"The boy is very dedicated."

Translation:El niño es muy dedicado.

5 years ago

23 Comments


stokeysam
stokeysam

....until he discovers girls and beer

3 years ago

franmclaren

In another example the verb "estar" was used. "Estoy muy dedicado a ti." Is it possible to use "estar" or "ser" in these cases?

5 years ago

Babella

In the sentence above, the boy's dedication is a personal trait, part of his personality. In the example you said, it means that person is now dedicated to you, but it's not a trait of him, that's why "estar" is used then. So it depends!

5 years ago

Monica4B

El niño es muy dedicado es una oración que no tiene mucho sentido. El niño o chico es muy aplicado es mejor.

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

esta frase no tiene ni pies ni cabeza en castellano por dios!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 years ago

tippelskirchi

Tal vez en donde tu vives no la usan pero yo vivo en México y si la usamos cuando nos referimos a que una persona es aplicada o es responsable en lo que hace.

4 years ago

guelen13

"Aplicado" not works

3 years ago

bilbybog

The negative phase of the southern oscillation is dedicated.

3 years ago

Josh52811

El chavo es muy dedicado. Fix it DL, please,

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

mejor el niño está muy dedicado.

2 years ago

HerrBymur
HerrBymur

Why wouldn't "pibe" work here? After all, according to both Spanishdict and Wordreference "pibe" means "boy".

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

El nene was accepted.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Nene is a word I have only seen on Duo in wrong examples in the choose all correct exercises. From that I have deduced that it is a regional variation. My impression (not really based on any evidence) is that it is commonly used in about the same areas as use the vos form. Is that accurate? Pibb I have never seen at all. Is it also a local variant? I think that Duo should accept all words that are in the everyday language of any significant portion of the Spanish speaking world, but fundamentally its goal is to teach this somewhat generic abstraction of "Latin American Spanish"

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The dictionary HERE says nene/nena means baby or small child - niño/niña pequeño/-a. It does say colloquial but doesn't say it is specific to a particular region.

pibe/piba meaning boy/girl or kid (niño o muchacho) is referenced HERE, where it indicates that it is specific to AR, BO, UY (which I'm supposing is Argentina, Bolivia, Uruguay).

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Thank you. That was helpful. One of the things that I have not really gotten from Duo itself is vocabulary building. I think Duo has my vocabulary at about 2600 words or so, but I don't know if I learned a single word here. There is nothing wrong with that, as vocabulary building is not the main emphasis, but I do enjoy learning new words. I don't really know my vocabulary but my sense is that it is around 8000-10,000 words. I read recently that an 8 year old child has a vocabulary of about 10,000 words. But when I look at all the cognates I know that are words that might not be in an 8-year-old's vocabulary, I am aware of all the words I lack.

2 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

wonderful comments

1 year ago

Marianna304517

I put: El Niño es dedicado muy, and it said I used the wrong word. Why is that wrong.?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That error message is often not appropriate. But Duo doesn't discriminate well among errors. Your error is in the word order. Muy is an adverb of degree. It actually never modifies a verb, only an adjective or another adverb. When an adverb does modify a verb, it most often comes after it, but when it modifies an adjective or another adverb, it always precedes it. So you would never say El niño es dedicado muy. The Spanish speaker will be waiting for the adjective that it modifies. Es dedicado is not a verb phrase, which would never be broken up. The es is the main verb. It is a linking verb so dedicado is a predicate adjective describing el niño. Therefore, El niño es muy dedicado is the only correct syntax.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

1 year ago

PurpleKitty67

It seems as if only the boy is very dedicated, but what about the girls?? Are they busy flirting with him, trying to date him? What are the girls doing? Are they worthless sluts forced to do all the cooking and cleaning?

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"El niño es muy dedicado" is not said in Spanish. "El niño es muy trabajador / atento / aplicado". Reported on 6 dec 2017.

10 months ago

SaulSnatsky

The translation given to me by Duo uses "nene" for boy, when that means "baby" in English. On this page it uses the correct word. Duo has a definite typo and I will report it, but in order to pass this correctly I may have to use "nene."

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually, colloquially at least, nene is the equivalent to our word kid in some uses.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Nene

I believe it's used that way more in South America, but I am not sure. But you must always keep in mind that the correct answers that come up when you make a mistake can be ANY answer that has been accepted. I sometimes see some sort of pattern (like maybe the person omitted the ñ in niño) but they never make sense. Nene is definitely not core Duo vocabulary, so it is never going to be required here. But of course there are the errors where Duo has a random glitch and marks a correct answer wrong. In that case, both being shown what you just typed and some unusual answer is going to drive you crazy.

9 months ago

SaulSnatsky

Yes, we are on the same page. After all, we must remember that Duo deals with language not mathematics where X = 2 is the only answer.
Thank you for your great response.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.