1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá pláta agam."

" pláta agam."

Translation:I have a plate.

September 11, 2014

6 Comments


fusxisto

is "dish" completely wrong here?


galaxyrocker

Yep. There's a different word for dishes. pláta is solely plate.


BrunoBaill

I can manage to make sentences with this "Tá... agam /agat /aige/aici" structure. But I still can't make sense to it... I'm trying to find a litteral translation to make sense of it. Would "A plate - is - what I have" be a good litteral translation? Could "what I have" be a translation of "agam" on its own?


SandS2003

Is a plate to me. Or in good English: a plate is to me/I have a plate.


RenTinoco

the preposition "ag" means something like "at", so "agam" is "at me or on me" and so on. So "tá pláta agam" is like "is a plate on me = i have a plate"


Harry752837

Nil keyboard as gailge agam

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.