"É amargo?"

Translation:Is it bitter?

June 1, 2013

20 Comments


sbajcar

Can amargo be used to describe a person as well? Like "he is bitter"?

April 5, 2014

tuppencee_

Sim, pode.

November 10, 2014

mars7017

Bitter vs sour ? Foods like citrus (lemons, limes) or tropical fruits like tamarind are usually sour - the sensation detects acidity. Foods (or drinks) like coffee, cocoa, many medicines like aspirin among others are bitter. Does Portuguese differentiate between these?

September 17, 2013

rafes

bitter: amargo, sour: azedo

December 24, 2013

ConfidentDavid

Portuguese and Spanish are so similar :/

November 1, 2014

Mar1art

Just don't try to speak Spanish in Pirtugal. People there don't really like it.

November 14, 2015

GeorgeDenyer

Are they bitter about spanish...? :)

July 28, 2018

Scutigera

Not bitter. But Spanish belongs in Spain. If you do not know any other language then it is fine (the Portuguese in general speak several languages). However, if you know English (especially if it is your native language) and come to Portugal to speak Spanish to them then what you are saying is that all you know about Portugal is that they speak "Spanish" which is, of course, wrong, and kind of offensive, and remarkably common. :(

Plus, many Portuguese actually do know English better than Spanish.

Well, put yourself in their shoes. How would you feel?

I had a brother-in-law from Denmark and when he was introduced to others they would start speaking German to him. It worked because he knows German (and a half dozen other languages) but he was quite puzzled and annoyed by it.

November 14, 2018

panzygrrl

It's bitter? seems like a reasonable translation.

June 1, 2013

Spaceface525

"It's bitter" is phrased more like a statement as opposed to a question.

June 6, 2013

panzygrrl

I know. But the phrase "It's bitter?" can still be a question, as indicated by the question mark and rising intonation when spoken.

June 7, 2013

Jonny309546

It's bitter? It's a question . The app doesn't recognise the question mark, statement .

October 11, 2018

HarryVane

Agreed. I'm a native English speaker, and my preferred way to phrase it would be "It's bitter?" rather than "Is it bitter?". At least between those two. In reality, I'd just say "bitter?" and raise an eyebrow, but it's hard to express that to the language bird through text.

February 10, 2019

Kaci393819

Can it be é amarga for females?

October 25, 2015

CaioCsar11

Yes ,we use : amargo for masculine , like : esse limão é amargo (that lemon is bitter) and for feminine ,like : essa laranja é amarga (that orange is bitter).

November 15, 2015

rheahrysicos

could you say voce e amargo too?

December 15, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but then it is related to a person. A more common way is "você é uma pessoa amarga".

December 15, 2016

Gjerahld98

uhm, why is "is it sour" incorrect? please help i am not sure when to use azedo and amargo

June 27, 2018

Helenita275659

hello! the limon is BITTER. the leite can be SOUR. the apple can be SOUR.

July 25, 2018

PaulBarrette

if it is amargo and there is no indication of gender otherwise, then he, as well as it, would be correct. I used he, and I was marked wrong!

February 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.