"Despite his fame, he is not happy."

Translation:Apesar de sua fama, ele não é feliz.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Kunstkritik
Kunstkritik

apesar de fama dele, ele não está feliz

isn't that a possible solution? I am quite confused since I can't remember when I used "despite" anywhere before this sentence ...

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

"Apesar da fama" is good.
"Apesar de ser famoso...." (Despite being famous).

4 years ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

"Apesar DA fama dele..." The article "a" (in the contraction "da", i.e., "de" + "a") should be there. As for the verb "está" instead of "é", you are right, it is perfectly possible; though "ele não é feliz" would mean he normally is not happy, while "ele não está feliz" would indicate that he is not happy by now. The context here is not enough to make it clear. Both are acceptable. =)

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.