1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy, I am a man."

"You are a boy, I am a man."

Translation:Tu sei un ragazzo, io sono un uomo.

June 1, 2013

35 Comments


Toekneeericsun

I have trouble remembering when to use "Sei"


Gisoldi

I want to know it as well...


Rae.F
Mod

essere

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono


SeanSalas

That is the conjugation huh. That actually helps a LOT


taigamoon

i have trouble with un and il and la and una :( whats the difference between these?


f.formica
Mod

Il, lo, la and their elided form l' are definite articles, equivalent to the English 'the', while un, uno, una and its elided form un' are indefinite articles, equivalent to the English 'a' and 'an'. To pick the right article you also need to know the gender of the noun it refers to (il, lo, un, uno are masculine; la, una, un' are feminine; l' can be both) and the letters following the article (too long to write here).


Pberg70

Un and Una are indefinite articles. La and IL/LO are definite articles


adrianaanicoleee

il means "the" when the word after ends in an "o" (is masculine) la means "the" when the word after is feminine (ends in "a"). Same thing for un and una. Un is masculine and una is feminine. Except the mean a, for example: una penna, a pen or un uomo, a man.


yeser.berro

Shouldn't 'io' be capitalized?


TayahNoah

No because it is not the beging of a sentence


adrianaanicoleee

no in italian its only capitalized in the beginning of a sentence


kikikolovey

When i scrolled over to see a word it said sono. But when i put it in then checked my work, it said the sono part was wrong! Why did it do that?


f.formica
Mod

In English "are" covers 3 persons: we, you and they. In Italian "sono" covers two persons: "io" and "loro". So "are" can be translated with "sono", but only for "they", while the conjugation for the singular you (thou art / you are) in Italian is "tu sei".


D1ANAM1GHT10

I'm confused, I checked the word for you and it showed me lei. So how would or when would you use the word lei. Is there a rule to use it like in Spanish?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, Lei substitutes tu as a polite and formal address, as most Romance languages do with the 2nd person plural (French vous, Spanish usted, Italian can use voi with this meaning as well, but with a lower degree of politeness like in the Portuguese você) and German does with the 3rd person plural (Sie); duolingo and many institutions recommend capitalizing in this case to distinguish it from the 3rd person lei.


D1ANAM1GHT10

oh ok I see now. That makes sense.


itsjayyork

What's the difference between ‘bambino' and ‘ragazzo'.


Pberg70

I am italian ,and usually i think that Bambino/a is used up to 10 or maximum 11 years old, the age that is related to the childhood, the end of primary school in italy (11),. i have always considered the teens starting at 12 years old,. and in that moment usually i use "Boy" instead of "Child"..but it is my usage.Though, is more or less like this.


GraySam

bambino- small male child or infant ragazzo- boy, not a very small child or not a man yet


chosinete

when Do I say "un" or "uno"? For example: "un uomo" or "uno uomo".


Rae.F
Mod

I believe "un uomo" is "a man" and "uno uomo" is "one man".


Muttley_

Actually "*uno uomo" is incorrect (unless you are separating the words). "Un/uno" follows the same rules as "il/lo".


Rae.F
Mod

Thanks. I'm still used to Spanish.


BethanySchembri

Whar's the difference between uomo and l'uomo?


Rae.F
Mod

"man" vs "the man"


BethanySchembri

Thank you so much!


Still_Alive_2

Why un? Whats un?


Rae.F
Mod

un ragazzo: a boy
una ragazza: a girl


youmnahany

the sound is not clear at all :(


scissorslover

How in the fxck are you supposed to pronounce "io"?


Rae.F
Mod

"yo" -- just like its Spanish cognate.


gmct

How do you write, I am a man? In Italian.


gmct

I wrote, io sono un uomo It said it was wrong, but didn't give the correct answer.


mthormer

I forgot what "i" was, so i just used "sono um uomo" and it was correct. Since the subject was known. "io sono un uomo" should be correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.