1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom bia áitiúil."

"Is maith liom bia áitiúil."

Translation:I like local food.

September 11, 2014

5 Comments


TseDanylo

Áit means place. (i)úil means to do with or to make something an adjective. Like -ish. So áitiúil literally means "place-ish"


Knocksedan

"local" comes from the Latin "localis" meaning "pertaining to place(locus)". So English uses a Latin adjective with an Old English noun (which may have been derived from a different Latin noun). Irish just uses an adjective that matches the noun!


TseDanylo

Gadh mo leithsceal nil Gaeilge mo mhaithairtheanga.


alibax

Now, how do you say you like local, organic food?


Knocksedan

Is maith liom bia orgánach áitiúil

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.