"Las gafas"

Translation:The glasses

June 1, 2013

118 Comments


SarahTheEntwife

Are glasses inherently plural in Spanish like they are in English, or does this mean more than one pair of glasses?

February 13, 2014

L.Naylor

They are inherently plural.

April 28, 2014

LibertyRose3

I just got dinged for "eye glasses". It would be great if Duolingo recognized synonyms.

September 18, 2013

wazzie

If you find a problem with the translation, use the Report a Problem button on the previous page to report it. Reporting it here will not fix the issue.

September 24, 2013

HarryHalle2

It does, but takes time to build up a database of all possible wordings.

December 22, 2013

Jibrah

would gafa be a monocle?

July 22, 2013

L.Naylor

No, a monocle translate to "monóculo".

April 28, 2014

ZacharyOli

Monóculo sounds like monocle

June 15, 2015

nat22324

Look up. Javieralonso2210 explains what a gafa or gafo is.

November 14, 2014

mathhomework

Is there a such thing as "La gafa" ?

August 26, 2013

Javieralonso2210

In Venezuela gafas is accepted like glasses. But here "gafa" also means silly, fool. (Gafa: female. Gafo: male). You can hear "la gafa de María", that means the fool Mary. "El gafo de Pedro": the fool Peter. Used between close people, it's like a loving offense.

June 10, 2014

Highways

Completing the answer of Javieralonso2210 I can tell that in Spain 'una persona gafe' is people that 'attract' bud luck. For instance, a man that makes a travel, and the plane suffers a malfunction, after it he take a train and it has an accident. He comes back home and his girlfriend left him and he is walking by the street and a car crash with him... ¡Es un gafe!¡Ten cuidado con él! X-)

July 27, 2015

mitaine56

math- gafas is a plural word

January 3, 2015

kmukku

What about sunglasses?

October 16, 2013

BettyDu

Las gafas del sol

October 16, 2013

mitaine56

bettydu- also gafas DE sol

January 3, 2015

RebeckaK

I live in Ecuador and have never heard gafas used for glasses (those are antiojos or lentes). Gafas are used for sunglasses only.

November 10, 2014

-Sapphira-

"Pain in the neck" was the second translation listed, so why won't it work?

May 25, 2015

HelennaO

Glasses = Pain in the neck Finally! Someone understands!

August 28, 2015

Taycole93

Umm I Grew Up Saying lentes

October 28, 2014

treearth06

gafas is used in spain and lentes or antiojos are other countries

February 8, 2016

GraceBonne

How come it lets you do "las gafas" but not "las ropas"

March 21, 2014

dc8F1

on of the options was pain in the neck

June 5, 2016

bryan.mcca1

Can someone tell if it is true or not that "las gafas " also means A pain in the neck? Or is Duolingo trying to throw me a curveball.

June 29, 2016

FrancoisAuc

Any way "lunas" would work ? I heard it in Peru ...

December 3, 2013

Faarynismyname

Lunas means moond

October 26, 2014

Faarynismyname

Moons

October 26, 2014

don0tblink

Why can't it be just "glasses"

April 3, 2014

nat22324

The "the" is nessesary. In English, if you see a "the" it changes the phrase. With "the" you are now identifiying specific glasses. Hope that helped!

November 14, 2014

jettejp234

What ever happens to lentes? That's what I learned as glasses.

May 3, 2015

treearth06

different countries, Spain says gafas

February 8, 2016

hillharrill

lentes in mexico

May 12, 2015

carlee189140

Why is it gafas instead of lentes

October 17, 2015

yannis1

What's the difference between 'las gafas' and 'los anteojos' ?

June 1, 2013

localruffian

I've heard "lentes" used before for eyeglasses as well. Are there regional differences?

December 9, 2013

J9Z

I've heard lots of people from Mexico and Central America say lentes or anteojos, but never heard gafas until DL.

March 25, 2014

Talca

Mexico = lentes

April 25, 2014

mitaine56

j0z- In Spain, they use it, gafas

January 3, 2015

TheArgo2

hmmmm... gafas!

November 26, 2016

Emery05

Most people in Spanish-Speaking countries would understand what you were saying. It would be like the Hispanic equivalent of speaking UK English in the US.

June 22, 2016

TheArgo2

thanks for your help!

November 26, 2016

bobjoefredjoe

may-b dialect differences depending on where you are at the time

March 31, 2016

CrimsonCorona10

Spain is the Motherland of Spanish. Like England is the Motherland of, well English!

This is why Britains, Australians, South Africans, Irish, (non Indigenous)North Americans, and other such peoples dont sound the same but they have the same language.

Its also why "lu" is rarely if ever used in the states, vs bathroom, restroom (formal/professional) or head, like it is in the UK.

So you will learn "Book/Spain Spanish" (as we call it here in the States) initially. Thanks to the DL community, native speakers local to you, and the inernet, you can learn the local vernacular.

Hope this helps.

December 16, 2015

GrahamCraw1

It's spelt "loo", and in the UK you will never hear the term "head" used, and only very occasionally "restroom".

July 18, 2016

Mick076722

The word 'head' or 'heads' is very much used in the Royal Navy and on merchant vessels.

September 23, 2016

Babella

There's no difference, but in Spain I've never said or heard "anteojos".

June 1, 2013

BettyDu

Anteojos are 'spy-glass' or telescope but gafas are glasses

October 15, 2013

nat22324

here in Spain, we always say "gafas." I've never heard anteojos

November 14, 2014

mitaine56

yannis1- gafas is used in Spain and anteojos, en America.

January 3, 2015

DrewAbbott

I was under the impression that anteojos were prescription glasses were gafas were sunglasses

December 9, 2014

mitaine56

derwabbott- sunglasses = gafas de sol

January 3, 2015

OrianaLopez

Anteojos is more for problem of eyes, and las gafas are mostly an accessory

May 27, 2015

OrianaLopez

Of curse in Venezuela

May 27, 2015

Christina482795

One is for sunglasses and the other is for prescription glasses

August 26, 2015

mitaine56

christina- gafas is to see, to protect, to swim. Also : gafas de cerca / to see from near. gafas de natación, to swim. gafas oscuras, black glasses. gafas de sol, sun glasses. Anteojo means anteojo de estrella/telescope. anteojo de largavista,/ the thing we use to look far away or in the sky, also means simply glasses.

August 30, 2015

CrimsonCorona10

I liked that you put the possessive nouns with the words as adjectives to help us undertsand the different modifications. Thankyou :)

December 16, 2015

geogator

There is a translation problem between the suggested words (jinx) and the answer, glasses.

January 31, 2014

G2u3

DL clearly wants "THE " for "las " but I've often heard "las (body part)" for "MY (body part)" or, in context, "HIS/HER _." Does the same usage extend to clothing? Or to prosthetics, or however you perceive glasses?

April 8, 2014

DamianLopez_93

No, "my" and "his/her" are always translated as possessive adjectives. "The" is always a definite article ("el/los" or "la/las").

I'm assuming you might be thinking of situations like "me duele la mano" (my hand hurts); in cases like these, "la" is used because the possessive pronoun "me" already indicates the person. You could just as well say "me duele mi mano", but that's redundant as it indicates the person twice (possessive pronoun "me" and possessive adjective "mi").

April 10, 2014

mitaine56

cr3s- I also heard : with familiar things, clothes or personal things, you don't use possessive in Spanish. EX : I'm gonna wear my red dress / Me voy a poner el vestido rojo.

January 3, 2015

Javieralonso2210

In Venezuela gafa is accepted like glasses. But here gafa means too silly (Gafa: silly woman. Gafo silly man)

April 25, 2014

JuliaNoorlander

Why is sunglasses wrong?

April 29, 2014

DamianLopez_93

It shouldn't be, really. In Puerto Rico (and apparently in Ecuador), we use "gafas" to refer to sunglasses. Perhaps it's a bit too colloquial.

April 29, 2014

JuliaNoorlander

oh okay, thanks!

April 29, 2014

mitaine56

julia- because it would have been like in Spain, gafas de sol

October 3, 2015

renny_vonne

Whats the difference between gafas and vasos

November 14, 2014

wazzie

Gafas are eyeglasses, vasos are drinking glasses

November 14, 2014

LindsiA1

Different regons use different word like in england they say lift and we say elevator.

March 1, 2015

Nickheine91

Isnt it lentes not gafas?

March 8, 2015

mitaine56

nickheine- both are correct depending of the region

October 3, 2015

Aoaldaba

My parents always say "Los lentes"

May 14, 2015

mitaine56

aoldaba- lentes is feminine, las lentes and have 2 meanings, lentes de contacto/contact lenses. also gafas.

October 3, 2015

JoeSabo

So where does "espejuelos" fit into all of this?

June 8, 2015

mitaine56

joesabo- I know the word espejo for mirror, but your word? I can't find it anywhere, what does it mean?

October 3, 2015

JoeSabo

mitaine56, I think it was a hover note...

October 3, 2015

tdare5996

Did you know that gafa also means pain in the neck

July 3, 2015

miimjon

Why isn't it Los gafas?

September 5, 2015

mitaine56

miimjon- because gafas is feminine

October 3, 2015

miimjon

thank you

October 3, 2015

Cecilia692866

I asked around alot and including my mexican family the ones that are fluent in spanish and they said if you were to say "gafas" to someone in mexico they would give you a confused look because lientes is the common word for glasses, "gafas" might be more common in spain but in mexico they might think your talking about bifocals

September 14, 2015

venicaHarr

I can't hear nothing

October 9, 2015

_rxlinguist

Would " the spectacles" be acceptable? It's a bit old English but not wrong.

November 6, 2015

Warren918875

have so much trouble with contrast - letters to background.

November 8, 2015

Sweatersss

are nerdy (like mine)

November 9, 2015

lenalingo

If i wanted to say "pain in the neck" could I say "que gafas"?

January 18, 2016

shukladhaivat17

Hope I was that fluent in Spanisḥ.. I missed my chance to answer you thiṣ.. :((

January 20, 2016

lenalingo

I forgive you amigo Dhaivat :P

January 20, 2016

shukladhaivat17

O:) O:) O:)

January 20, 2016

Beth57442

After reading this gafas seem to be used in Spain mostly

January 20, 2016

natasha471

where i'm from (venezuela), we say lentes. also where i'm from gafas means dumb girls.

January 30, 2016

Lynn532583

Sounded like gatas

April 10, 2016

JonathanWexler

In New Mexico it's anteojos

April 15, 2016

IrianaYamileth

Gafas is also pain in the neck and it got wrong

April 20, 2016

Carolyn217

Would it still be 'las gafas' even if there is only one pair of glasses?

April 25, 2016

yipivan

Are the glasses containers of liquid or spectacles for eyes?

May 18, 2016

wazzie

Eyeglasses.
Glasses that you drink out of would be "los vasos".

May 18, 2016

yipivan

Thank you. And what an impressive strike!

May 18, 2016

PatrickClark42

Pronunciation, please. Can't hardly hear/understand this clown.

May 25, 2016

PatrickClark42

His pronunciation, Lus afas. Hers I can fully hear because she annunciates properly.

May 25, 2016

KateGusta1

I was under the impression that gafas were goggles....

May 25, 2016

EntourageEffect

This is the first time I have been punished for not capitalizing...

June 27, 2016

Nayeli_Yeyi

I've spoke Spanish since I was a baby and I have never heard the word gafas,I've always said lentes.

June 30, 2016

CastellanoSoyYo

I speak a fair bit of Spanish and ive only ever refered to it as anteojos or lentes but never gafas

August 14, 2016

SueBailey5

Is the word spectacle used? In English we have spectacles for reading eye ware and the word glasses is for drinking vessels. However , most people use glasses, these days, to refer to eye ware. I prefer the word spectacle! But then I am an older lady.....

August 15, 2016

Mem-Emma

"Gafas" sort of sounds likes "glasses". "Lentes" sounds like "lenses". "Anteojos" sounds like a mixture between "ancient" and "ojos" (Spanish word for eyes), and old people often have glasses on their eyes. The words are easy to remember, but the problem is, which one do you use?

August 18, 2016

courtneybuley

it keeps telling me im wrong

September 30, 2016

Audrey_Yue

why is it the pain in the neck?

October 18, 2016

XnoProGamerZ

Gafas is glasses spectacals and last but not least, pain in the neak.

October 19, 2016

senorelectronica

In center of Mexico lentes

October 22, 2016

Kay-Kay8

"un gafa" is also presented as a "pain in the neck" I thought I would try that and it was wrong

October 23, 2016

Swedefae

Why am I being asked to do this when I haven't been taught this yet? There's no way to get it right when I haven't been taught it yet. This is the only time I'll complain about it- it's frustrating and has happened only a few times so far.

October 23, 2016

Lily850537

jdhdkllf;fdlsls;

November 2, 2016

Fireofthetiger

gafas translates to "pain in the neck"???

November 12, 2016

LadyLis_

I always think gafas is cats..

November 20, 2016

LadyLis_

:)

November 20, 2016

jenellepal

I am an optometrist that has practiced in guanajato mexico. We only ever heard/said lentes or anteojos. Never heard the word gafas in my area of mexico before duo.

December 29, 2016

Johnnyespaniol77

How do you say gafas singular? Glass?

January 13, 2017

Joe_Joeboberson

i said the gasses

February 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.