1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An mhí."

"An mhí."

Translation:The month.

September 11, 2014

13 Comments


liamog
  • An mhí = The month
  • An Mhí = Meath / The Month

Stephaflop

I put Meath and was marked right. :)


sean.mullen

What does capitalization change? Is Meath / An Mhí a proper noun?


gruamaire

derives from old Irish An Mídhe meaning The Middle. this refers to Meath as an ancient province/kingdom, covering most of the midlands. provinces are still referred to as cúigí or "fifths"


Bulging_Veins

I got this right but as a Meath man it felt wrong.


JohanaSchw

feminine noun aspirated in the definite singular nominative case? sili'm


sean.mullen

Not aspirated, lenited -- i.e. weakened, in this case from a bilabial to a labiodental.


ZoneDog1

Are there any bilabial fricatives in Irish? specifically, are both 'bh' and 'mh' labiodental when pronounced more like a 'v' than a 'w,' or are/were they ever bilabial?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not according to the IPA charts on abair.ie (Make sure that "transcription" is selected on the right, enter some text and click on "synthesise" to see a link to the IPA charts).


BthTrmbl

It requests that I translate to English. I am not aware that 'meath' is the English answer


joshuaburrow

It's her time of an mhí, amiright?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.