"Is maith liom bia áitiúil."

Translation:I like local food.

4 years ago

8 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Áit means place. (i)úil means to do with or to make something an adjective. Like -ish. So áitiúil literally means "place-ish"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"local" comes from the Latin "localis" meaning "pertaining to place(locus)". So English uses a Latin adjective with an Old English noun (which may have been derived from a different Latin noun). Irish just uses an adjective that matches the noun!

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Gadh mo leithsceal nil Gaeilge mo mhaithairtheanga.

2 years ago

alibax
alibax

Now, how do you say you like local, organic food?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Is maith liom bia orgánach áitiúil

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

regional food is not accepted

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Perhaps that doesn't mean the same thing. Regional food could be from any particular region, whereas local food to me implies local to where the speaker is.

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

At least in Ireland, the adjectives "regional" and "local" are not synonyms. Someone in Dublin would describe the Connacht Tribune as a regional newspaper, but not as a local newspaper. . "Regional food" is food that is associated with a particular region, not necessarily the the local region.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.