1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A polícia chega na fazenda."

"A polícia chega na fazenda."

Translation:The police arrive at the farm.

June 1, 2013

28 Comments


ameiaa

I don't think any educated English speaker would say 'the police arrives..'. Police is thought of as plural and we say ' they arrive' not 'they arrives'. So the 'other correct solution' is very wrong, or at least, I've never heard that sentence from a native speaker.


fqsama

You're right. I've reported it


vvkrastev

It could refer impersonally to the police department in general. I wouldn't call a usage in the singular flat out wrong. Now, "arrives to the farm" which is the other suggested option is another story. Short of some idioms the only time "to" should follow "arrive" is if "to" is part of an infinitive.


MarieKBooks

should be the policeman/woman/officer arrives at the farm. you don't arrive "to" something in English.


PabloStanfield

Absolutely correct. I'm tired of major errors in the "corrections".


Iamaweirdo

"The police arrive at the farm" is accepted =)


NetziKat

"The police arrives" is wrong? Really? how can you tell "A Policia" is plural or singular in English? It obviously is singular in Portuguese so how can you translate?


Paulenrique

I've learned that "police" agrees with the verb in plural while "policeman/policewoman" agrees with the verb in singular. Maybe a native can clarify that for you...


kcmurphy

That is correct. ¨Police¨ is generally used as a mass noun to encompass many (or at least more than one) individuals,

¨The policemen are police.¨


MVGMontevirgen

Arrives in or arrives at but never arrive to.


jevonte

The pigs and chickens are at it again


spoke_

I agree with the comments above. The translation here is incorrect. It should be "the police officer/ policemen/ policewomen arrives." Usually, anytime you say "the police" in English, you are referring to "police" as more than one officer. The alternative way to say it, is usually, "the police officer arrives." The "officer" distinguishes it from the plural "police." Policemen and Policewomen work too, as noted above.


Albertyac

I think you meant policeMAN / policeWOMAN arrives, right?


orpena

why "na fazenda" and not "a fazenda". Seems like we are saying "The police arrives IN THE farm" rather than "The police arrives TO THE farm".


fqsama

"Arrive to" is not correct in English usage. You mostly either arrive "at" or "in", e.g. "Your flight will arrive in Sao Paulo at 6:00am." or "We arrived at the party after Paul" etc.


orpena

Thanks! Coincidentally, I'm not a native English speaker either, looks like I still have some things to learn.


Paulenrique

in Portuguese we say "chegar a"


ThanKwee

Prepositions are very difficult to figure out in other languages. They just don't translate word for word. As hard as I try, I still tend to use the wrong preposition from time to time.


KimMcgrath

And it would be "at" not "to the farm."


chinjanja

to say the police is similar to the army


anothernobody

oh dang! they found the bodies i...er...my...uh...twin, yeah, that's it, twin, buried. (phew!)


KimMcgrath

It is either "the police arrive" or "the policeman arrives".


PhilCostin

Policeman not valid?


Paulenrique

Policeman = policial


xxDonutloveyxx

Is there a masculine and feminine for police in portuguese?


Paulenrique

Policeman =policial.

Policewoman = policial feminina.


andresaalfaro

I really think arrives TO should be accepted. Find me a grammatical rule that says otherwise.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.