"Usted ofrece lo mismo que yo."

Translation:You offer the same as I do.

June 1, 2013

42 Comments


rmcgwn

Usted - you - subject Ofrece - offer - verb Lo - the - definite article Mismo - same - adjective acting as noun Que - as - conjunction Yo - object

I am doing this to learn. So if I got it wrong jump in.

June 25, 2013

Orb

I looked it up and it seems that "lo" here is not a definite article (that's el/la...), but rather "lo mismo" is the neuter form of mismo, so it means "the same thing" without referring to something specific.

August 6, 2013

jfGor

Orb you seem to be on the right track, however ''rmcgwn is totally correct 'lo' here is the neuter form of THE. When the masculine form of an adjective is used as a noun, such as 'mismo' in the model sentence, It needs a definite article just like any other noun.'lo mismo' can generally translate to 'the same thing or same things.

September 7, 2013

k3nd0

No, Orb is right. It's actually the neuter form of "IT" in this case. The basic difference between "el mismo" and "lo mismo" is "el mismo" is used as an adjective/adverb and "lo mismo" is used as a pronoun. You could absolutely translate this sentence as "You offer the same thing as I do," in which "same thing" would be the neuter pronoun. English is rather complicated and we tend to hide pronouns in elliptical clauses in cases like this, which is why "thing" is omitted.

September 7, 2013

rmcgwn

You will want to read more because obviously this is confusing even those who feel they have a good understanding. Yes it may be interpretation as well but I think this will help.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm

Here's some examples that show use as adjective and pronoun with the definite article 'lo' being used as well.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/same

September 7, 2013

HolyT

You missed one point that many would miss. Yo is not really an object here. Conjunctions don't take objects. You correctly identified que or as as a conjunction here. Yo is the subject of a subordinate clause (yo ofrezco) that has been truncated. We do the same in English: "You offer the same one as I [offer]"\

EDIT (31 Oct 2015): I changed como to que in my post above. See GaelBraxton's comment.

December 24, 2014

gardenia0531

Yo-I

July 11, 2017

jinxabell

I wrote "You offer the same that I do" and it said "that" was incorrect. Why?

February 21, 2014

roosky2003

Because in English you would say " you offer the same AS I do".

February 26, 2014

cjaliwa

That's not always true. I say " you want the same thing that I do" all the time. Have you never said that?

February 28, 2014

roosky2003

It slightly changes the sentence when you put in "thing" - in this case, the "that" can refer back to "thing," the noun. However, it's not strictly speaking correct, although it is said a lot, so I expect it will become the norm eventually.

March 1, 2014

Fettes

As a native English speaker who would use THAT, I disgree.

September 11, 2014

AyoTa.SA

Oh thank you so much I really appreciated :)

February 26, 2014

AyoTa.SA

Same question i want to know the answer too! I hope someone here would help us i will be really grateful.

Thanks in advance

February 23, 2014

kerkeslager

I'm still a little confused why "lo" is in this sentence...

January 3, 2014

droma

"lo mismo que" is a phrase meaning "the same as"

March 4, 2014

inckwise

So then how would you translate "You offer HIM the same as I"?

January 10, 2015

JuevesHuevos

In that case "him" would be an indirect object because you are offering something TO him so it would be "le"

"Usted le ofrece lo mismo que yo"

January 10, 2015

inckwise

Thanks for explaining!

January 12, 2015

ArunavaC

What would be translation for "You're offering the same as I"? I wrote that, and got it wrong.

September 12, 2015

amble2lingo

I suspect that Duo is being finicky about your use of the Present Progressive ("are offering"), as it often is. Technically, your sentence would translate to: "Usted está ofreciendo lo mismo que yo." Although we freely use the Present Progressive for the Present tense in English, Duo usually doesn't accept it. There are some exceptions to this, such as accepting "going to" for "ir a."

September 12, 2015

ArunavaC

Thank you. :-)

September 15, 2015

Simon578203

I wrote "you offer the same as me" and was marked wrong ??????

October 14, 2017

MarkToole

What does this mean? I get that it is an example to teach you "lo mismo que", but I don't know what this sentence is saying.

June 1, 2013

LindaHill

Literally: You offer the same (thing) that I (do).

March 13, 2014

LindaHill

Next time, I put, "You offer the same thing that I do" It was not accepted, but it should be.

March 13, 2014

amble2lingo

It must be that "that" again! ;-)

June 16, 2015

Georg3

Offering the same service, for example.

June 1, 2013

smilingfromafar

I don't understand why "You offer him the same as me" is not right? doesn't "Lo" mean Him, Her or it?

September 18, 2014

HolyT

Because the object of ofrece is lo mismo; lo alone is not the object. If it were, then it would precede the verb. Lo is used to construct noun phrases such as lo mejor (that which is best) and lo que (that which, what) and lo mismo (the same thing, that which is the same); in those cases it does not stand alone as the pronoun him or it. It means something like "the thing that. . . " or "that which is. . ."

Also, lo never means her. The direct object her is la and the indirect object is le.

December 24, 2014

57flora

I wrote "you offer the same thing that i do" corrected saying que = as can it not also mean that?

January 22, 2015

ElizabethJohn

I wrote' You offer it the same way as I do. Is that wrong?

April 11, 2015

amble2lingo

Sorry, Elizabeth, it is wrong. The words "it" (lo or la as direct objects) and "way" (manera) are not in the original sentence. Your sentence would be something like: "Usted lo ofrece (en?) la misma manera como (or que) yo."

June 16, 2015

ElizabethJohn

Thanks that is a good explanation

July 13, 2015

nicomessi123

I said you offered WHY NOT, WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

October 14, 2015

jfGor

It is because the verb used here is ofrecer and it is conjugated with usted in the Present tense. 'you offered' is the Past tense and it would have been conjugated 'usted ofreció if it were past and not present. So that is why.

October 14, 2015

MarbinCruz1

Hurambe hurambe

January 10, 2017

readerguy

Not quite sure why 'you're offering the same as I do' is wrong.

January 30, 2017

JBaer1

Would this be correct? ¨You are offering the same as I do.¨ I am not sure why it is marked incorrect.

June 20, 2017

amble2lingo

See my reply to ArunavaC above.

June 21, 2017

JBaer1

Okay. Thank you! I find it hard to understand but realize I just need to study more and hopefully it will make more sense. Thanks again.

June 24, 2017

88MB202z

This is what I put: Can someone help me understand why I got it wrong? "You offer it the same as I."

November 14, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.