Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It took us three hours to come to a conclusion."

Translation:Nos tomó tres horas llegar a una conclusión.

5 years ago

14 Comments


hucknoog
hucknoog

is this grammatical and does it mean essentially the same thing: "Nos pasaron tres horas para llegar a una conclusion"?

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

You cannot say it this way. "Nos pasaron" means "they passed us". If you wanted to speak about the passage of time, you would, "Pasaron tres horas antes de llegar a una conclusion" = Three hours passed before reaching a conclusion. But the passage of time is not the point of this statement, it is how long it took us..

4 years ago

ttanner99
ttanner99

what about "tomamos tres horas para llegar a una conclusion"

4 years ago

jonbriden

Although it basically means the same, it's not a translation. "Tomamos tres horas..." means "We took three hours..." rather than "It took us three hours..."

The English uses the impersonal form, so you need to do the same in Spanish.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

I don't understand why this is incorrect.

4 years ago

Neil20009

Couldn't para alcanzar una conclusión work?

4 years ago

PhilipHart2
PhilipHart2Plus

I wondered about this too - and I find plenty of examples of it on the web. But sticking closer to the duolingo-indicated path of "come to" was probably safer.

4 years ago

ckoschil
ckoschil

I think the translation is fine as is, but it strikes me as a slightly Americanized. Would "Nos tardó tres horas llegar a una conclusion" be a more appropriate?

5 years ago

Babella

I would use "tardar", as you say, but the correct way to say it would be: "(Nosotros) Tardamos tres horas en llegar a una conclusión" ;]

5 years ago

EdJulianAurium
EdJulianAurium

How about "Nos costó?"

5 years ago

Babella

Would do, too :]

5 years ago

EdJulianAurium
EdJulianAurium

Thanks!

5 years ago

Babella

You're welcome!

5 years ago

cruisinlight

I would probably say " Nos demoramos 3 horas ...." but it isn't as exact a translation. In Spanish, it is commonly used "llegar a una conclusion" not "alcanzar". So you arrive at your conclusion, you don't reach it. "Alcanzar" might have a more physical implication.

4 years ago