1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann an fuacht tríom."

"Téann an fuacht tríom."

Translation:The cold goes through me.

September 11, 2014

53 Comments


DanielNieciecki

It's not just Hiberno-English. It's relatively common on this side of the Atlantic, too. "The cold goes right through me!" Maybe it descended from Hiberno-Irish, but it's relatively widely used.


PatHargan

This is idiomatic in English English as well.


JD.Hogan-Davies

My wife, who is from the northeast of England (Teesside), says this. It seems to be common in that area of England.


SavvyAdam

All my family is from the Maritimes and they say this all the time, especially my grandmother


RozieToez

One might say cold "cuts" through them or "pierces" but I don't think it's common in English to say it "goes" through you.


adrianwhatever

It is fairly common in the Australian English spoken in my circle. One comment, sometimes used in conjunction is "Its a lazy cold today." The lazy cold can't be bothered to go around, so it goes through you.


LindaK.Wei

I have often heard the same expression, or rather a similar one about a "lazy wind".


soupandbread

It's feckin' baltic.


gksmithlcw

So why did it take my translation of "the cold pierces me" as incorrect? Additionally, why wasn't "goes" and "through" available as selectable words?


Knocksedan

"The cold pierces me to the marrow" is an idiom in English. "The cold pierces me" isn't an idiom, and isn't a literal translation of "téann an fuacht tríom" either, so it's not a good translation.

If you got this sentence as a "pick the words" exercise, it's usually only based on a single preferred translation.


gksmithlcw

I'm a native English speaker (US) and I've never heard "the cold pierces me to the marrow" but I /have/ heard "the cold goes [right] through me" so I'd prefer having the proper translation in the software as there's nothing about piercing or marrow in the Irish.

And, yes, idioms can be challenging because they're cultural so I wonder what English-speaking culture says "the cold pierces me to the marrow"?

Le meas,

Grannt


Gp6am

I totally agree with gksmithlcw. I'm from the US (300 years of family in New England where the winters are pretty darn cold) and I've never heard anyone say the cold pierces them to the marrow, with the possible exception of a recitation of some impossibly flowery piece of poetry, or in the lyrics to a song. When it's too cold to snow and the snow that is already lying about on the ground the squeaks underfoot and you literally cannot breathe without having your face wrapped in a scarf, "The cold goes (right) through" a person.


Gp6am

Updated: we do sometimes refer to the cold being « bone-chilling » but in that case it’s used like an adjective, not a verb.


Knocksedan

It's not an idiom that I'd ever use, but I'd recognize it if I heard someone else use it. I don't know how the sentences in Duolingo were developed, or whether this one started out in English, and was translated to Irish, or vice versa, but there are always going to be issues with translating idiomatic speech - you just have to treat them as "teachable moments".

For what it's worth, I'd typically say "That wind would cut through you", using a conditional (it would if it could!) rather than a habitual present.


SeanGLEJohnENG

True but we do say chilled to the bone which is very similar.


MartinFitz17

I have to agree totally with you , for the purpose of learning the language. How coykd you ever translate it to that.


Audreybz

I also agree. As a Native Californian, I say the cold goes right through me. I tried an amalgamation of the two - The cold pierces through me, hahah and got it wrong. I've also heard the cold cuts to the bone. Any of these, I think, convey the same message, and should be accepted. And even though I know what duo lingo wants me to say - sometimes I try a variation to see if translates - and with this idiom, I guess it doesn't.


LeMaitre

What does this sentence mean - "The cold goes through me"? I can't seem to make sense of it.


scilling

I took it to mean “I’m chilled to the bone” — in the sense of being completely penetrated by coldness.


grainnenim

Yep, that's what it means! I hear it said frequently enough, and would often say "The wind/cold would go through you!" when it's particularly nasty outside!


Alannahjjm

Ireland has it's own special brand of "wet cold" that penetrates your many layers of clothing and "goes" or "cuts" into your bones. Other, colder countries (such as Norway) have a "dry cold" that only seems to make it to your skin, even if the temperature is lower. Of course this is only my own experience of it, but you can never get warm after being cut through by an Irish wind! :)


bcork99

It's that way in Boston too. We say Cold to the bone.


AbbyGreenNM

I love these discussions! THIS one makes sense to me where some of these others do not and to other people, THIS one makes no sense! Language is crazy :-)


scorcher92

Now this is a sentence which could actually be quite useful to me!

By the way Duo says: "Another correct solution: The cold pierces me to the marrow." Wow well that's dramatic!


johnfry7

Why is "I am freezing!" wrong?


Knocksedan

I can think of a dozen different idioms that mean "I am freezing", even leaving out the versions that contain profanity. It's not really practical to list them all. But this particular phrase emphasizes the movement of the cold into or through a person, not just the state of being cold - táim sioctha! is a fairer rendition of "I am freezing!"


AudreyMitc6

Why is it not , the cold goes through me. There is no mentiin of "marrow"


SeanGLEJohnENG

"The cold goes through me." was correct for me when I wrote it (May, 2020)


SeanMeaneyPL

This reminded me of my grandmother's expression, "There's a lazy wind out there today" (too lazy to go round you, so it goes right through you).


jsmitten

Is this idiomatic for something? This is a pretty weird sentence otherwise


talideon

Yup, it's an idiom for saying that you're cold.


ElCunado

Like in the song 'Fairy Tale of New York'

They've got cars big as bars They've got rivers of gold *But the wind goes right through you *


RozieToez

You're saying this is a standard Irish idiom, I assume? This is how one eould say it in Irish?


MaryLea11

It means you are freezing your butt off. Which would be a weird idiom in other languages, but you get the meaning. It is something I have heard in common speech.


ideholden

Bhí mé préachta go smior - I was chilled to the marrow, or chilled to the bone.


AaronYoung7

I would argue that if the translation is to be a very colloquial idiom they should have thought about more than just one. For example I have never heard of "pierce to the marrow" But I have heard "cut to the bone", "cut to the quick" and "pierces through". The last one being a much closer translation of the sentence to the one Duolingo demands.


Searlasmane

I thought of answering with "I'm freezing", which would be a plain way of saying the same thing… I have never to my recollection referred to myself or anyone else being "pierced to the marrow". My marrow is unpierced.


Kate_Fishman

I really am truly not familiar with this phrase, so it gets me every time.


John365571

I love this discussion. As an Australian I would say- the cold goes through me or chilled me to the bone (if I was being literary) or just- I'm freezing. "cold pierces me to the marrow" sounds like Shakespeare. It would be expecting a lot for a computer to cope with all these variants.


bcork99

When I was a kid my grandmother would say it goes to the marrow of the bone


Joshua807325

Why are they using this idiomatic expression, I guess is the word, for the English and not , "The cold goes through me."?


RuaidhrMai

Still don't understand why 'the cold runs through me' was marked incorrect.


MicheleTreCaffe

is fuath liom an cheist seo


Bear.7719

This phrase says the cold goes through me. The app marked it wrong and corrected me saying it translates to the cold pierces me to the marrow. What gives?


deirdre.walsh

Another great idiom is: 'I'm starving with the cold'! No idea why?


SeanMeaneyPL

Older meaning of starving is dying. German still has sterben = to die.


Alice54_Maree3.

I tried "I'm chilled to the bone" but it was not accepted


Neal356674

TL/DR.... this is a VERY idiomatic expression in both Irish and English.


JohnOMeara2

The cold went through me ??? I think thats a reasonable answer .


19O492554

"The cold went through me" is in the past tense. Téann an fuacht tríom is in the present tense.


concollins1

Marrow is not mentioned in the Irish text!


talideon

And so? What does that matter? Did you think the course creators anticipated various marrow-related idioms would be used as answers?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.