"Nein, setzen Sie sich."

Translation:No, sit down.

September 11, 2014

31 Comments


V.Corsac

To provide an example that kunstkr1tik was missing:

Setzt requites the reflexive pronoun in the accusative case. To take the exercise as the example, this, I believe, would be equivalent to "no, (you) sit yourself down"

In another example, I sit myself down in a cozy chair.

September 22, 2015

Rbanner

So "sit down" is an idiomatic translation, but is "be seated" incorrect? It was not accepted, but it is used in formal situations in English.

November 19, 2014

Andreas305

No, "sitzen" means "to sit" or "to be seated".

You have to look at the difference between "sitzen" (to sit) and "setzen" (to sit down OR to put).

"sitzen" is intransitive, so it doesnt need a direct object.

"Ich sitze hier" = I sit here. OR I am seated here.

"setzen" is transitive, so it needs an object. And depending on the kind of object (direct or reflexive), it has different meanings in english.

"Ich setze mein Kind ins Auto" (direct object) = I put my child into the car.

BUT

"Ich setze mich auf das Sofa" (reflexive) = I sit down on the sofa.

Both verbs can be mixed up easily also because of their similar participle forms.

"sitzen=>saß=>gesessen" is a strong verb and "setzen=>setzte=>gesetzt" a weak verb.

January 12, 2015

Randonneur3

'Be seated' is usually directed to a group.

September 7, 2017

AE-ae-ron

I wrote: "No, you sit down". Is that wrong? If so, how would you say it in German?

January 14, 2016

Randonneur3

'No, sit yourself down' - not accepted. EDIT jan18 1) Now accepted. 2) Such a telling locution to be able to use in English!

September 7, 2017

Andreas305

The english verb is "to sit down" and not "to sit down oneself".

I know from German, that "sich setzen" is a reflexive verb, so it needs a reflexive pronoun. But this is not the case in English.

September 10, 2017

Randonneur3

But it can be excellent English. See my comment above.

January 30, 2018

Birgitje

be seated should also be accepted

October 29, 2017

c3230

What is the use of sich?

September 11, 2014

OzrenIlic

It is pronoun used with reflexive verbs (for third person - er/sie/es and sie/Sie-plural). For ich you use instead sich mich (Ich setze mich), for du dich etc.

September 11, 2014

c3230

So why does it need to be in this sentence?

September 11, 2014

Kunstkritik

This is an imperative sentence. A order, a command.

Normally you only have that form in singular and plural with no pronoun attached to it.

  • Setz dich
  • Setzt euch

If you want to be formal though you still would say the formal you.

Setzen means to sit down / sitting down: Ich setze mich auf den Stuhl = I am sitting down on the chair.

Unlike sitzen (to sit) it needs a accusative pronoun (dich, mich, sich etc). Why that is... I don't know. It is a verb like "fühlen" (to feel) though where you also need a accusative pronoun in german ( Ich fühle mich gut = I feel good)

But back to "to sit down / to sit"

  • Ich sitze auf dem Stuhl = I sit on the chair
  • Ich setze mich auf den Stuhl = I am sitting down on the chair

Nein, setzen Sie sich

Is a order with the formal you. There is no formal imperative so you just use the imperative sentence order with the formal you.

the accusative pronoun for er sie es Sie is sich like Ozrenllic stated

September 11, 2014

5clothilde7

Because it's a German sentence.

January 3, 2018

nighteagleowl

I do believe "No, PLEASE sit down" has to be accepted, if Sie is used in German sentence.

November 24, 2014

Kunstkritik

no, that would be "Nein, bitte setzen Sie sich." then.

November 24, 2014

FreekVerkerk

I agree. My answer was: "no, sit down please", which was also not accepted.

July 4, 2016

mizinamo

No -- Sie is formal but not necessarily polite.

January 6, 2018

Jessica626185

Why isn't "No, seat yourselves." correct?

November 14, 2015

spieskim

I wonder how much similarity there is between Spanish and German regarding that 'sit down' in Spaniah also use reflexive as sentarse.

July 3, 2016

mynameisjaek

Do commands in german always have to have a pronoun in it or is it just in this sentence?

March 10, 2017

mizinamo

It's just commands addressed to Sie.

If you are talking to du or ihr (i.e. you know the listener(s) well), then the command does not include the pronoun except for emphasis, as in English.

Setz dich! - Sit down! (to one person)

Setzt euch! - Sit down! (to a group)

Setz du dich! - You sit down! (with emphasis: I'm not going to be the person who sits down; instead, I want you to sit down)

January 6, 2018

slug_a_bed

"Be seated" was not accepted. :(

August 26, 2017

Andreas305

Is that a usual phrase in english for "No, sit down!"?

It sounds strange to me, because it looks like a passive construction: the person should be seated - because he is not able to do it himself? That would be something completely different.

August 26, 2017

slug_a_bed

Polite/formal instructions to sit down I guess. It's said all the time: church PA system, waiting rooms, etc. :)

October 20, 2017

Zoltan81565

Why isn't it "Nein, setzen Sie dich?"?

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

Because dich is the reflexive pronoun for du, not for Sie.

If you are speaking to du, then say Nein, setz dich.

If you are speaking to Sie, then say Nein, setzen Sie sich.

December 31, 2017

Annette0T4EvTJn

I said, "No, seat yourselves." I think it could have as easily have been plural as singular.

January 5, 2018

Osk.S

The answer sounds like an instruction i'd give to my Dog.

March 1, 2018

mizinamo

You wouldn't use Sie for your dog, though :)

March 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.