Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Har du et lyseblåt æg?"

Translation:Do you have a light blue egg?

4 years ago

25 Comments


dpchalmers
dpchalmers

It's a question I often find myself asking.

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

it's a typical eskimo male joke.

3 years ago

tcazarim

In the sentence 'det er mit mørkeblå æg' the word 'blå' does not follow the gender of the word 'æg'. why does that happen in the case of the present sentence?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because in Det er mit mørkeblå æg you have the mit, the adjective takes the e-form which is simply "blå" (like it would after det), however, here it's et lysebåt æg and so the adjective takes the gender of the noun.
Adjectives always take the e-form either when it's describing a plural noun, has the definite article (den/det/de) or a possessive pronoun (Min/mit/mine/din...etc)

4 years ago

tcazarim

thanks a lot!

4 years ago

lillyhenry1

what kind of eggs do they have at Denmark.......

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Easter is coming.

2 years ago

JanieP
JanieP

probably from an Araucana breed hen... they have the oocyan gene for light blue eggs :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Araucana

1 year ago

lingofrnech

It could have been a dyed egg

2 years ago

ninu.mars

why there are some lyse that can be translated as bright and some as light? is there any difference?

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

No, they're just synonyms in English, which can both be translated to "lyse" in Danish.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Bright and light do not mean the same thing in English, but apparently both are not dark so in Danish they are covered by "lyse".

2 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

They are synonyms in English, especially when talking about colors, e.g. bright green or light green. Maybe there can be deeper semantic differences like a bright green might be more neon than just any "light" green, but they are synonyms in the end :)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They may at one time have been synonyms, but a "bright" color is not just a light color but also a strong, rich color. It doesn't have to be neon, but it is never a pale color. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bright A light color is neither dark, nor swarthy, nor intense. It is a soft or pale color rather than a bright or rich color. (A secondary meaning is a medium saturation if high in lightness.) Pastels are light colors.
Since we have two words for colors that are not dark, they have diverged in meaning. They are only synonyms when not talking about colors, as in a "light" or "bright" room which is one that is well-lit through good lighting or big windows. Scroll past the noun definitions to get to the adjective definitions. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/light

Here you will see in the noun section "a bright light" which is different from "a soft light". I wonder if the difference started there. In the adjective section for colors, it is listed as meaning pale. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/light

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Light and bright are not synonyms. Bright has to do with the intensity of the color or its saturation and vividness. Light has to do with the amount of white in it. A more accurate synonym would be PALE, not bright. This is why the pink strawberry in the last exercise does not work well at all.

1 year ago

Christophe2727

Lite blueballs?

1 year ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Duck egg?

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Or robin's egg maybe?

2 years ago

SamK311

Or an American Robin egg. :)

3 years ago

endercool11

An ostritch egg i dunno i am just saying random bird eggs

2 years ago

Mich5250

Of course i do and i have neon pink ones too!!! :'D

1 year ago

Mimi924341

uh hopefully not

7 months ago

staHrnnElv

Do you have a light blue egg

4 months ago

Sachinking95

That is one good question

1 week ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I most certainly do NOT! How rude! XD

3 years ago