"Labhraíonn sé tríom."

Translation:He speaks through me.

4 years ago

22 Comments


OisinOK

Somebody call an exorcist

2 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

I cast you out! Unclean spirit!

2 years ago

fgalla
fgalla

Could this mean "I am his spokesman" or "I represent him" ?

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Yeah, that sounds about right.

3 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

Yes and no.

He speaks through me

isn't really a natural sentence, but even so...

He is my spokesman

or

He represents me

is what you could interpret it as.


Remember in the above context

sé = he

mé = I (as in "me")

... which you have confused


What you suggested...

I am his spokesman

would be

Labhraíonn mé tríd / Labhraím tríd


Sounds like something from the Bible.

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

Huh? I don't see why you think fgalla confused the pronouns... it seems to me that fgalla's interpretation makes more sense than yours. If "labhraíonn sé tríom" literally means "he speaks through me", then yes, it seems to me that could mean "I am his spokesman", just as fgalla said. "Labhraíonn mé tríd", if it means "I speak through him", would be "he is my spokesman". A spokesman speaks FOR a person, but a person speaks THROUGH a spokesman, not the other way around. Unless these prepositions work radically differently in Irish than in English, which is entirely possible, but in that case the issue comes from misinterpreting the prepositions, not confusing the pronouns.

2 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I picture a giant cartoon fan telling this to his pals after someone made a robot voice

3 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Does this imply "He speaks (to somebody else) through me"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

That’s how I’d interpreted it.

EDIT: The FGB offers Labhair siad trí ilbhéarlaí (“They spoke in diverse tongues”) under the ninth meaning of trí² — “through medium of” — which is the meaning that we’d perceived.

4 years ago

ElCunado

I read it more as something Moses might say when presenting God's demands to Pharaoh for example or something along those general lines.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

To use your example, if “he” were God and “me” were Moses when speaking to the pharaoh, then we’d interpreted it identically.

3 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Ceapeann go bhfuil... "he speaks through me" means that he speaks to the person on the other side of me hence ignoring me

That is how I have heard this used in english- Teachers in primary school would often say- Speak to him not through him- meaning address him not me (if the student was talking about the student to the teacher in the 3rd person as if the other student was not there)

4 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

He speaks through me

isn't really a natural sentence, but even so...

He is my spokesman

or

He represents me

is what you could interpret it as.


Sounds like something from the Bible

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Can someone give me a different sentence where "triom" would be used.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Chuaigh creathán tríom -- A shiver went through me.

2 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

Chuaigh an ghaoithe tríom / The wind went through me.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

How might you say, "He speaks over me"? - i.e. interrupts me, drowns me out. Labhraíonn sé os mo chionn?

1 year ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

THAT BREATH AT THE BEGINNING IS VERY UNNERVING

1 year ago

scorcher92

Can it mean that he interrupts?

1 year ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

No. It's a sentence that makes no sense really, unless you mean in the "God speaks through me" sense.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

When addressing a committee you would speak through the chair. When addressing a court you would speak through the bench. When addressing the House of Commons you would speak through the Speaker.

In another usage, when speaking though someone I indicate that he is speaking for me (i.e. on my behalf).

I have also heard this structure used to indicate that someone is essentially ignoring another person. Not so much drowning him out, but speaking to a third person as if the ignored person were not there.

And how do you deal with the squabbling husband and wife? "Tell your father his dinner's in the dog!"

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

That sounds like Slappy.

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.