1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei come lo giudica?"

"Lei come lo giudica?"

Translation:How does she grade him?

June 1, 2013

67 Comments


Trang.

It can mean two different things 1. How does she judge him? 2. How do you judge him?


jaiirapetjan

Correct Trang. That's the reason I opened this discussion page, because the English translation says, "How does she grade him?" This is incorrect. "Giudicare" means to judge or evaluate. If you are speaking of a teacher grading him, that is, giving him a grade, you would say, "Lei come lo valuta," or even more probable, "Che voto gli da?" (What grade does she give him?).


verna120098

I'm thinking of grading lumber or meat or produce.


sim006

How does the second translation work?


Trang.

There are four ways of saying you in Italian: tu, voi, Lei (capitalize the first letter), and Loro (capitalize the first letter).

Tu (for one person) and voi (for two or more people) are for informal situations.

Use Lei (for one person, male or female) and its plural Loro in more formal situations to address strangers, acquaintances, older people, or people in authority.

Capitalize Lei and Loro to distinguish them from lei (she) and loro (they).


sim006

Very interesting. Thanks!


AlexBuxton

However living in italy currently Lei and Loro form of you are basically never used in the spoken form


Roadlawyer

Not sure where you live, but where I live Lei is always used until you're invited to use tu.


John_Swede

That is strange. People are constantly "Lei:ing" me.


Duolessio

I don't think there's regional difference about this: lei is used all over the country (maybe voi is more common to the south)


jaiirapetjan

@AlexBuxton, how old are you? Students always address one another with the "tu" form. However, "Lei" is used all the time in formal situations. Switch on your tv and you'll hear it within minutes.

Loro, however, is rarely used nowadays as the plural of Lei. Sono d'accordo con te su quel punto.


Jeffrey855877

This thread suggests a couple ribald jokes

It's too bad Duo got rid of the more private discussion areas associated with each account, or I'd post it there. Essentially, the idea is whether something had used "lei" in talking to you - converting the pronoun to a verb.


frbs01

Wrote "How does she judges him" today (17 september 2019) and got a wrong answer =/


maz1269

because that's incorrect grammar. should be "judge" (because it's in a question)


IanWitham1

It is "She judges him" but "How does she judge him," and "Does she judge him."

It is not "judge" because it is in a question. It is "judge" because there is an auxiliary verb, in this case "does", and the verb that follows an auxilliary verb is an infiniative.


meandmyshadow0

Well that threw me.


davidstorey1

I'm struggling to understand the word order for thia particular phrase. Can anyone shed some light on this? Thanks


Jeffrey855877

If you look at like like this: Lei -- come lo giudica? it makes more sense to me.


LlamaNation01

What the Flamingo is this word order?


jamesjiao

Emphasis. It's not weird to me as it's similar to the word order of interrogative questions in Mandarin and Japanese but I can understand why it would be 'weird' for you.


Jeffrey855877

Lei -- come lo giudica?


Lynneed

Cannot lo be translated as it rather than him


Duolessio

Sure, if "it" is a masculine noun.


Dappled_leaves

In English we might put a comma after establishing the subject of the sentence. Would Italians be more likely to write: "Lei, come lo giudica?"


Duolessio

If you are speaking directly to a "formal you" Lei, then yes. But if you're asking someone "How does she judge him", then no comma. You can also say "Come lo giudica lei?".


ScrantonGirl

This word order makes so much more sense.


IlLupoSolitario

I put "What does she think of it?" That was accepted as correct.


chelseabears

This word order hurts my English speaking brain...uhg


el_ritardo

WHy is how after lei


TheresaBil1

I still can't figure out when lo is him or it.


GScottOliver

2019-10-22 As other comments have implied, it all depends on context. Since Duolingo lacks context generally, and certainly does here, either should be accepted. If "How does she judge it?" is not accepted, report it.


CarloRoman

I answered "How does she rate it?" why is it wrong?


Jeffrey855877

I thought of "assess" but didn't have the nerve to use it.


EstelleTweedie

I wrote, "How does she rate him"???


Sky_Larme

WHat is wrong with a word order?


maz1269

what about "come lo giudica lei?" ?


LiveByTheG

Wtf??? I didn't understand nothing, why Lei is before come?


shanoodle

I wrote, "she judges it how" and was marked incorrectly. Is this idiomatic?


TheGandalf

I think it's just a weird word order.

"Come lei giudica lo?" would be the most word-for-word translation, but then that doesn't sound very good, so you could do "Come lei lo giudica?" but I don't think you're supposed to put two pronouns next to each other like that. So it becomes "Lei come lo giudica?"


PKE26318

Maybe the "lei" is there for emphasis? I would think that the word order would be: Come lo giudica lei?


TheGandalf

Probably. Usually a weird word order in Italian means emphasis.


Duolessio

To my hear:

Come lo giudica lei? Standard

Lei come lo giudica? Emphasis on "lei". Something like "...and what her, how does she judge him?"


Duolessio

*what about


sharinglanguage

I would have liked: "Come lo giudica lei?"


tonidapillipi

What's wrong with "How does she rate him?"?


Z.Alon

I wrote "How does she consider it?" and was marked wrong. Is it different in meaning than the original sentence? Bad English? Or should it be accepted?


Bob860250

Colloquially could this be the equivalent of "how does she see it?"...? Or perhaps "what does she make of it?"


Sjurstvold

why not "Come lei lo giudica?"


Omar302535

Grade?? Its judge not grade


AndrBallon

giudica sounds like judge. Could it be another option: How does she assess him ?


XlUi8bZ7

She how does him grade. Wow!!! This is tough for English speaking people.


Chantal28

Grade?? Why not judge?


EveGriffin3

I really do believe that DL would be better to remove 'grade' as an english translation for this verb. I can't find it used in that way anywhere else where I've been and I think its confusing to use it. I can understand, I think, how it has been chosen, but I really believe it serves to confuse. Doing this is not easy in any event (or at least not for me!), so the least confusion, the better it is, I believe.


Kate3010

It's all beyond me.


MLarson2

I've just come to accept that i will never understand a sentance like this.


JR.Lindsay

Ill never quite grasp the Yoda speak...


AliciaEchecopar

The translation given by Duolingo is not correct. Giudicare means to judge, quite different from to grade.


AudraSimps

It has been accepting "how does she judge him?" and it was just counted wrong


Jones_Rick

Totally deceptive. The clue gave no such hint. One cannot trust the clues at all.


dan_-_

what's wrong with what does the think?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.