"Har du et lyseblåt æg?"

Translation:Do you have a light blue egg?

4 years ago

23 Comments


dpchalmers
dpchalmers

It's a question I often find myself asking.

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

it's a typical eskimo male joke.

4 years ago

tcazarim

In the sentence 'det er mit mørkeblå æg' the word 'blå' does not follow the gender of the word 'æg'. why does that happen in the case of the present sentence?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because in Det er mit mørkeblå æg you have the mit, the adjective takes the e-form which is simply "blå" (like it would after det), however, here it's et lysebåt æg and so the adjective takes the gender of the noun.
Adjectives always take the e-form either when it's describing a plural noun, has the definite article (den/det/de) or a possessive pronoun (Min/mit/mine/din...etc)

4 years ago

tcazarim

thanks a lot!

4 years ago

lillyhenry1

what kind of eggs do they have at Denmark.......

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Easter is coming.

2 years ago

JanieP
JanieP

probably from an Araucana breed hen... they have the oocyan gene for light blue eggs :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Araucana

2 years ago

lingofrnech

It could have been a dyed egg

2 years ago

ninu.mars

why there are some lyse that can be translated as bright and some as light? is there any difference?

4 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

No, they're just synonyms in English, which can both be translated to "lyse" in Danish.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Bright and light do not mean the same thing in English, but apparently both are not dark so in Danish they are covered by "lyse".

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Light and bright are not synonyms. Bright has to do with the intensity of the color or its saturation and vividness. Light has to do with the amount of white in it. A more accurate synonym would be PALE, not bright. This is why the pink strawberry in the last exercise does not work well at all.

1 year ago

Christophe2727

Lite blueballs?

1 year ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Duck egg?

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Or robin's egg maybe?

3 years ago

SamK311

Or an American Robin egg. :)

3 years ago

endercool11

An ostritch egg i dunno i am just saying random bird eggs

2 years ago

Mich5250

Of course i do and i have neon pink ones too!!! :'D

1 year ago

Mimi924341

uh hopefully not

10 months ago

staHrnnElv

Do you have a light blue egg

7 months ago

spiderking95

That is one good question

3 months ago

YvonneJanssen

It is most likely what the danish speaking elephant asked the duck...

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.