1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dáta an lae inniu."

"Dáta an lae inniu."

Translation:Today's date.

September 11, 2014

31 Comments


AlmogL

It sounds to me like there there's a "bh" there in the end of "inniu". Is that right, or is it just my ears? If so, does this correspond to anything in the spelling, or to some rule of pronounciation?


Machnoir

It's a common pronunciation of this word:
'i-nyuv' is common to Munster Irish
'i-nyou' is common to Ulster Irish
'i-nyuh' is common to Connaught Irish
All three will often be heard on Irish radio.

I think 'schools' Irish (learnt Irish), at least in Dublin (or Leinster) uses Munster Irish in general but where pronunciation is easier (closer to its spelling) in other dialects (often Ulster Irish) those pronunciations are adopted, creating a hybridised fourth dialect, generally with English phonology, which hasn't had positive consequences for the spoken language.

I think the 'ubh/uv' sound you are hearing is due to the fact that 'inniu' has developed from old Irish, and it is effectively, two words, like 'to-day', a preposition and noun, so that sound expresses the obsolete dative case ending for the noun 'día' (which was used to also mean 'day' in the past, and not only, God, like now). Perhaps, it was dependent on the function of the word, whether 'noun' or 'adverb'.

Below are the various forms (identified as having been written) of 'inniu' in Old Irish: eDIL s.v. indiu or dil.ie/28446
Forms: indiu, indiu, indíu, ani, anniudh, aniugh, aniubh, aníbh, anú, andiumh


Sugar8Skull

Thank you! This is very helpful as I'd noticed a discrepancy and didn't understand the reason why. :)


NicLiam

That's how it sounded to me too (three years later). I thought it sounded as the the last word was egg (ubh)


SeanMeaneyPL

[Innyuv] sounds very Munster to me. Ulster would be [innyoo]


Radwinter

This has been mentioned for the past five years... wish something would be done because it's so confusing


SatharnPHL

What do you suggest be done? She is pronouncing the word inniu correctly.


Fe2h2o

Most of this is logical, but I thought the word for day was "lá" rather than "lae"? Hmm... let me guess... genitive again? (Much as I hate to say it, I'm rather hanging out to learn about it properly, rather than getting it in dribs and drabs... )


ErinSylver

I said "the date today" and was marked wrong... Is there a reason why that would be less correct than "today's date"?


Sheila211713

I said the same. I would use these phrases interchangeably eg The date today is the 3rd of June or Today's date is the 3rd of June.


SatharnPHL

An lae is in the genitive. There is no genitive in "The date today".


RoryGallagher71

It will get clearer after the section on genitives. They get tossed in before that lesson and it can be confusing.


Ruairi21

Is there anything wrong with, "The day's date today"? I could see it literally is, "date of the day today" with "lae" being the genitive, but that doesn't sound like native English. Their other answer, "Today's date," merges "day" and "today" so loses some of the original. However, "Today's date," does sound like native English to my ear.


AoifeOConn3

"The day's date today" sounds really awkward to me. It's not the sort of thing you'd expect to hear in English. When you want to talk about the date of the current day, you day "today's date".


Ballygawley

Nobody wanted to hear her say: "Her date today" = "Dáta an léi inniu" Or is there some grammatical fault in my Irish transcription? Sometimes I think léi is pronounced like the english "lay he" --> worse mistakes to make?


RichardMik2

Her date today = a dáta inniu


Yoras

Since when did duoligo add ('s)


CaterinaSa614356

what does the "lae"stands for?


Ruairi21

Lae is genitive of lá so “an lae” stands for “of the day.” The entire sentence appears to translate as, “The date of the day today,” which English speakers tend to consolidate to, “Today’s date.”


cyncat1

I'm confused about the need for an article here. I seem to recall a rule stating not to use an article before a genitive construction because the noun becomes definite by default when possessed by something.


Ruairi21

But aren't 'today' and that 'date' definite? To me the Irish makes sense as in 'the date of the day today' when literally translated back to English. But English often has a preference for apostrophes to show ownership. Maybe the discussion here will help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10814496/When-to-use-the-definite-article-in-the-genitive-case

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.