Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La columna"

Translation:The column

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


rmcgwn

So it's a column, pillar and now a backbone and a spine. Would this be common usage in the medical field?

66
Reply5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

The whole thing would be "columna vertebral", but yes, just "columna" is common usage in medical field.

103
Reply15 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks for your help here and your other reply as well.

11
Reply5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Does this also mean a column in a newspaper?

28
Reply3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Yes, see elissaf1's answer.

18
Reply2 years ago

JohnGardne8

Would "la columna" also be appropriate to use when referring to a newspaper column?

15
Reply2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Sí. 'Columna periodística'. Interestingly, a newspaper 'column' is actually a metaphor based on a paper's layout into rows and 'columns'. But I surmise that Spanish newspapers had similar layouts, so conceptualizing/ extending/translating the metaphor in Spanish clearly occurred.

36
Reply32 years ago

alibax
alibax

I keep forgetting to just type the spanish, I keep translating first, then typing it! lol

6
Reply4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Same!

1
Reply1 year ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Sounds like colomna. Why is the "u" pronounced like a long "o"??

3
Reply3 years ago

Kim523297

Is (espinazo) spine too?

3
Reply2 years ago

carlosmartig

Se refiere a la columna vertebral o a la columna de un diario.

1
Reply1 year ago

DatGuy121

i thought it was column! ugh! who else had this problem?

1
Reply9 months ago

LesKath

When did we learn that this means spine as well as column????

0
Reply4 years ago

tx91791

Just now.

15
Reply22 years ago

vlastaris

Lol,, I was also wondering when we learned about this.

4
Reply2 years ago

Melita2

tx91719, You merit a lingot for your answer! Melita

0
Reply1 year ago

inthetropics

Drop down shows it but I learned it in Costa Rica with back problems.

7
Reply3 years ago

TheAAO
TheAAO

Backbone is same word with spin and pillar?

0
Reply1 year ago

JoshCayne

I like how they slipped this one in, it's a logical progression.

0
Reply9 months ago