Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lunch is on Friday."

Translation:El almuerzo es el viernes.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


rajeshB

Why is it "es el/los" and not "es en" when referring to specific days and days of the week in general, but not times of day?

16
Reply5 years ago

KamilaWitu

It is spanish not english. El viernes means on friday and the friday

6
Reply4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

it usually just means "on friday" or "friday," since " 'the' friday" is only used in phrases like: "the friday before halloween" (or similar)

0
Reply4 years ago

nucci9

El is for singular days of the week.

el viernes - on Friday

Los is for plural days of the week

los viernes - on Fridays

10
Reply5 years ago

ahindin

Spanglish

2
Reply4 years ago

jsandre6

Thank you

1
Reply4 years ago

tadec16

In Mexico "lunche" is used, but I suppose it is not the formal translation.

0
Reply4 years ago

zeunysos

Why is "está" wrong? A scheduled date would seem to be a case where you do not use "ser" and must use "estar" -- after all, the date of the lunch could easily change. Or is there some special exception for days of the week?

0
Reply4 years ago

jsanders8

I believe you would use "ser" over "estar" because although you pointed out that it could change, for the time being, to the best of your knowledge that date is set in stone. Whereas when you use estar for other things you acknowledge that the subject you are talking about is temporary from the beginning.

0
Reply4 years ago