Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted ofrece lo mismo que yo."

Translation:You offer the same as I do.

5 years ago

52 Comments


rmcgwn

Usted - you - subject Ofrece - offer - verb Lo - the - definite article Mismo - same - adjective acting as noun Que - as - conjunction Yo - object

I am doing this to learn. So if I got it wrong jump in.

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

I looked it up and it seems that "lo" here is not a definite article (that's el/la...), but rather "lo mismo" is the neuter form of mismo, so it means "the same thing" without referring to something specific.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Orb you seem to be on the right track, however ''rmcgwn is totally correct 'lo' here is the neuter form of THE. When the masculine form of an adjective is used as a noun, such as 'mismo' in the model sentence, It needs a definite article just like any other noun.'lo mismo' can generally translate to 'the same thing or same things.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

No, Orb is right. It's actually the neuter form of "IT" in this case. The basic difference between "el mismo" and "lo mismo" is "el mismo" is used as an adjective/adverb and "lo mismo" is used as a pronoun. You could absolutely translate this sentence as "You offer the same thing as I do," in which "same thing" would be the neuter pronoun. English is rather complicated and we tend to hide pronouns in elliptical clauses in cases like this, which is why "thing" is omitted.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

You will want to read more because obviously this is confusing even those who feel they have a good understanding. Yes it may be interpretation as well but I think this will help.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm

Here's some examples that show use as adjective and pronoun with the definite article 'lo' being used as well.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/same

5 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

You missed one point that many would miss. Yo is not really an object here. Conjunctions don't take objects. You correctly identified que or as as a conjunction here. Yo is the subject of a subordinate clause (yo ofrezco) that has been truncated. We do the same in English: "You offer the same one as I [offer]"\

EDIT (31 Oct 2015): I changed como to que in my post above. See GaelBraxton's comment.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

HolyT: I know you won't see this as you wrote your comment 10 months ago. You commented to rmcgwn: "You correctly identified 'como' as a conjunction here". In this sentence the word 'como' does NOT appear/ is not used. So how can we believe that you are working on the same sentence that is presented at the top of this discussion which is "Usted ofrece lo mismo que yo".?? In fact, how can we believe any of your post? You have not cited any references for your data as rmcgwn as.

2 years ago

Iangardner777

You don't have to believe it. You could thank HolyT for taking the time to explain something and take the initiative to look it up for yourself if you are skeptical.

(I believe como and que are synonyms here. Also, the comment to which HolyT is replying had no references.)

3 months ago

gardenia0531

Yo-I

1 year ago

jinxabell

I wrote "You offer the same that I do" and it said "that" was incorrect. Why?

4 years ago

roosky2003

Because in English you would say " you offer the same AS I do".

4 years ago

cjaliwa

That's not always true. I say " you want the same thing that I do" all the time. Have you never said that?

4 years ago

roosky2003

It slightly changes the sentence when you put in "thing" - in this case, the "that" can refer back to "thing," the noun. However, it's not strictly speaking correct, although it is said a lot, so I expect it will become the norm eventually.

4 years ago

Fettes

As a native English speaker who would use THAT, I disgree.

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Oh thank you so much I really appreciated :)

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Same question i want to know the answer too! I hope someone here would help us i will be really grateful.

Thanks in advance

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/same-similar-identical

"The same that" is nonstandard. It may be a nonstandard usage that is somewhat common in vernacular speech, but for anything above an uneducated, very informal setting, "the same as" is standard. There may come a day when frequent usage elevates "the same that" to accepted status, but I hope not, because "the same as" works perfectly and precisely and the word "that" is used in many other constructions, such as "same [noun] that," that might result in confused meanings.

3 years ago

57flora

Its isnt the same as it is the same thing as or in my humble opinion the same thing that ...gave me a headache yesterday

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

57flora: I'm not sure what you're referring to, as I didn't discuss those issues at all. Perhaps you meant to reply to someone else's comment.

I absolutely agree that the possessive pronoun its is completely different from the phrase it is, which consists of a subject pronoun and the present tense of the verb to be.

3 years ago

Q.Hablar
Q.Hablar

This sentence can be said "you offer the same thing that I offer": "do" really stands in for "offer". EITHER "as" OR "that" is just fine.

1 year ago

xemus83

That's what I put, and it should be taken. It means the same thing as "as I do"

4 years ago

kerkeslager

I'm still a little confused why "lo" is in this sentence...

4 years ago

droma
droma

"lo mismo que" is a phrase meaning "the same as"

4 years ago

inckwise

So then how would you translate "You offer HIM the same as I"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In that case "him" would be an indirect object because you are offering something TO him so it would be "le"

"Usted le ofrece lo mismo que yo"

3 years ago

inckwise

Thanks for explaining!

3 years ago

ArunavaC

What would be translation for "You're offering the same as I"? I wrote that, and got it wrong.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I suspect that Duo is being finicky about your use of the Present Progressive ("are offering"), as it often is. Technically, your sentence would translate to: "Usted está ofreciendo lo mismo que yo." Although we freely use the Present Progressive for the Present tense in English, Duo usually doesn't accept it. There are some exceptions to this, such as accepting "going to" for "ir a."

3 years ago

ArunavaC

Thank you. :-)

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

amble2lingo: Duo is NOT being finicky. This lesson is LESSON 30 - entitled PRESENT 3. This lesson is only working on PRESENT TENSE VERBS. Lesson 32 introduces V. INF 1; LESSON 32 introduces IR FUTURE; Lesson 41 introduces PRESENT PERFECT. Lesson 42 introduces PAST PERF; Lesson 45 introduces V. INF 2; Lesson 53 introduces a topic only listed as FUTURE; Lesson 55 introduces FUTURE PERFECT; and 56 'politics' is the last esoon in the Duo course of lessons So it seems that during the course of Duo's future lesson plans PRESENT PROGRESSIVE in not going to be introduced. The gist of my statement is that a Duo 'student' can ONLY use what has been introduced in a PAST lesson plan. Or the PRESENT lesson plan. Those words are in the computer NOW - as of this lesson date. Trying to use words from a FUTURE lesson will only result in 'ding' or loss of heart (if you're still working with hearts).

2 years ago

amble2lingo

You're right, Gael. Duo does not teach the Present Progressive tense at all at the current moment. But the students have a right to know why their answers were not accepted and Duolingo is very adamant about not accepting the Present Progressive for the simple Present.

For those of you who want to learn more about the Present Progressive tense, you can start here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presprog.htm http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/progressive.html

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Duo does teach it under the skill called the Gerund. In Spanish the present participle is really not called 'Gerund'. It is called 'gerundio'. Present Progressive =estar + 'gerundio' is the same as present progressive. However the 'gerundio'. by itself is not used in Spanish like the English gerund. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100043/spanish-gerund-form#.VluNo_mrTNM

2 years ago

Simon578203

I wrote "you offer the same as me" and was marked wrong ??????

11 months ago

MarkToole

What does this mean? I get that it is an example to teach you "lo mismo que", but I don't know what this sentence is saying.

5 years ago

LindaHill

Literally: You offer the same (thing) that I (do).

4 years ago

LindaHill

Next time, I put, "You offer the same thing that I do" It was not accepted, but it should be.

4 years ago

amble2lingo

It must be that "that" again! ;-)

3 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Offering the same service, for example.

5 years ago

smilingfromafar

I don't understand why "You offer him the same as me" is not right? doesn't "Lo" mean Him, Her or it?

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Because the object of ofrece is lo mismo; lo alone is not the object. If it were, then it would precede the verb. Lo is used to construct noun phrases such as lo mejor (that which is best) and lo que (that which, what) and lo mismo (the same thing, that which is the same); in those cases it does not stand alone as the pronoun him or it. It means something like "the thing that. . . " or "that which is. . ."

Also, lo never means her. The direct object her is la and the indirect object is le.

3 years ago

57flora

I wrote "you offer the same thing that i do" corrected saying que = as can it not also mean that?

3 years ago

ElizabethJohn

I wrote' You offer it the same way as I do. Is that wrong?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Sorry, Elizabeth, it is wrong. The words "it" (lo or la as direct objects) and "way" (manera) are not in the original sentence. Your sentence would be something like: "Usted lo ofrece (en?) la misma manera como (or que) yo."

3 years ago

ElizabethJohn

Thanks that is a good explanation

3 years ago

nicomessi123

I said you offered WHY NOT, WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is because the verb used here is ofrecer and it is conjugated with usted in the Present tense. 'you offered' is the Past tense and it would have been conjugated 'usted ofreció if it were past and not present. So that is why.

2 years ago

MarbinCruz1

Hurambe hurambe

1 year ago

readerguy

Not quite sure why 'you're offering the same as I do' is wrong.

1 year ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

Would this be correct? ¨You are offering the same as I do.¨ I am not sure why it is marked incorrect.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

See my reply to ArunavaC above.

1 year ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

Okay. Thank you! I find it hard to understand but realize I just need to study more and hopefully it will make more sense. Thanks again.

1 year ago

88MB202z

This is what I put: Can someone help me understand why I got it wrong? "You offer it the same as I."

10 months ago