"Téannanfuachttríom."

Translation:The cold pierces me to the marrow.

4 years ago

35 Comments


soupandbread

It's feckin' baltic.

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

It's not just Hiberno-English. It's relatively common on this side of the Atlantic, too. "The cold goes right through me!" Maybe it descended from Hiberno-Irish, but it's relatively widely used.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

This is idiomatic in English English as well.

3 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

All my family is from the Maritimes and they say this all the time, especially my grandmother

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

My wife, who is from the northeast of England (Teesside), says this. It seems to be common in that area of England.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

One might say cold "cuts" through them or "pierces" but I don't think it's common in English to say it "goes" through you.

3 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

What does this sentence mean - "The cold goes through me"? I can't seem to make sense of it.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I took it to mean “I’m chilled to the bone” — in the sense of being completely penetrated by coldness.

4 years ago

grainnenim
grainnenim

Yep, that's what it means! I hear it said frequently enough, and would often say "The wind/cold would go through you!" when it's particularly nasty outside!

4 years ago

Alannahjjm

Ireland has it's own special brand of "wet cold" that penetrates your many layers of clothing and "goes" or "cuts" into your bones. Other, colder countries (such as Norway) have a "dry cold" that only seems to make it to your skin, even if the temperature is lower. Of course this is only my own experience of it, but you can never get warm after being cut through by an Irish wind! :)

2 years ago

bcork99

It's that way in Boston too. We say Cold to the bone.

5 months ago

lultimanot
lultimanot

Sounds poetic.

3 years ago

AbbyGreener

I love these discussions! THIS one makes sense to me where some of these others do not and to other people, THIS one makes no sense! Language is crazy :-)

3 years ago

gksmithlcw

So why did it take my translation of "the cold pierces me" as incorrect? Additionally, why wasn't "goes" and "through" available as selectable words?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"The cold pierces me to the marrow" is an idiom in English. "The cold pierces me" isn't an idiom, and isn't a literal translation of "téann an fuacht tríom" either, so it's not a good translation.

If you got this sentence as a "pick the words" exercise, it's usually only based on a single preferred translation.

2 years ago

gksmithlcw

I'm a native English speaker (US) and I've never heard "the cold pierces me to the marrow" but I /have/ heard "the cold goes [right] through me" so I'd prefer having the proper translation in the software as there's nothing about piercing or marrow in the Irish.

And, yes, idioms can be challenging because they're cultural so I wonder what English-speaking culture says "the cold pierces me to the marrow"?

Le meas,

Grannt

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's not an idiom that I'd ever use, but I'd recognize it if I heard someone else use it. I don't know how the sentences in Duolingo were developed, or whether this one started out in English, and was translated to Irish, or vice versa, but there are always going to be issues with translating idiomatic speech - you just have to treat them as "teachable moments".

For what it's worth, I'd typically say "That wind would cut through you", using a conditional (it would if it could!) rather than a habitual present.

2 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

I totally agree with gksmithlcw. I'm from the US (300 years of family in New England where the winters are pretty darn cold) and I've never heard anyone say the cold pierces them to the marrow, with the possible exception of a recitation of some impossibly flowery piece of poetry, or in the lyrics to a song. When it's too cold to snow and the snow that is already lying about on the ground the squeaks underfoot and you literally cannot breathe without having your face wrapped in a scarf, "The cold goes (right) through" a person.

2 years ago

ideholden

Bhí mé préachta go smior - I was chilled to the marrow, or chilled to the bone.

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

I would argue that if the translation is to be a very colloquial idiom they should have thought about more than just one. For example I have never heard of "pierce to the marrow" But I have heard "cut to the bone", "cut to the quick" and "pierces through". The last one being a much closer translation of the sentence to the one Duolingo demands.

2 years ago

Searlasmane

I thought of answering with "I'm freezing", which would be a plain way of saying the same thing… I have never to my recollection referred to myself or anyone else being "pierced to the marrow". My marrow is unpierced.

1 year ago

scorcher92

Now this is a sentence which could actually be quite useful to me!

By the way Duo says: "Another correct solution: The cold pierces me to the marrow." Wow well that's dramatic!

2 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

Is this idiomatic for something? This is a pretty weird sentence otherwise

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Yup, it's an idiom for saying that you're cold.

4 years ago

ElCunado

Like in the song 'Fairy Tale of New York'

They've got cars big as bars They've got rivers of gold *But the wind goes right through you *

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

You're saying this is a standard Irish idiom, I assume? This is how one eould say it in Irish?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

It means you are freezing your butt off. Which would be a weird idiom in other languages, but you get the meaning. It is something I have heard in common speech.

3 years ago

Kate_Fishman

I really am truly not familiar with this phrase, so it gets me every time.

2 years ago

deirdre.walsh
deirdre.walsh

Another great idiom is: 'I'm starving with the cold'! No idea why?

2 years ago

johnfry7
johnfry7

Why is "I am freezing!" wrong?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I can think of a dozen different idioms that mean "I am freezing", even leaving out the versions that contain profanity. It's not really practical to list them all. But this particular phrase emphasizes the movement of the cold into or through a person, not just the state of being cold - táim sioctha! is a fairer rendition of "I am freezing!"

2 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I tried "I'm chilled to the bone" but it was not accepted

1 year ago

John365571

I love this discussion. As an Australian I would say- the cold goes through me or chilled me to the bone (if I was being literary) or just- I'm freezing. "cold pierces me to the marrow" sounds like Shakespeare. It would be expecting a lot for a computer to cope with all these variants.

1 year ago

Joshua807325

Why are they using this idiomatic expression, I guess is the word, for the English and not , "The cold goes through me."?

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

I have got to guess as there is no sound...

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.