"A polícia chega na fazenda."

Translation:The police arrive at the farm.

June 1, 2013

29 Comments


ameiaa

I don't think any educated English speaker would say 'the police arrives..'. Police is thought of as plural and we say ' they arrive' not 'they arrives'. So the 'other correct solution' is very wrong, or at least, I've never heard that sentence from a native speaker.

July 12, 2013

fqsama

You're right. I've reported it

August 7, 2013

vvkrastev

It could refer impersonally to the police department in general. I wouldn't call a usage in the singular flat out wrong. Now, "arrives to the farm" which is the other suggested option is another story. Short of some idioms the only time "to" should follow "arrive" is if "to" is part of an infinitive.

October 29, 2014

MarieKBooks

should be the policeman/woman/officer arrives at the farm. you don't arrive "to" something in English.

December 6, 2013

PabloStanfield

Absolutely correct. I'm tired of major errors in the "corrections".

May 29, 2014

Iamaweirdo

"The police arrive at the farm" is accepted =)

April 23, 2014

NetziKat

"The police arrives" is wrong? Really? how can you tell "A Policia" is plural or singular in English? It obviously is singular in Portuguese so how can you translate?

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique

I've learned that "police" agrees with the verb in plural while "policeman/policewoman" agrees with the verb in singular. Maybe a native can clarify that for you...

June 1, 2013

kcmurphy

That is correct. ¨Police¨ is generally used as a mass noun to encompass many (or at least more than one) individuals,

¨The policemen are police.¨

June 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Thx :)

June 17, 2013

spoke_

I agree with the comments above. The translation here is incorrect. It should be "the police officer/ policemen/ policewomen arrives." Usually, anytime you say "the police" in English, you are referring to "police" as more than one officer. The alternative way to say it, is usually, "the police officer arrives." The "officer" distinguishes it from the plural "police." Policemen and Policewomen work too, as noted above.

October 2, 2013

Albertyac

I think you meant policeMAN / policeWOMAN arrives, right?

February 18, 2014

MVGMontevirgen

Arrives in or arrives at but never arrive to.

June 22, 2014

jevonte

The pigs and chickens are at it again

July 19, 2014

KimMcgrath

And it would be "at" not "to the farm."

November 16, 2014

chinjanja

to say the police is similar to the army

January 31, 2015

orpena

why "na fazenda" and not "a fazenda". Seems like we are saying "The police arrives IN THE farm" rather than "The police arrives TO THE farm".

October 17, 2013

fqsama

"Arrive to" is not correct in English usage. You mostly either arrive "at" or "in", e.g. "Your flight will arrive in Sao Paulo at 6:00am." or "We arrived at the party after Paul" etc.

October 17, 2013

orpena

Thanks! Coincidentally, I'm not a native English speaker either, looks like I still have some things to learn.

January 20, 2014

Paulenrique

in Portuguese we say "chegar a"

October 17, 2013

ThanKwee

Prepositions are very difficult to figure out in other languages. They just don't translate word for word. As hard as I try, I still tend to use the wrong preposition from time to time.

January 5, 2014

kadara_gata
<h1>legalizeit</h1>
October 28, 2014

DREDWARD

REALLY! :)

September 10, 2015

KimMcgrath

It is either "the police arrive" or "the policeman arrives".

November 16, 2014

PhilCostin

Policeman not valid?

February 18, 2016

Paulenrique

Policeman = policial

October 20, 2016

xxDonutloveyxx

Is there a masculine and feminine for police in portuguese?

May 25, 2016

Paulenrique

Policeman =policial.

Policewoman = policial feminina.

October 20, 2016

andresaalfaro

I really think arrives TO should be accepted. Find me a grammatical rule that says otherwise.

April 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.