1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben kein schwarzes Bie…

"Wir haben kein schwarzes Bier."

Translation:We do not have dark beer.

June 1, 2013

110 Comments


mmrempen

I was under the impression Germans didn't say "schwarzes beer," but "dunkel beer". Is that not true?


LoesVanBos

*bier :P I also thought it was dunkel, but the Internet tells me "Schwarzbier" is a type of "dunkles bier", translated to English as "black beer" on Wikipedia. Any beer experts around to confirm or negate this?


Dan.Carlson

There is a style of beer called a black lager. It's different from most dunkels, just like doppelbocks are different but are also dark. An excellent representation of the German Schwarzbier would be Köstritzer. American versions like Resignation/Redhooks KCCO black lager and Dixie Blackened Voodoo aren't bad either, it's just hard to beat Germany and their own beer styles.


BenjaminHirst

Danke schon... Ich liebe Bier!


SeanMeaneyPL

Mine's a Guinne 55.


Harald917684

There are several kinds of dark beer. You can ask for "dunkles Bier", but "Schwarzbier" is not split into two words.


maesterlewin

what does dunkel mean


stevenjayipad

Dunkel means dark, but akkusitiv makes this "dunkles Bier"...nobody in Bavaria says black beer, which is uncommon type, but is a type of beer.


sillabando

I agree. In Germany if you ask for a "Schwarz beer" probably some waiter cannot understand. It usual to say "Dunkel".


OgnjenG.

I thought that too, but after I tasted Oettinger I realized I was wrong :D Take a look

https://www.oettinger-bier.de/beer/oettinger-schwarzbier_9


jagad5

There are German schwartzbiers but i have never heard of them being called dunkel. They taste different, but that could be brewery/regional differences. I cany recall ever seeing a schwartzbier and dunkel from the same brewery.


tim332613

In my experience it is Dunkel for a dark beer. I suspect that Schwarzbier is what The English & Irish (amongst others) would call Stout. SO I think it should be "Dunkel Bier" and the translation is misleading


FatmaSeif

why that is wrong ( we do not have a black beer ) ?


Sash2525

same question here... isn't keine = k+eine? like "not a...."?


PopCultureTime

It's mostly because "beer" can be used as a singular and plural noun. In this case, "a" would not be accepted.


estevao76

Is it "schwarz(es)" because Bier is neuter?


V2Blast

Yes; because it's neuter, "kein" does not show the gender of the noun, so the adjective ending becomes "-es".

(...Though technically you'd know the gender based on the fact that it's not "keinen", but still. That's the rule.)


estevao76

Thanks, man! ;)


kamyar131

Hi.excuse me . So, kein makes mixed inflection?(like ein)? Or strong inflection?


johnarnold

Schwarz bier is my favorite beer. It is very sad, when you are in the wrong part of Germany (like Cologne) and they look at you as if you were from Mars and say "Wir haben kein schwarzes Bier." but you are in Cologne. Then you have 2 choices, smile and order a Plisner or start a brawl by ordering an Alt bier. Need to know your beers and cultures when in Germany.


alterfritz1

Or you do what most people in Köln do and order a Kölsch.


ACardAttack

I said "We do not have a black beer" any reason that is wrong? Doesn't kein imply an 'a'?


LesterOlso

Duo also does not accept "we do not have a dark beer" even though kein means not a. Perhaps there is an explanation.


Breenizm

In England we say "We haven't any.. X" all the time


-Sapphira-

What is black beer anyway?


AndrDemetr

I think black beer is classified as 'stout'. The most famous black beer is Ireland's "Guinness". A very malty flavour, but you'll have to go to Dublin to get the best taste.

I'm not supposed to advertise "Guinness" here, as they already have a strong advertising campaign over the decades (you can easily find on YouTube - far too many to link here including racing snails, surfing with horses and Rutger Haur). I have to say other stout is available in supermarkets, off licences and pubs/bars.


ChrisMille921877

Black ale can be stout, porter, or black IPA. Schwarzbier is lager, most doppelbock/dunkel isn't quite black but close enough, and still lager.


zengator

According to the German Beer Institute :

"Schwarzbier is to lager what stout or porter is to ale. Essentially, it is a darker version of the Dunkel."

Yummy!
Schwarzbier


Nick332096

❤❤❤? No german speaker would ever say the phrase "we don't have any dark beers"


HerrBob3

That's because it's English. So is it Dunkelbier or Schwarzes bier. (Dark beer -stouts and porters) I personally haven't heard of black beer but someone commented it was a type of beer.


boba79

Why "We haven't black beer" is not correct?


Ruthlilycat

I think it's because DL uses American English, not British English as the standard bearer here.


Amy91436

Exactly. My British friends say "we haven't got any..." and they have OxBridge education. In the US it would most likely be "we don't have any..." Not sure either is perfect, but both are used.


Siobhn282219

Correct English would be "We have no...", not "We haven't got any..."


DickRoan1

Most Americans don't speak correct English. They just communicate:>)


ryan5

it is improper English


ignatznkrazy

It's not wrong. You'd never hear it in the US, but it is not grammatically incorrect. "We haven't any whatever" is very common in England.


zengator

@ignatznkrazy: True, but boba79 asks about "we haven't black beer" without the "any".

"Not" is primarily an adverb (and never an adjective) and so modifies verbs, not nouns. (Consider that "we have not [something]" would be correct so long as the [something] is a verb: "we have not eaten.")


ryan5

Just because it is very common, doesn't mean it is considered correct by the experts on grammar. It also, can't be that common as a google search failed to find more than one example. There is also a difference between "we haven't any whatever" and "We have not any beer."

Anyway, it is not usual, and Duolingo didn't make it an acceptable translation.


ignatznkrazy

I thought the question was about "We haven't any beer," not "We have not any beer," which should not be marked as incorrect because no native speaker would use that phrasing.

"We haven't any beer" doesn't break any grammar rules, so I am not sure it would be considered incorrect by grammarians.

I guess I feel overall that we should help Duo account for regional differences in languages. We can do by reporting our correct answers when they are marked wrong.


ryan5

We haven't any beer is the same as We have not any beer. One is just a contraction.

I understand what you are saying, I was just pointing out why it marked it wrong. Personally, I don't think that accounting for every regional variation of English and slang is that high of a priority. If you want to mark the translations as wrong, go ahead. If you want to avoid losing hearts, use more formal English.


RegenSturm1

I hear this pretty often in the US


padime

We haven't got any dark beer This is correct


pickypickyx10

That's okay, but "got" should be eliminated as one's English improves. "We don't have any dark beer" or "We don't carry dark beer" are much better.


AngeloGiann

"Eliminated", Just why? It is perfectly fine.


amphixious

got is ok in informal speech. you wont hear that on the news or coming from the president's mouth.


pickypickyx10

To Angelo -

It's fine, but hardly perfectly fine ;) "Got" is a filler verb, used way too often for other, better, verbs. The way I learned it as a kid is that "got" should be eliminated whenever possible. English is a rich language, smacking with wonderful verbs and constructions. To continue using "got" is a sign of immaturity.

"Like" is another one. Using "like" for every conjunction and adjective is epidemic in the US and Britain. It sounds equally immature and lazy.


pickypickyx10

It's fine, but not great English, at least the way I was taught. There are certain English words that need to gradually be replaced as one learns more, and "got" is one of them. It's okay for kids, but adult usage signals a lack of...knowledge? "Like" is now considered the same. It's fairly easy to eliminate those words, since they are only markers and there are ample terms to replace them.


maesterlewin

because it doesn`t make any sense


danigpam

Why is "We are not having black beer." wrong?


zengator

"kein" is an adjective (or possibly a pronoun) and so modifies the noun/noun phrase "schwarzes Bier" to indicate that there is none.

In "we are not having black beer"--where the sense of "having" is "ingesting/consuming", i.e., a group that is drinking something, but it is not black beer--the "not" modifies the verb, "having", and so would be said auf Deutsch: "wir haben nicht schwarzes Bier," oder "wir trinken nicht schwarzes Bier."


A.P.Blake

No dark beer? Guess Ill go somewhere else!


CaioFranca2

Said no German waiter ever.


Olivia626052

At first I thought generally beer is referred to as dark, not black, so I'll type dark. Then I checked just to see the suggested translations, and it did not suggest dark. "Black," or "in black" or "illicit" were my options. Obviously, I chose black. When I submitted, "We do not have black beer," I got it wrong. "Dark" was correct, not "black." What the hell, Duo?


georgde

Shouldn't "We don't have a dark beer?" be accepted?


bnbnb2

I have no idea why "Wir haben keines schwarz Bier" wrong.. Anybody help me plz..


zengator

"schwarz" needs to be declined and inflected to match the neuter gender of "Bier", which for den Akkusativ is "schwarzes". Similarly, "kein" must also be declined and inflected. Unfortunately, the neuter, accusative form of "kein" is not "keines", but rather just plain "kein". See this declension table at wiktionary.

The good news is that if you can learn/memorize the declension of "kein", you will have also learned the declension of "ein".


TreyzMeName

Isn't 'dunkel' mean dark?


zengator

First couple of comments in this discussion--from two years ago--explains.


hechap

response: Welche Arten von Bier haben Sie? answer: Die Meisten Arten von Bier.


auntmargie

Can someone please explain why the correct answer is" "We have no black beers." Why is it plural? The "es" ending on schwarz indicates Bier is a singular, neuter noun. Thanks


claire758186

Black guinness beer is available in good old irelsnd. Ha


LisemaTlal

Da ist einen Guiness


Richard168526

Once more "don't is Contraction of do not." There is no way to accept one. Both should be accepted or declined. Duo needs to fix the robot.


fruiticer

I prefer the black beer.


mLf941

New topic. Horrible vouce


mLf941

New topic horrible voice. Is this computer generated? Seems it wants to have a fight!


securus01

Why not illicit beer. We don't have illicit beer! Should work right?


zengator

Although one could use "schwarz" in the same sense of "illicit" as the "black" in "black market" (Schwarzmarkt) conveys, there is such a clear and well-defined meaning as "Schwarzbier oder schwarzes Bier" (a type of very dark beer ) that few, if any, would interpret "schwarzes Bier" as "illicit/illegal/black-market beer". Much as no one would think "Eine schwarze Katze hat meinen Weg gekreutzt" means "an illegal cat crossed my path" instead of "a black cat . . . ."

Besides, what sort of uncivilized place would have such a thing as "illicit beer"?


josemc97

Exactly what I thought. I suppose the problem is that India has one type of beer (yellowish) and it is illegal in many states.


HCDaria

I came to the comment section seeking more information about the "illicit" definition option for "schwarzes."

I understand how there are phrases like "black market," so that's what I was thinking when I read "illicit" as an option. But looking through the comments, it appears that "schwarzes" (dark) beer is a separate entity altogether.

Does German use "schwarzes Bier" to describe beer used in illegal activities? So, if I were to give a ten year-old child a bottle of beer, would that be described as "schwarzes Bier"?


zengator

It appears that Schwarzhandel is a German term for "black market" in the sense of trafficking, contraband, smuggling, etc.

I suspect, though, that because schwarzes Bier has a clear and specific meaning that concerns color and weight, that one would have to explicitly state an intention to impart the illegal sense. Along those lines, if one were to say "Don't let a black cat cross your path," no one would think this was a warning to avoid smuggled cats.

So, for the illegal sense, one would probably need to use words like "illegale" oder "verschieben Waren".


Cambarellus

The only beer worth drinking


Brodie1

I heard 'Ihr' instead of 'Wir'. How would I know which word to use from the rest of the sentence?


Miszu

Ihr habt, Wir haben


JessicaEye

Wy can't I translate it as we are not having black beer?


[deactivated user]

    Why it is "schwarzES' ?


zengator

    Explained in several comments already.


FreedomDyar

    I don't understand, Can you even have black beer


zengator

    In the U.S., if you're over 21, then you can. There are a number of comments here already which explain what schwarzes Bier is.

    You should always read through the comments before posting a question so that you are not asking something that has already been asked and answered.


12345679u

    homemade beer is not good. It's made out of gasoline, so unless you want a painfull death, go ahead.


zengator

    Jemand hat zu viel Bier, Wein, oder Schnapps getrunken . . . .


12345679u

    jajajaja:) Es ist wahr, es gibt ein Bier aus Benzin. Es ist billig, man kann es aus rund $ 2 machen, ich schätze, also kann jeder es machen ...


zengator

    Nein. Selbstgebrautes Bier ist nicht aus Benzin gemacht. Vielleicht ist Gift gemacht, jedoch ich habe nie Benzin zu meinem Bier zugegeben.


johnarnold

    Try using malted barely, a few hops and a little brewers yeast instead of gasoline and I think it will improve you homemade beer and live longer.


12345679u

    Indeed, malted Barley possibly will work:). Thanks:)


Howen1

    MY BROTHER MESSED ME UP!!!!!


vatsinas

    WHY NOT ' WE HAVE NOT ANY DARK BEERS'


erdapfel55

    And we also don't type entire sentences in UPPER CASE


mszegedy

    Realistically, Duolingo shouldn't care about case, though, except to the extent that it teaches you that all nouns are capitalized in German.


zengator

    No, but that's not the point potato55 was making. That point was that one needn't shout. capslock bad


che10007

    And , it doesn't . All english translations of german sentences in the exercises don't point out caps , question marks , apostrophes , commas and so on .


godonlyknows

    Because it's not good English.


m.stratton

    In English, we would never say "We have not...", it's either "We don't have..." or "We have no...", the former is used more often.


JohnMiller36

    We have not got any dark beers


pickypickyx10

    "Got" is a lazy word that almost always can be replaced by better verbs. It's very bad style.


zengator

    Not so much. It is to some extent a difference between American and British dialects. See what grammar girl and others have to say on the topic.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.