Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Manden køber ind."

Translation:The man shops for food.

3 years ago

15 Comments


patdavenpo

Can anyone explain how 'ind' helps express 'food'? I feel like I'm just missing cultural context here. Thanks!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

købe ind is a fixed phrase, which has the definition of "To buy everyday items for your own use" (according to Den Danske Ordbog). It literally translates to "buy in" (and can also mean the same as "to buy in" in English, to order in materials and tools for a company)

3 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Is this like the German einkaufen, or is it more specific?

2 years ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

It's exactly like "einkaufen". :-)

1 year ago

Silvia60275

It definitely sounds like it.

2 years ago

patdavenpo

Thanks Xneb!

3 years ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

What will be the verb to express he is going to shop for clothes, leisure etc .... ?

3 years ago

hoyastang

I would also like an answer to AlexMoby's question. How does the language change if I want to go shopping for something other than food?

2 years ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

"Han køber tøj" or "han shopper tøj". To shop is "at shoppe", we've adopted the word in everyday use. "Indkøb" is the formal version: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=shoppe

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Could one translate it as "doing grocery"?

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

Not in US English. You could say that someone "goes grocery shopping" or "gets groceries," but "doing grocery" sounds very odd.

3 months ago

chrisvart

idioms should have an asterisk or something so we don't get confused for nothing

1 year ago

soepindsvin

I think this is a really good idea.

10 months ago

JohnSunter

Thanks everybody, it had me wondering about this phrase.

1 year ago

JenseninToronto

I think the sentence should translate "The man shops" and then it would not be confusing

2 days ago