1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não consigo encontrar min…

"Eu não consigo encontrar minha chave."

Translation:I cannot find my key.

June 1, 2013

7 Comments


xmajox

I think that correct Portuguese should have an article "a" before "minha":

"Eu não consigo encontrar a minha chave"


Paulenrique

Both are correct. I hope this may help you: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947 ;)


xmajox

Fair enough. In that case then, the sentence with the article should also be accepted as correct.


Pat99480

"I can not find my keys" and "I cannot find my keys" should be marked as the same answer.


PinkyBrazil

What's the difference between posso and consigo?


Paulenrique

Posso = I'm allowed to

Consigo = I'm able to

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.