1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non penso che lui giochi …

"Io non penso che lui giochi con quella squadra."

Translation:I do not think that he plays with that team.

September 11, 2014

26 Comments


theelf29

I put "plays for" rather that "plays on" - the former is more common in British English, whilst the latter is American English.


Rompip

Me too and yes, I am British


PekingMan

Me too and I am Canadian. I reported that it should be accepted


Arian_mghs

Then why are you practicing English with Duolingo? LOL


tgmattison

me too, and I'm an american. I use them interchangeably.


crbratu

Isn't "that he play" the correct english subjonctive?


malcolmissimo

It is, but with a few exceptions (mostly idioms) we rarely use the English subjunctive nowadays, and certainly not in speech. The Italian coniunctivo has specific usages (uncertainty, change of subject in sentence ...) and to translate it into the English subjunctive is a potentially embarrassing mistake.


mwest130

Plays for is the more common American usage, I agree


divaluisa

In English a squad is a team. Squad should be accepted


malcolmissimo

La squadra can mean a squad, or indeed a squadron. However, you may have noticed lui giochi = he plays. That sets the context to a sports team. In sports, a squad is not the same as a team, rather it is the group from whom the team is picked. The Italian word for a squad in sport is una selezione defined as da cui formare una squadra.

You can be on/in a squad or a member of it, or you train with it, or are picked from it, etc. But you are very unlikely to be said to play with it, on it or in it. So I disagree.


RobBlaney

Good point. One may be "in the squad", but not picked to play "in the team" on game day.


Brianbogie

me too - any action, Duolingo?


theelf29

Not thus far (9th Dec 2014). Will report again.


RobBlaney

Reported again 31-Mar-15


Klaas_Damsko

Would 'lui giocha' be incorrect in this sentence or change the 'mood' in some way? I don't get how giocare is conjugated here...


crbratu

Take a look here http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=giocare The mood you need is congiuntivo


Klaas_Damsko

Thanks for the link! As I understand so far 'congiuntivo' expresses a mood and is not a tense, and it's use seems optional?


crbratu

Yes, it is a mood, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive and it is mandatory in Italian. In English it is less used and (see above discussions) even natives consider it is no big problem to use indicative instead ;-)


kajsao

Do you say "play on a team" in English? Not " in a team"?


EstelleTweedie

We would say "He PLAYS FOR a team", but "He IS IN a team".


mwest130

Yes, we play on a team or for a team but not in a team. We might also say someone played with a team, but that's a sloppier usage because it could mean for or against.


EstelleTweedie

We definitely talk about somebody being IN a team, rather than ON a team, although I hear young people saying it - American as opposed to British???


MeroeOMER

Playing for another team may have different connotations…?!!!


LuigiLinguine

"Bats for the other side"?


FabioZaghi

I do not think him to play with that team why is wrong?


malcolmissimo

When pensare is followed by che [coniunctivo], "think" is followed by "that [indicative]". In times past it would have been "that [subjunctive]" (i.e. "that he play") but it fell out of use long, long ago.

You need an English grammar book for the detail.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.