1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom bia áitiúil."

"Is maith liom bia áitiúil."

Translation:I like local food.

September 11, 2014

9 Comments


TseDanylo

Áit means place. (i)úil means to do with or to make something an adjective. Like -ish. So áitiúil literally means "place-ish"


Knocksedan

"local" comes from the Latin "localis" meaning "pertaining to place(locus)". So English uses a Latin adjective with an Old English noun (which may have been derived from a different Latin noun). Irish just uses an adjective that matches the noun!


TseDanylo

Gadh mo leithsceal nil Gaeilge mo mhaithairtheanga.


RichardWal211702

regional food is not accepted


PatHargan

Perhaps that doesn't mean the same thing. Regional food could be from any particular region, whereas local food to me implies local to where the speaker is.


SatharnPHL
Mod

At least in Ireland, the adjectives "regional" and "local" are not synonyms. Someone in Dublin would describe the Connacht Tribune as a regional newspaper, but not as a local newspaper. . "Regional food" is food that is associated with a particular region, not necessarily the the local region.


scilling

That’s because bia réigiúnach is “regional food”.


alibax

Now, how do you say you like local, organic food?


Knocksedan

Is maith liom bia orgánach áitiúil

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.