1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden køber ind."

"Manden køber ind."

Translation:The man shops for food.

September 11, 2014

30 Comments


patdavenpo

Can anyone explain how 'ind' helps express 'food'? I feel like I'm just missing cultural context here. Thanks!


Xneb

købe ind is a fixed phrase, which has the definition of "To buy everyday items for your own use" (according to Den Danske Ordbog). It literally translates to "buy in" (and can also mean the same as "to buy in" in English, to order in materials and tools for a company)


problemslike

Is this like the German einkaufen, or is it more specific?


amgeleff

It's exactly like "einkaufen". :-)


Max.Em

If it's like einkaufen, it includes a bit more than just food, more like the regular or weekly needs. I've translated it as "The man does the shopping", but Duo didn't like it.


Pinancassdan

Thats a shame because if it accepted 'the shopping' or 'the shop' it would feel like a better translation to me. Most English speakers I've met would understand that if someone in the household is doing 'the shop' they're getting in groceries probably for a few days or a week


ArtBurnap

Duo accepted "The man shops."


Silvia60275

It definitely sounds like it.


Dirkdodo

Same expression in hungarian also: 'bevásárolni'.


Mamemimomu73

Yes, exactly. Ja, præcis. Igen, pontosan.


Brian27595

it really means to shop. manded koober ind, der mann kauft ein


AlexMoby

What will be the verb to express he is going to shop for clothes, leisure etc .... ?


hoyastang

I would also like an answer to AlexMoby's question. How does the language change if I want to go shopping for something other than food?


amgeleff

"Han køber tøj" or "han shopper tøj". To shop is "at shoppe", we've adopted the word in everyday use. "Indkøb" is the formal version: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=shoppe


Thomas_Slo

Could one translate it as "doing grocery"?


duodb

Not in US English. You could say that someone "goes grocery shopping" or "gets groceries," but "doing grocery" sounds very odd.


brombaerret

Not in British English either - "groceries" is hardly used here and when it is, I'd say it's specifically fresh food like fruit and veg, not general food shopping. I've never heard "grocery shopping" from anyone but an American.


faith46

Grocery shopping is used in Australia.


epac-mcl

"The man/husband does the shopping" is also a valid expression, and is more common than Duo's answer. I have never said, or heard anybody say, "I'm going to buy/buy in", but rather, "I'm going shopping".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Collocations_of_do,_have,_make,_and_take


astonjam

What about 'the man is food shopping'?


sll-ttt

I don't know the translation in english. I would say "go shopping" Købe ind is not specifically used for food. It is the generic everyday shopping :

When you go to the supermarket on saturday to buy various things for the week, socks, toothpaste, food, shampoo, beer, zucchini, light bulbs etc...


DerOkashi

I typed does grocery shopping, but it said, it's wrong. If I understand correctly, it's like the german "einkaufen" so not shopping just for food, but for everday articles. I'd hope they correct the translation or accept the expression "grocery shopping" as well.


Philip9876

I translated as "The man shops" and Duolingo accepted it.


MeuamP

In the Danish dictionary, it shows that "ind" is translated as in or inside. How do you get for food from that ???


Fred-3-CMY

"jer køber ind" = "ich kaufe ein" (German) = "I shop for food"

Just think of something like this: "I buy things to have them IN my house." :-)


GnterSchap

"The man shops for food." Why is here expected that the man buys food. In german the same word "einkaufen" means every shopping, not only food. -- But all is ok, my answer "The man is shopping." is also allowed.


DragonNights

If you read some of the other comments you can see that "at købe ind" means to shop for food in Danish.


Fred-3-CMY

Not really. In German, "einkaufen" is also (primarily) limited to buying food. "Ich gehe einkaufen" means "I go shopping to get the daily food". Less often, it can mean other things (clothing etc.), too. - Might also be a "regional thing", though...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.