1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dáta an lae inniu."

"Dáta an lae inniu."

Translation:Today's date.

September 11, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AlmogL

It sounds to me like there there's a "bh" there in the end of "inniu". Is that right, or is it just my ears? If so, does this correspond to anything in the spelling, or to some rule of pronounciation?

October 15, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's dialectical. But, really, don't trust this speaker on anything. There's a lot of learner mistakes.

October 17, 2014

bhursttn

I'm not complaining at all; I'm extremely grateful that this Irish course exists and I'll take what I can get, but that being said: What's the reason that these pronunciations are so bad? Is it that they couldn't get a native speaker, or...?

December 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

Supposedly they heard 10 pronunciations and like them all. Then it turned out the rest were bad. Also, somewhere along the way one of the moderators said "She sounds native." I don't think anyone has (officially) claimed she's a native speaker. Really, what I think it comes down to, is that they didn't get enough variety of samples to test.... Or the moderators just don't understand native Irish phonology that well. Personally, I think some do, some don't, and am leaning towards the first thing.

December 21, 2014

bhursttn

Sounds like they're trying then. Thanks for the info.

December 21, 2014

Piarsach

Inniu has a few variations (indiu, indhiu) and also inniubh. So that accounts for the "v" sound.

December 23, 2014

bhursttn

Ah ok. Do you know if this problem might be resolved sometime in the future or if we'll just have to live with it?

December 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

Well, they've rerecorded some sentences (though some of those still aren't correct). And I know they asked for some sentences that could be used to test for a new speaker... But that's been several weeks ago, and we haven't heard anything since.

December 21, 2014

AlmogL

Thanks.

October 18, 2014

Machnoir

It's a common pronunciation of this word. 'in-yuv'. 'in-you' is also common.

August 21, 2018

NicLiam

That's how it sounded to me too (three years later). I thought it sounded as the the last word was egg (ubh)

August 12, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

[Innyuv] sounds very Munster to me. Ulster would be [innyoo]

February 11, 2019

Fe2h2o

Most of this is logical, but I thought the word for day was "lá" rather than "lae"? Hmm... let me guess... genitive again? (Much as I hate to say it, I'm rather hanging out to learn about it properly, rather than getting it in dribs and drabs... )

September 11, 2014

UaSirideain

You'd be right about that genitive. It's a crafty one indeed.

September 11, 2014

Ruairi21

Is there anything wrong with, "The day's date today"? I could see it literally is, "date of the day today" with "lae" being the genitive, but that doesn't sound like native English. Their other answer, "Today's date," merges "day" and "today" so loses some of the original. However, "Today's date," does sound like native English to my ear.

January 21, 2015

AoifeOConn3

"The day's date today" sounds really awkward to me. It's not the sort of thing you'd expect to hear in English. When you want to talk about the date of the current day, you day "today's date".

February 1, 2015

Ballygawley

Nobody wanted to hear her say: "Her date today" = "Dáta an léi inniu" Or is there some grammatical fault in my Irish transcription? Sometimes I think léi is pronounced like the english "lay he" --> worse mistakes to make?

March 17, 2015

RichardMik2

Her date today = a dáta inniu

March 21, 2015

Ballygawley

Of course

March 21, 2015

Yoras

Since when did duoligo add ('s)

July 26, 2019

CaterinaSa614356

what does the "lae"stands for?

June 25, 2019

Ruairi21

Lae is genitive of lá so “an lae” stands for “of the day.” The entire sentence appears to translate as, “The date of the day today,” which English speakers tend to consolidate to, “Today’s date.”

June 25, 2019

CaterinaSa614356

Thank you

June 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.