is heard as '"Hadu soka"" amusing!

4 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Are questions phrased as in German? (Meaning, to ask a question, is the verb simply put before the subject?)

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I think yes from the little Danish I've learned.

3 years ago

ChatViolent

Yes

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Yes, in pretty much all Germanic languages. "Have you sugar?" is fine in English too.

1 year ago

Mr.Dillinger

No neighbor.

1 year ago

silverfern89

The given answer is literally correct, but in English the question would be phrased as " have you any sugar?" or "Do you have any sugar?"

1 year ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

No

8 months ago