"Hij heeft met een neushoorn gespeeld en nu kan hij zich niet meer bewegen."

Translation:He played with a rhinoceros and now he cannot move anymore.

4 years ago

17 Comments


TristanoSuriani

Who doesn't play with a rhinoceros ;)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Based on the sentence it's a once in a lifetime experience, with the emphasis on once.

4 years ago

WalterApri

There would be great opportunities for Duolingo tshirts based on the most surrealistic examples in the class.

3 years ago

Mor_V

I was just going to ask exactly what type of "move" does "bewegen zich" translate to, so I'm going to make sure - Is it "move" as in "move your finger", to induce movement, or as in "move yourself from point A to point B"? Or both? It's definitely not as in "move apartments", I think, because I seem to recall that one is "verhuizen"...

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It can be both. However it'll usually mean moving body parts. For moving around there are a lot of alternatives, I think gaan (to go) zich begeven naar (move oneself) are most frequent. Most other forms are linked to a specific means of transport (lopen, fietsen, rijden) And you're right about verhuizen.

Some examples:

  • Ik beweeg mijn lichaamsdelen = I move my body parts
  • Ik beweeg me in haar richting = I move in her direction/towards her
  • Er zit beweging in de onderhandelingen = There is movement in the negotiations
  • Een auto heeft veel bewegende delen = A car has many moving parts
  • Kan je je auto verplaatsen/verzetten*, hij staat in de weg = Can you move your car, it is in the way
  • Ik verplaats/verzet* de stoel = I move the chair
  • Ik verhuis naar Maastricht = I move to Maastricht
  • Ik beweeg me voort (verb voortbewegen) = I propel myself
  • Ik begeef me naar zijn huis (mostly used in written form) = I move myself to his place/his house
  • Ik ga naar zijn huis = I go to his place/his house

The verb verplaatsen is linked to the noun plaats (place), it means to move to another place. The verb verzetten is linked to the verb zetten (to put/to place). They basically mean the same thing, verplaatsen is a bit more formal and verzetten only works with objects that staan (car, chair, glass, beacon are all fine, but it doesn't work with carpet, cutlery, book, marble > they use verleggen, linked to liggen) These words have the prefix ver- which is not linked to the word ver (far).

4 years ago

JordanCraw2

You always give such excellent answers! Thank you.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're welcome, good to hear you like my answers. :)

3 years ago

Mor_V

Very informative and very thorough! Thank you!

4 years ago

AnneAmanda

This is a great sentence, not only because it is ridiculous but also because it tests many new skills at once.

2 years ago

HalloweenDuck

It was such a long sentence I got frustrated in the middle and just hit enter, but it made me laugh hard anyway when I saw what it meant.

1 year ago

bassoonbassoon

This rhino is proving to be quite troublesome...

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

I thought that the Swedish course was funny , but Dutch ... :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

2 years ago

Wei-Da

I wonder why 'now he can move no more' is wrong

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Not wrong, but sounds a little strange. We would usually use "anymore". To do something no more tends to give more of a theatrical, poetic, or archaic feel. But if, as the sentence suggests, someone has had a fatal encounter with a rhino, it might not be excessively theatrical to say: "And then he moved no more", as it's a rather theatrical death! It wouldn't be the way a newspaper would report it, though.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks a lot. Your explanation is really helpful. I guess I don't only learn Dutch here but also English:)

2 years ago

tanjkica
tanjkica

And what is "zich" in this sentence?

3 months ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

"Zich" is in this sentence a reflective pronoun. This is because of the fact that the verb 'to move' in Dutch is reflective 'zich bewegen'.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.