1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De begynder i aften."

"De begynder i aften."

Translation:They start tonight.

September 11, 2014

8 Comments


lindaslair

Really hard to hear the difference between De and Det. Both would have made sense here.


Haesselmaas

It's the Duolingo Danish pronounciation. It's still in it's early stages and makes many small pronounciation errors that lead to misunderstandings...


zeusttu

I think the e in de sounds like in the English word me, while det sounds like the English word day. It took me a while to start hearing this as well, or maybe the text-to-speech engine just got better over time and added this nuance at some point.


Ti_mur

thanks

I will have a talk


bronshojbob

Is there something wrong with "They begin this evening."?


Reisam

I think this evening would translate to denne aften. But it's a slight difference.


JoyceA

As of Feb. 20, 2015, "They begin this evening" is suggested as another correct answer.


Carl497541

I've seen from other translations that using words indicating a future time in combination with a present tense verb basically equates to the future tense in other languages. Is there anything incorrect about the following answer? "They will begin tonight."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.