1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden køber ind."

"Manden køber ind."

Translation:The man shops for food.

September 11, 2014

18 Comments


patdavenpo

Can anyone explain how 'ind' helps express 'food'? I feel like I'm just missing cultural context here. Thanks!

September 11, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    købe ind is a fixed phrase, which has the definition of "To buy everyday items for your own use" (according to Den Danske Ordbog). It literally translates to "buy in" (and can also mean the same as "to buy in" in English, to order in materials and tools for a company)

    September 11, 2014

problemslike

    Is this like the German einkaufen, or is it more specific?

    February 3, 2016

amgeleff

    It's exactly like "einkaufen". :-)

    July 12, 2017

Max.Em

    If it's like einkaufen, it includes a bit more than just food, more like the regular or weekly needs. I've translated it as "The man does the shopping", but Duo didn't like it.

    October 25, 2018

Silvia60275

    It definitely sounds like it.

    May 8, 2016

patdavenpo

    Thanks Xneb!

    September 12, 2014

AlexMoby

    What will be the verb to express he is going to shop for clothes, leisure etc .... ?

    June 15, 2015

hoyastang

    I would also like an answer to AlexMoby's question. How does the language change if I want to go shopping for something other than food?

    November 10, 2015

amgeleff

    "Han køber tøj" or "han shopper tøj". To shop is "at shoppe", we've adopted the word in everyday use. "Indkøb" is the formal version: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=shoppe

    July 12, 2017

Thomas_Slo

    Could one translate it as "doing grocery"?

    December 31, 2016

duodb

    Not in US English. You could say that someone "goes grocery shopping" or "gets groceries," but "doing grocery" sounds very odd.

    May 4, 2018

chrisvart

    idioms should have an asterisk or something so we don't get confused for nothing

    August 3, 2017

soepindsvin

    I think this is a really good idea.

    October 6, 2017

JohnSunter

    Thanks everybody, it had me wondering about this phrase.

    July 15, 2017

JenseninToronto

    I think the sentence should translate "The man shops" and then it would not be confusing

    August 15, 2018

astonjam

    What about 'the man is food shopping'?

    December 15, 2018

Sijette

    I don't know the translation in english. I would say "go shopping" Købe ind is not specifically used for food. It is the generic everyday shopping :

    When you go to the supermarket on saturday to buy various things for the week, socks, toothpaste, food, shampoo, beer, zucchini, light bulbs etc...

    August 15, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.