"Lei come lo giudica?"

Translation:How does she grade him?

June 1, 2013

42 Comments


Trang.

It can mean two different things 1. How does she judge him? 2. How do you judge him?

November 18, 2013

sim006

How does the second translation work?

February 5, 2014

Trang.

There are four ways of saying you in Italian: tu, voi, Lei (capitalize the first letter), and Loro (capitalize the first letter).

Tu (for one person) and voi (for two or more people) are for informal situations.

Use Lei (for one person, male or female) and its plural Loro in more formal situations to address strangers, acquaintances, older people, or people in authority.

Capitalize Lei and Loro to distinguish them from lei (she) and loro (they).

February 6, 2014

sim006

Very interesting. Thanks!

February 6, 2014

AlexBuxton

However living in italy currently Lei and Loro form of you are basically never used in the spoken form

March 1, 2014

Roadlawyer

Not sure where you live, but where I live Lei is always used until you're invited to use tu.

September 25, 2014

John_Swede

That is strange. People are constantly "Lei:ing" me.

September 15, 2014

Duolessio

I don't think there's regional difference about this: lei is used all over the country (maybe voi is more common to the south)

April 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

This thread suggests a couple ribald jokes

It's too bad Duo got rid of the more private discussion areas associated with each account, or I'd post it there. Essentially, the idea is whether something had used "lei" in talking to you - converting the pronoun to a verb.

November 4, 2017

Lynneed

Cannot lo be translated as it rather than him

April 2, 2015

Duolessio

Sure, if "it" is a masculine noun.

April 8, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Also wondering.

April 2, 2015

davidstorey1

I'm struggling to understand the word order for thia particular phrase. Can anyone shed some light on this? Thanks

October 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

If you look at like like this: Lei -- come lo giudica? it makes more sense to me.

November 4, 2017

Dappled_leaves

In English we might put a comma after establishing the subject of the sentence. Would Italians be more likely to write: "Lei, come lo giudica?"

April 8, 2014

Duolessio

If you are speaking directly to a "formal you" Lei, then yes. But if you're asking someone "How does she judge him", then no comma. You can also say "Come lo giudica lei?".

April 8, 2016

Italiano1234567

Thanks

February 14, 2016

LlamaNation01

What the Flamingo is this word order?

December 4, 2015

jamesjiao

Emphasis. It's not weird to me as it's similar to the word order of interrogative questions in Mandarin and Japanese but I can understand why it would be 'weird' for you.

January 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Lei -- come lo giudica?

November 4, 2017

IlLupoSolitario

I put "What does she think of it?" That was accepted as correct.

August 23, 2017

CarloRoman

I answered "How does she rate it?" why is it wrong?

February 21, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I wrote, "How does she rate him"???

June 19, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I thought of "assess" but didn't have the nerve to use it.

November 4, 2017

tonidapillipi

What's wrong with "How does she rate him?"?

February 28, 2015

el_ritardo

WHy is how after lei

June 16, 2015

Caterinabella

It would be easier to understand if it were "Come lei lo giudica?". el_ritardo has the same idea.

September 22, 2015

Duolessio

But that's bad Italian

April 8, 2016

Z.Alon

I wrote "How does she consider it?" and was marked wrong. Is it different in meaning than the original sentence? Bad English? Or should it be accepted?

August 12, 2017

TheresaBil1

I still can't figure out when lo is him or it.

March 27, 2019

trying299751

Same question?

May 20, 2019

Sky_Larme

WHat is wrong with a word order?

August 13, 2019

shanoodle

I wrote, "she judges it how" and was marked incorrectly. Is this idiomatic?

June 1, 2013

TheGandalf

I think it's just a weird word order.

"Come lei giudica lo?" would be the most word-for-word translation, but then that doesn't sound very good, so you could do "Come lei lo giudica?" but I don't think you're supposed to put two pronouns next to each other like that. So it becomes "Lei come lo giudica?"

August 23, 2013

PKE26318

Maybe the "lei" is there for emphasis? I would think that the word order would be: Come lo giudica lei?

October 1, 2014

TheGandalf

Probably. Usually a weird word order in Italian means emphasis.

October 1, 2014

Duolessio

To my hear:

Come lo giudica lei? Standard

Lei come lo giudica? Emphasis on "lei". Something like "...and what her, how does she judge him?"

April 8, 2016

Duolessio

*what about

April 8, 2016

sharinglanguage

I would have liked: "Come lo giudica lei?"

March 3, 2015

AudraSimps

It has been accepting "how does she judge him?" and it was just counted wrong

November 12, 2014

Jones_Rick

Totally deceptive. The clue gave no such hint. One cannot trust the clues at all.

December 10, 2014

dan_-_

what's wrong with what does the think?

September 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.