1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caisleán na Blarnan."

"Caisleán na Blarnan."

Translation:Blarney castle.

September 11, 2014

25 Comments


deserttitan

Why wouldn't "The Castle of Blarney" be correct? (Since that's what it translates to regardless of whether I've heard of Blarney Castle, which I haven't.)


SierraBravo7

Why does Duolingo have a fixation with Blarney?


Momentum500

Some of the mods are probably from Cork


Jon_the_Druid

As someone not from Ireland it's one of the few places I've actually heard of, so it helps to have something familiar to work with


-Draoi-

ironically I'm from Ireland and habe barely heard of it before


SeanMeaneyPL

Kwishlan? I had what my old mother would have called a "figarey fit" when I heard this pronunciation. Ulster's "CASHlan" or Munster's "casLAHN" I expected, but "kwish"was a surprise. You live and learn.


gumamela_eater

if Blarney is singular....I take it "na" is also the genitive form of "an"?


IuileanMGabhann

The genitive of ‘an’ is ‘an’ (lenites) when the noun is masculine, and ‘na’ (does nothing) when feminine.


Lancet

This is a little complicated. The genitive of "an" can be either "an" or "na"; it depends on the following noun.


DTSFF

Why is it Blarnan when the name of the town is an Bhlarna without an n ?


kyne291

It's because "Blarnan" is the genitive form, while "Blarna" is the nominative form


ConnieKetchum

Why na and not an. Saw discussion below and it did not help.


TristanRya1

The article is 'na' when the noun it belongs to is female and genitive and singular.


mike752294

Castle should be capitalised when used as part of a proper noun


RichardWal211702

why is there no m (Mblarnan) for this genitive?


galaxyrocker

Because it's the singular. na only eclipses in the plural genitive.


Saerbhreathach

is "Castle Blarney" not a correct translation? I mean technically in English it really doesn't matter if you call it Castle Blarney or Blarney Castle.... its sort of the same as Mount Fuji or Fuji Mountain..... no? anyway, I was marked incorrect and wondering why....


PatHargan

No, some conventions of word order are idiomatic and others not. For example, we say 'the River Shannon' and 'County Galway', not 'the Shannon River' or 'Galway County', although the opposite may be true in certain dialects.


Rewjeo

I can't say that I've ever heard of Fuji Mountain, only ever Mount Fuji. Now, I'm not particularly knowledgeable about Blarney Castle, but I believe I've only ever heard it called Blarney Castle, and not the other way around. It may be that it is so standard to call it that that that should be the only accepted translation. Personally, I would say that Mount Fuji should be the only acceptable translation of 富士山 in a hypothetical Japanese course because it is so standard.


StephenCrespo

I agree, this is common enough that it should be acceptable


Jon_the_Druid

I agree, I've heard it this way just as much as the other


[deactivated user]

    Not from any Irish people, you haven't.


CaitlynKaithwas

    where did the "the" go???


SatharnPHL

    Irish placenames often have a definite article. English usually dispenses with it.


CaitlynKaithwas

    Can anybody refer me a link or sth where I can find in detail the explanation of how Nouns work in genitive case and which articles to use when ??

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.