1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not know the woman."

"I do not know the woman."

Translation:Ik ken de vrouw niet.

September 11, 2014

15 Comments


CPColin

Why is "Ik ken niet de vrouw" incorrect? Does the object have to follow immediately after the verb in this case?


mikequinn3

Basic dutch sentence structure is

Subject - verb - object. Niet comes after the object


huhrymuhry

Why I cannot say "Ik ken geen de vrouw"?


Alex536980

quick trick i use. geen = no/ niet = do not.


JYCabello

I went with the same answer, would like to know why.


huhrymuhry

Well, I tried to figure it out myself and found a rule in a book (the book is in Russian so this is my translation) that says that "geen" is used to deny a noun and it replaces indefinite article "een". In that sentence the woman has definite article so that might be the reason. But may be not :) I hope someone with better knowledge of Dutch will come to the thread and answer.


SeanGibson4

Geen is used as without/no. Ik geb geen tijd I have no time - i am without time. You woukd never say I have not time. Niet means not So this is, Ik ken de vrouw niet I know the woman NOT (not without)


Arpita468984

In the sentence the is used. When ever the is used need to the word niet instead of geen. This is the way I understood. Hope this helps.


Dhalphir

Why is "ik weet de vrouw niet" wrong?


Lenkvist

"Weten" is for knowledge while "kennen" is used for "to be acquainted with".


crlight

So, is it the same as 'saber' vs 'conocer' in spanish?


Lenkvist

Sí, eso es.

It is also the same as "wissen" and "kennen" in German.


talkpat

So when do you use "vrouw" and when "mevrouw" to translate "woman"? They are, apparently, not interchangeable, but the difference isn't obvious to me.


joshuacrime

I used "mevrouw" and it said it was incorrect, but I thought that mevrouw was just a formal version of vrouw and unless you were specifying formal or informal, it should not matter.


mikequinn3

Mevrouw and meneer are Mrs and Mr. So Mrs Jones would be Mevrouw Jones.

So using mevrouw would be saying "I don't know the Mrs"

Can also mean Sir or Madam.

"Pardon meneer" = excuse me sir

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started