1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraíonn sé tríom."

"Labhraíonn tríom."

Translation:He speaks through me.

September 11, 2014

20 Comments


fgalla

Could this mean "I am his spokesman" or "I represent him" ?

January 27, 2015

medieval-monk

Yeah, that sounds about right.

January 31, 2015

JohnClayborn

I picture a giant cartoon fan telling this to his pals after someone made a robot voice

November 17, 2015

LeMaitre

Does this imply "He speaks (to somebody else) through me"?

September 11, 2014

scilling

That’s how I’d interpreted it.

EDIT: The FGB offers Labhair siad trí ilbhéarlaí (“They spoke in diverse tongues”) under the ninth meaning of trí² — “through medium of” — which is the meaning that we’d perceived.

September 11, 2014

ElCunado

I read it more as something Moses might say when presenting God's demands to Pharaoh for example or something along those general lines.

January 31, 2015

scilling

To use your example, if “he” were God and “me” were Moses when speaking to the pharaoh, then we’d interpreted it identically.

January 31, 2015

sigmacharding

Ceapeann go bhfuil... "he speaks through me" means that he speaks to the person on the other side of me hence ignoring me

That is how I have heard this used in english- Teachers in primary school would often say- Speak to him not through him- meaning address him not me (if the student was talking about the student to the teacher in the 3rd person as if the other student was not there)

September 24, 2014

gufcfan

He speaks through me

isn't really a natural sentence, but even so...

He is my spokesman

or

He represents me

is what you could interpret it as.


Sounds like something from the Bible

October 21, 2016

becky3086

Can someone give me a different sentence where "triom" would be used.

October 16, 2016

galaxyrocker

Chuaigh creathán tríom -- A shiver went through me.

October 21, 2016

gufcfan

Chuaigh an ghaoithe tríom / The wind went through me.

October 21, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

How might you say, "He speaks over me"? - i.e. interrupts me, drowns me out. Labhraíonn sé os mo chionn?

December 6, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

When addressing a committee you would speak through the chair. When addressing a court you would speak through the bench. When addressing the House of Commons you would speak through the Speaker.

In another usage, when speaking though someone I indicate that he is speaking for me (i.e. on my behalf).

I have also heard this structure used to indicate that someone is essentially ignoring another person. Not so much drowning him out, but speaking to a third person as if the ignored person were not there.

And how do you deal with the squabbling husband and wife? "Tell your father his dinner's in the dog!"

May 5, 2017

scorcher92

Can it mean that he interrupts?

November 29, 2016

gufcfan

No. It's a sentence that makes no sense really, unless you mean in the "God speaks through me" sense.

November 29, 2016

Halaylah

Why he & not it? Is "It speaks through me" wrong?

March 1, 2019

cleon42

Labhraíonn sé Pól tríom.

April 30, 2019

NJI741534

Wouldn't this mean "He speaks Paul through me" and thus be incomprehensible?

August 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.