"Buí agus dearg."

Translation:Yellow and red.

September 11, 2014

18 Comments


Baloug

Interestingly, "buí" is cognate, through PIE word *badyo- ("yellow, brown"), to Latin "badius", whence also words for horse color like English "bay", French "bai", Italian "baio". Also, "dearg" comes from PIE *dʰerg- ("to dim, to darken"), which gave English "dark" or Tocharian A "tärkär", which means "cloud". God, etymology is SO GREAT!

March 13, 2016

KaramataBG

This reconstruction of 'bui' seems a little cheesy to me. In principle, Celtic languages have lost their initial b / sounds, and moreover the Italo-Celtic branch of PIE is known to have transformed (in some dialects) the labio-velar / gʷʰ to pure labials. Furthermore, pure b in Proto-Indo-European was very rear, thus, I won't dismiss the possibility of "buí" / "badius" coming from a proto-root with instead of b.

September 5, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's the generally accepted reconstruction. Sometimes also given as badios in Mallory's Encylopedia (badyo- coming from American Heritage Dictionary, badios coming from Indogermanisches etymologisches Wörterbuch; not sure which is considered more reliable. I would lean towards the latter). But, it's worth noting, that the word is only attested in Latin and Irish, so it could be a loan word into Italo-Celtic.

February 22, 2017

ZoneDog1

I have no idea about the etymology, but my very favorite part is "'bui' seems a little cheesy."

March 4, 2019

MADasALICE

I know how I'm going to remember this. "Buí" sounds vaguely like brie. Brie is a cheese. Most cheese is yellow. And "dearg" sorta has a "r-egg" sound at the end. Done.

May 13, 2015

Juniper_Jaye

Also "dearg" (without the "g") is "read" backwards. That could help too. :3

March 24, 2016

Evaluna93

It sounds like 'dearg' is pronounced like it has three syllables, and I was wondering why.. Is 'rg' alsways pronounced with a vowel-like sound in between?

February 23, 2015

ataltane

Yes. It's a feature of Irish phonology that extends to all words. I think it goes as follows: a schwa-like vowel is inserted into every pair of constants that has one r, l, m, or n. Corrections welcome.

(This also affects Hibero-English, which is why Irish people say things like "fillum" for film and "Dubbelin" for Dublin)

February 27, 2015

scilling

You’d probably meant “consonants” rather than “constants”.

The fifty-cent word for the insertion of that vowel is “anaptyxis”, and a summary of when it happens in Irish (in IPA terms) can be found here.

October 21, 2015

TellTheSeal

This was the very first exercise I encountered in the "Colors Skill" section, and I couldn't help being amused that I had already learned these two particular color words just from watching so many hurling games broadcast in Irish.

August 13, 2018

AustinARR

Is "dearg" and "rua" interchangeable?

September 11, 2014

galaxyrocker

Not really. Rua is used more in terms of red hair than anything else. Dearg is used more as the adjective. You can see the difference between rua and dearg.

September 11, 2014

Mediterranean

The d should sound more like "dj" in this audio, right?

December 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

In Donegal, yes. I'm not sure about Munster, but I can say this isn't correct for Connacht.

December 21, 2014

soupandbread

"Dj" is correct for Ulster, Donegal being in Ulster...

January 30, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yeah. Stupid little typo

January 30, 2015

AustinARR

Maith thú, GRMA

September 11, 2014

auspiciouscat

Thanks Fate/Zero for letting me get this one right

February 7, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.