1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We go to a place."

"We go to a place."

Translation:Téimid chuig áit.

September 11, 2014

23 Comments


RichardWal211702

"go dti" is no good here?


galaxyrocker

It would need to be go háit. go dtí is only used with the article.


Neal356674

Just to be sure, should Téimid go háit be an acceptable alternate answer?


Seachtain

"go dtí" is generally used to go to a "place" "chuig" is generally used to go to an "event"


scilling

Two of the three examples in the FGB entry for chuig, viz duine and áit, are unrelated to events:

Dul chuig duine, to go to, to approach, s.o.

Dul chuig áit, cruinniú, to go to a place, to a meeting.


Loop333

why is Téann muid chuig áit wrong


jytou

If the question is about the different options you can choose from, hàit has a leading 'h' which makes it wrong. Didn't see it either... ;)


lg72xx

In the version I got, there wasn't a "hàit"... but chuig was instead given as chuige, and I didn't notice that "e" at the end, so I got it wrong :(


charwood17

The tips and notes for Prepositions 1 lists "chun (chuig)" as the translation for "to, towards/s." What is the difference between the two and why is chun incorrect for this example?


galaxyrocker

chun should be correct. The difference on which one is used is mainly dialectal.


nemanjat96

I typed "chun" and it said it wasn't correct. Said it should be "chuig"


galaxyrocker

Please report it. chun is used in Munster.


Knocksedan

chun requires the genitive, so it would have to be téimid chun áite.


scilling

At this writing [2019-01-13], chun áite is still not accepted (and has been reported).


SeanMeaneyPL

I put go hait which should be as valid as chuig áit in this context. Not accepted?


scilling

Use the Report link to bring it to the course creators’ attention.


bMacSwigg

Could this also be translated as "we go somewhere"? Or is there a different way you would say "somewhere" in Irish?


Knocksedan

Téimid chuig áit éigin

"let's go somewhere special" - téimis áit éigin speisialta
"we'll go somewhere more private" - rachaimid áit éigin níos príobháidí
"can we go somewhere less public?" - an féidir linn dul áit éigin nach bhfuil chomh poiblí sin?


AnSeabhac

Should this not be "go háit" rather than "chuig áit" if it's true that "go" is used to go to a place and "chuig" is used to go to an event?


Knocksedan

But it's not true that "go" is used to go to a place and "chuig" is used to go to an event.

Chuig has the directional meaning "towards" than can be used for a place too.


Aixiae

Why is using "go dtí" no good here though? Since it also means 'to'


19O492554

go usually only becomes go dtí before a definite article. Go háit or go dtí an áit.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.