"You are a boy, I am a man."

Translation:Tu sei un ragazzo, io sono un uomo.

June 1, 2013

35 Comments


Toekneeericsun

I have trouble remembering when to use "Sei"

June 4, 2014

Gisoldi

I want to know it as well...

June 26, 2014

Rae.F

essere

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

June 26, 2014

SeanSalas

That is the conjugation huh. That actually helps a LOT

June 28, 2014

taigamoon

i have trouble with un and il and la and una :( whats the difference between these?

August 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Il, lo, la and their elided form l' are definite articles, equivalent to the English 'the', while un, uno, una and its elided form un' are indefinite articles, equivalent to the English 'a' and 'an'. To pick the right article you also need to know the gender of the noun it refers to (il, lo, un, uno are masculine; la, una, un' are feminine; l' can be both) and the letters following the article (too long to write here).

August 14, 2013

Pberg70

Un and Una are indefinite articles. La and IL/LO are definite articles

May 1, 2014

adrianaanicoleee

il means "the" when the word after ends in an "o" (is masculine) la means "the" when the word after is feminine (ends in "a"). Same thing for un and una. Un is masculine and una is feminine. Except the mean a, for example: una penna, a pen or un uomo, a man.

May 24, 2014

yeser.berro

Shouldn't 'io' be capitalized?

February 2, 2014

TayahNoah

No because it is not the beging of a sentence

March 23, 2014

adrianaanicoleee

no in italian its only capitalized in the beginning of a sentence

May 24, 2014

kikikolovey

When i scrolled over to see a word it said sono. But when i put it in then checked my work, it said the sono part was wrong! Why did it do that?

June 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In English "are" covers 3 persons: we, you and they. In Italian "sono" covers two persons: "io" and "loro". So "are" can be translated with "sono", but only for "they", while the conjugation for the singular you (thou art / you are) in Italian is "tu sei".

June 1, 2013

D1ANAM1GHT10

I'm confused, I checked the word for you and it showed me lei. So how would or when would you use the word lei. Is there a rule to use it like in Spanish?

August 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, Lei substitutes tu as a polite and formal address, as most Romance languages do with the 2nd person plural (French vous, Spanish usted, Italian can use voi with this meaning as well, but with a lower degree of politeness like in the Portuguese você) and German does with the 3rd person plural (Sie); duolingo and many institutions recommend capitalizing in this case to distinguish it from the 3rd person lei.

August 12, 2013

D1ANAM1GHT10

oh ok I see now. That makes sense.

August 18, 2013

itsjayyork

What's the difference between ‘bambino' and ‘ragazzo'.

February 6, 2014

Pberg70

I am italian ,and usually i think that Bambino/a is used up to 10 or maximum 11 years old, the age that is related to the childhood, the end of primary school in italy (11),. i have always considered the teens starting at 12 years old,. and in that moment usually i use "Boy" instead of "Child"..but it is my usage.Though, is more or less like this.

May 1, 2014

GraySam

bambino- small male child or infant ragazzo- boy, not a very small child or not a man yet

March 3, 2014

chosinete

when Do I say "un" or "uno"? For example: "un uomo" or "uno uomo".

April 11, 2014

Rae.F

I believe "un uomo" is "a man" and "uno uomo" is "one man".

April 18, 2014

Muttley71

Actually "*uno uomo" is incorrect (unless you are separating the words). "Un/uno" follows the same rules as "il/lo".

May 13, 2014

Rae.F

Thanks. I'm still used to Spanish.

May 14, 2014

BethanySchembri

Whar's the difference between uomo and l'uomo?

May 15, 2014

Rae.F

"man" vs "the man"

May 15, 2014

BethanySchembri

Thank you so much!

May 15, 2014

Still_Alive_2

Why un? Whats un?

May 16, 2014

Rae.F

un ragazzo: a boy
una ragazza: a girl

May 18, 2014

Still_Alive_2

got it

May 18, 2014

youmnahany

the sound is not clear at all :(

May 18, 2014

scissorslover

How in the fxck are you supposed to pronounce "io"?

June 7, 2014

Rae.F

"yo" -- just like its Spanish cognate.

June 8, 2014

gmct

How do you write, I am a man? In Italian.

June 15, 2014

gmct

I wrote, io sono un uomo It said it was wrong, but didn't give the correct answer.

June 15, 2014

mthormer

I forgot what "i" was, so i just used "sono um uomo" and it was correct. Since the subject was known. "io sono un uomo" should be correct.

June 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.