1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo libro è molto popolar…

"Questo libro è molto popolare fra gli studenti."

Translation:This book is very popular among the students.

September 11, 2014

14 Comments


dewluca

Does anyone still say "among"? I would have said "The book is very popular WITH the students" . . . though that might be different in Italian.


EricSando1

For me they are interchangeable in this context.....with is more common in Australia.


cutler1069

with the students is correct and normal English.


sbarbour

among is "normal" usage as well. Even if by normal you mean more usual, that may be true for your region, but it's no more usual than among in mine.


karen345945

why not "this book is very popular between the students"?


NathanOverlock

I would have used "with" as well. I still use "among" in writing, but rarely in spoken language.


lrosley

I used "with the students", but it was marked wrong.


sbarbour

Really? I'd says it's often used.


Gardenhoser

"tra" and "fra" mean the same thing? Or did the sight make a mistake?


DeborahMin

Yes fra and tra means the same.


graziemilly

when to use fra and when tra?


Theo_Matrakas

They are interchangeable and both can be used :)


gerar343

Really popular should be allowed :(


David260430

I used between because it was on the hint. But it was not acceptable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.