"Quanti anni hai?"

Translation:How old are you?

June 1, 2013

46 Comments


MDL421

Just a minor complaint -- "how many years do you have?" should be accepted.

June 1, 2013

MariannR

I have to disagree. If I ask an Italian 'Come vecchio sei?', would I be understood as asking his age? Probably not. This is an important example of languages working in different ways. If Duolingo accepts your answer, they will just be coddling us, not teaching us.

February 10, 2014

LoganKraus1

The problem is how often Duolingo requires an exact literal translation. Most of the time it expects us to give a literal translation, even if it doesn't make much sense in English. When it goes against that, as it does here, it can be annoying, because it lacks consistency.

July 8, 2014

chillrosalyn

The problem is theyre using the same lessons for both sides, explaining the lack of consistency between literal and non-literal bequests

December 24, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I just think that asking "come vecchio sei" would be a little rude xD

February 19, 2014

MariannR

Exactly! But if we just learn Italian words and insist on imposing English structure upon them, then we're bound to offend native Italian speakers who aren't familiar with English.

February 19, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Yeah, I see so often how people complain about lessons always thinking about the english and never about the italian, people seem to forget what they're studying xD

February 19, 2014

britt.spencer

It is not a matter of disregarding italians it is a matter of proper teaching. How are we to learn what should be literally translated and when it shouldn't be when it is never clarified.

Additionally, when the phrase is in Italian and it is asking for me to translated to English it should accept 'how many years are you' because that makes sense in translation. Now if I flip it and translate carelessly from literal english to italian I can see how it would be seen as rude.

April 20, 2017

GuerraAmanda

Like, "how much aged are you?

February 19, 2014

semuc

What if you want to ask, "how many years do you have, to do this work?" as if you want to know the time, that a person was given to complete something.

June 10, 2014

lauradebus

I am Dutch and in our language we say "how many years are you", so I feel like it should be counted as correct. Besides, sometimes duolingo wants us to translate literally...so why not here?

November 16, 2014

Hector290697

I know Dutch and German (which I'm also learning) are brothers of the Germanic language family. While I expect them to share some differences despite looking similar (unsure if Dutch's grammar sentence structure is similar to German's), I wonder if German shares a similar phrase and meaning.

June 4, 2019

sandeepa2

Agree with MariannR, It's better to have the implied meaning than the literal translation. Grazie

November 25, 2014

jordancewithme

Except that they require literal translations everywhere else!

January 9, 2018

SNBhattach

Agree and disagree. If you are learning a language, keep it simple for beginners. If the translation is not literal but abstract, you are creating confusion. Should be avoided for the beginner.

December 16, 2018

Daniel726727

They'll be adhering to correct linguistic learning, not coddling us.

June 4, 2019

monlor

It should at least be accepted, with an extra note saying the context was the subjects age.

January 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you would be missing something at the end in English. "How many years do you have left?" or "How many years do you have to do....." We don't say this for someone's age in English. We always say "How old are you?" and the answer would again always include the word "old" as in "I am 21 years old." http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/How+many+years+do+you+have+to...

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/How+old+are+you

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-avere_3.htm

November 12, 2014

rjjacob

I agree. Although "How old are you" is the obvious idiomatic translation, DL should recognize a grammatically correct literal translation while we're learning the essentials of grammar. That's not "coddling". I did the "how many years do you have" just to test DL. Of course, it should also accept the idiomatic answer.

April 14, 2015

trick_master

It shouldn't because this isn't a sentence that should be transliterated. It is an idiom and it means "how old are you?".

September 14, 2014

chatee

in school? Working? trying to find a job? For an English speaker your translation does not make sense in the context that you want to use it.

November 11, 2013

pdjpdj

yes I agree

June 24, 2013

GeorgeModi

It should...as a direct translation

March 8, 2015

Kampfdackel5

True

December 17, 2016

larissa517660

Thank you!! I was just about to say that. When i studied italian in university it literally translated to that and its correct. Italian can not be translated word for work into english no language can

March 25, 2019

VipulKapoo

Since the literal translation is a valid sentence, it should be accepted

December 16, 2014

Fjompeji

Can you ask a sober addict this and mean the litteral meaning? Like you do in English.

March 23, 2015

Telisa7

I came here to see if anyone addressed this. For someone in recovery, they acknowledge the amount of time sober. If I wanted to ask how many years they've been sober, some places I believe people ask "how many years do you have?" In Italian, would they phrase it the same, or totally rephrase it?

April 1, 2017

kraziebanana

How many years do you have should be accepted, because this is the literal translation. You will confuse people with this being an error.

April 24, 2016

jordancewithme

Seriously? You require painfully literal translations everywhere else to even the ugliest of phrases, and now, once you've trained me to not answer idiomatically, you mark a literal translation wrong? Stupidaggine!

January 9, 2018

JeroenVanl10

I tried both "What age are you?" and "What's your age?"... both were rejected. So apparantly only one idiomatic answer is considered correct and all the rest discarded. After 4 years you would think DuoLingo would have sorted this out.

February 6, 2018

seanhmcann

"What age are you?" is how we ask "how many years" you have. I want my heart back.

October 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where is that in use?

November 12, 2014

Macossay

I agree. The literal translation teaches the meaning of the words and how sentences are constructed in Italian.

June 22, 2015

Nick998876

A lot of native English speakers are of the opinion that "how many years do you have?" should be accepted. I think that It would be okay to accept it as long as DL gave a disclaimer like "you have entered the literal translation, please do not mistake the literal translation for the meaning of the phrase, which is ...". I don't think that anyone is getting confused about the meaning of phrase. It's just that most of us need to memorize the literal translation to be able to recall the idiom.

April 23, 2017

GaborBihary

The literal translation IS a meaning of this question. A disclaimer denying it would be misleading.

March 31, 2019

Hector290697

For anyone having trouble with this, this is how ALL Romance languages ask about a person about his/her age. While the Italian sentence literally asks, "How many years do you have?", it would sound improper if said languages had a word to word version of "How old are you?" for English speakers. I had a person trying her Spanish on me ask, "¿Como viejo eres usted?" and I got confused what she meant, but helped her as I quickly picked up on what she's trying to say. In short, you CANNOT treat the language you're all learning like your native tongue. It's a different world.

June 4, 2019

Gh0stwheel

Would you also use this with babies younger than one year old?
e.g.,
"Quanti anni ha la tua bambina?" (For a neighbor's few weeks old baby girl.)
Or would it then be something like: "Qual è l'età della tua bambina?"

June 5, 2019

SherryShei

As for here we do not translate" how many years you have?!!." so for the other question it is much better to change it to "What is your birth date? ". nd if you want to teach the word "birthday " teach it in another phrase.

July 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we ask: "What is your birthday? If we ask "What is your birthdate?" you would be required to give the year you were born.

November 23, 2014

SallyDeBain

We would use when for birthday and what for birthdate.

December 27, 2017

jderrico801

I would have thought that Quant'anni hai? could also be used.

November 21, 2016

Parker383835

I am __years old

November 9, 2017

Spikeyhusky

Never ask this to la donna

April 8, 2018

Gh0stwheel

Would: "Cosa è la tua età?" (What is your age?) be understood?

While I understand that Quanti anni hai?
would be the common way of asking someone's age,
like How old are you? in English,
in many languages there is more than one way of asking this.
(The common way, the polite way, and sometimes even more.)

April 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.