Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dáta an lae inniu."

Translation:Today's date.

4 years ago

19 Comments


AlmogL
AlmogL

It sounds to me like there there's a "bh" there in the end of "inniu". Is that right, or is it just my ears? If so, does this correspond to anything in the spelling, or to some rule of pronounciation?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's dialectical. But, really, don't trust this speaker on anything. There's a lot of learner mistakes.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

I'm not complaining at all; I'm extremely grateful that this Irish course exists and I'll take what I can get, but that being said: What's the reason that these pronunciations are so bad? Is it that they couldn't get a native speaker, or...?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Supposedly they heard 10 pronunciations and like them all. Then it turned out the rest were bad. Also, somewhere along the way one of the moderators said "She sounds native." I don't think anyone has (officially) claimed she's a native speaker. Really, what I think it comes down to, is that they didn't get enough variety of samples to test.... Or the moderators just don't understand native Irish phonology that well. Personally, I think some do, some don't, and am leaning towards the first thing.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Sounds like they're trying then. Thanks for the info.

3 years ago

Piarsach

Inniu has a few variations (indiu, indhiu) and also inniubh. So that accounts for the "v" sound.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Ah ok. Do you know if this problem might be resolved sometime in the future or if we'll just have to live with it?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Well, they've rerecorded some sentences (though some of those still aren't correct). And I know they asked for some sentences that could be used to test for a new speaker... But that's been several weeks ago, and we haven't heard anything since.

3 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Thanks.

3 years ago

Thinker.ie
Thinker.ie

It's a common pronunciation of this word. 'in-yuv'. 'in-you' is also common.

1 month ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

That's how it sounded to me too (three years later). I thought it sounded as the the last word was egg (ubh)

1 month ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Most of this is logical, but I thought the word for day was "lá" rather than "lae"? Hmm... let me guess... genitive again? (Much as I hate to say it, I'm rather hanging out to learn about it properly, rather than getting it in dribs and drabs... )

4 years ago

UaSirideain

You'd be right about that genitive. It's a crafty one indeed.

4 years ago

Ruairi21

Is there anything wrong with, "The day's date today"? I could see it literally is, "date of the day today" with "lae" being the genitive, but that doesn't sound like native English. Their other answer, "Today's date," merges "day" and "today" so loses some of the original. However, "Today's date," does sound like native English to my ear.

3 years ago

AoifeOConn3

"The day's date today" sounds really awkward to me. It's not the sort of thing you'd expect to hear in English. When you want to talk about the date of the current day, you day "today's date".

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Nobody wanted to hear her say: "Her date today" = "Dáta an léi inniu" Or is there some grammatical fault in my Irish transcription? Sometimes I think léi is pronounced like the english "lay he" --> worse mistakes to make?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Her date today = a dáta inniu

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Of course

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I hear her day "vine" for "lae"

4 months ago