"We go to a place."

Translation:Téimid chuig áit.

4 years ago

16 Comments


RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

"go dti" is no good here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It would need to be go háit. go dtí is only used with the article.

2 years ago

terrymisu

Since the lesson is about prepositions, I don't think you can use go dti and chuig together in a useful way with this sentence.

4 years ago

Seachtain

"go dtí" is generally used to go to a "place" "chuig" is generally used to go to an "event"

3 years ago

terrymisu

Why is it that we need to use both the "we" form of the verb and the preposition? That seems redundant, and this is the first I've run into it.

4 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Huh? I don't understand how this could be redundant. The -imid ending on the verb indicates "we" and the preposition chuig indicates "to". Why would you expect either to drop in the presence of the other?

3 years ago

Loop333
Loop333

why is Téann muid chuig áit wrong

4 years ago

jytou
jytou

If the question is about the different options you can choose from, hàit has a leading 'h' which makes it wrong. Didn't see it either... ;)

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

In the version I got, there wasn't a "hàit"... but chuig was instead given as chuige, and I didn't notice that "e" at the end, so I got it wrong :(

2 years ago

charwood17

The tips and notes for Prepositions 1 lists "chun (chuig)" as the translation for "to, towards/s." What is the difference between the two and why is chun incorrect for this example?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

chun should be correct. The difference on which one is used is mainly dialectal.

3 years ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

I typed "chun" and it said it wasn't correct. Said it should be "chuig"

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Please report it. chun is used in Munster.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

chun requires the genitive, so it would have to be téimid chun áite.

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

Should this not be "go háit" rather than "chuig áit" if it's true that "go" is used to go to a place and "chuig" is used to go to an event?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

But it's not true that "go" is used to go to a place and "chuig" is used to go to an event.

Chuig has the directional meaning "towards" than can be used for a place too.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.