Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teacher drinks tomato juice."

Translation:El maestro bebe jugo de tomate.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


nimrod117

why isn't "maestra" acceptable? They don't say if it's a female or male.

6
Reply5 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

La maestra was accepted

3
Reply4 years ago

BoedeGibson

i tried but it didn't work!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Aeolynn

it is acceptable... maybe you used the wrong article for it?

0
Reply4 years ago

ParvindarB
ParvindarB

'El maestro' or 'La maestra' both are acceptable.. did you use 'El maestra' by mistake?

0
Reply3 months ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Why is "el jugo de tomate" incorrect? I thought the definite article is used for general statements.

4
Reply4 years ago

sundern
sundern

Same problem with me .. "el jugo" I don't know what's the difference.

1
Reply4 years ago

SirGon
SirGon

El jugo de tomate would be correct if you are speaking of a particular juice. But if you just want to say, he drank a juice, not the juice is él bebió jugo de tomate

0
Reply9 months ago

fwagnerm
fwagnerm

why isn't it jugo del tomate

3
Reply4 years ago

SirGon
SirGon

Jugo del tomate would be a juice made of a particular tomato: juice of THE tomato

1
Reply9 months ago

Babourouno

When I put la maestra as a translation option for the teacher in a previous question, it said incorrect, so when this question included la maestra as an answer, I didn't check it... now it says I'm wrong because la maestra is a possible option.

3
Reply4 years ago

suzmatt

Me too! Can "the teacher" be masculine or feminine? Maybe the other question needs to be flagged as needing a correction???

1
Reply3 years ago

Twentys1x

maestra is a woman teacher, maestro is a man teacher. Profesor is a man teacher, profesora is a woman teacher.

0
Reply3 years ago

samanthabi377927

Is it el maestro, la maesta?

0
Reply3 months ago

LakaylaHar1

Zumo??

2
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Quiero un vaso de jugo de tomate!

1
Reply4 years ago

BoedeGibson

how is "el maestro bebe jugo de tomate" correct?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

1
Reply1 year ago

Brahaspatinda

Juice with ONE tomato..??

0
Reply5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

No. In this kind of sentences you always use singular: jugo de tomate, jugo de pera, jugo de manzana, jugo de naranja, etc.

4
Reply5 years ago

Twentys1x

You are explaining the concept just like in english. jugo de tomato (the) juice of a tomato=tomato juice. We don't say tomatoes juice, and neither do they.

0
Reply3 years ago

VianniCari

"El maestro bebe zumo de tomate" what is "zumo"?

0
Reply4 years ago

11sdickinson

Spain's word for juice

0
Reply4 years ago

morybel

Zumo de tomato? What is that?

0
Reply4 years ago

11sdickinson

Spain's word for juice

2
Reply4 years ago

Maddi52827

why is "se bebe" not acceptable but in the context, "se come" is?

0
Reply1 year ago

AvaniDixon

When I get it wrong and it tells you the right answer it is the answer i picked in the first place

0
Reply1 year ago

AvaniDixon

The reason it counts it wrong is because you can select more than one..

0
Reply1 year ago

Schalk_Piek

When do I use "de"?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In this case here, whenever you want to make a compound noun:

  • tomato juice - jugo de tomate
  • glass door - puerta de cristal
  • taxi driver - conductor de taxi
0
Reply5 months ago

Jose2004Manuel

I'm spanish and i don't say "jugo" I say "zumo"

0
Reply1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Who drinks tomato juice?

0
Reply7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A surprising number of airplane passengers.

0
Reply5 months ago

ParvindarB
ParvindarB

'Bloody Mary' is basically tomato juice

0
Reply3 months ago