1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft met een neushoorn …

"Hij heeft met een neushoorn gespeeld en nu kan hij zich niet meer bewegen."

Translation:He played with a rhinoceros and now he cannot move anymore.

September 11, 2014

25 Comments


TristanoSuriani

Who doesn't play with a rhinoceros ;)


Susande

Based on the sentence it's a once in a lifetime experience, with the emphasis on once.


WalterApri

There would be great opportunities for Duolingo tshirts based on the most surrealistic examples in the class.


Mor_V

I was just going to ask exactly what type of "move" does "bewegen zich" translate to, so I'm going to make sure - Is it "move" as in "move your finger", to induce movement, or as in "move yourself from point A to point B"? Or both? It's definitely not as in "move apartments", I think, because I seem to recall that one is "verhuizen"...


Susande

It can be both. However it'll usually mean moving body parts. For moving around there are a lot of alternatives, I think gaan (to go) zich begeven naar (move oneself) are most frequent. Most other forms are linked to a specific means of transport (lopen, fietsen, rijden) And you're right about verhuizen.

Some examples:

  • Ik beweeg mijn lichaamsdelen = I move my body parts
  • Ik beweeg me in haar richting = I move in her direction/towards her
  • Er zit beweging in de onderhandelingen = There is movement in the negotiations
  • Een auto heeft veel bewegende delen = A car has many moving parts
  • Kan je je auto verplaatsen/verzetten*, hij staat in de weg = Can you move your car, it is in the way
  • Ik verplaats/verzet* de stoel = I move the chair
  • Ik verhuis naar Maastricht = I move to Maastricht
  • Ik beweeg me voort (verb voortbewegen) = I propel myself
  • Ik begeef me naar zijn huis (mostly used in written form) = I move myself to his place/his house
  • Ik ga naar zijn huis = I go to his place/his house

The verb verplaatsen is linked to the noun plaats (place), it means to move to another place. The verb verzetten is linked to the verb zetten (to put/to place). They basically mean the same thing, verplaatsen is a bit more formal and verzetten only works with objects that staan (car, chair, glass, beacon are all fine, but it doesn't work with carpet, cutlery, book, marble > they use verleggen, linked to liggen) These words have the prefix ver- which is not linked to the word ver (far).


JordanCraw2

You always give such excellent answers! Thank you.


Susande

You're welcome, good to hear you like my answers. :)


Mor_V

Very informative and very thorough! Thank you!


AnneAmanda

This is a great sentence, not only because it is ridiculous but also because it tests many new skills at once.


bassoonbassoon

This rhino is proving to be quite troublesome...


aanaaaa

I thought that the Swedish course was funny , but Dutch ... :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D


HalloweenDuck

It was such a long sentence I got frustrated in the middle and just hit enter, but it made me laugh hard anyway when I saw what it meant.


Wei-Da

I wonder why 'now he can move no more' is wrong


Tina_in_Bristol

Not wrong, but sounds a little strange. We would usually use "anymore". To do something no more tends to give more of a theatrical, poetic, or archaic feel. But if, as the sentence suggests, someone has had a fatal encounter with a rhino, it might not be excessively theatrical to say: "And then he moved no more", as it's a rather theatrical death! It wouldn't be the way a newspaper would report it, though.


Wei-Da

Thanks a lot. Your explanation is really helpful. I guess I don't only learn Dutch here but also English:)


AmitabhS.B

At the very least, it sounds like the person in question might have received at least one severe injury to the spine, and been rendered entirely or almost entirely incapable of bodily movement.


PetterBirg

That's just a hilarious sentence.


PetterBirg

I commented just to be able to see the comment section.


edwardshor3

"He played with the rhinoceros and now he can no longer move." This is better than the somewhat awkward DL translation.


tanjkica

And what is "zich" in this sentence?


SandS2003

"Zich" is in this sentence a reflective pronoun. This is because of the fact that the verb 'to move' in Dutch is reflective 'zich bewegen'.


Vash63

I put "He has played with a rhino and now he can no longer move" and this wasn't accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.