Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke ziekte heb ik?"

Translation:What disease do I have?

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

I was just thinking, is there a different word in dutch for "sickness"? Or is "ziekte" used for both, "disease" and "sickness"?

5
Reply3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

And for illness.

4
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

as far as I know sickness, disease and illness are synonyms, ziekte means all of them.

2
Reply2 years ago

SchonBaume

It's Welke because Ziekte is "de" word, right?

0
Reply1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Yup

1
Reply1 year ago

vicky960409

Isn't 'which disease' rather than 'what disease' a better translation?

0
Reply5 months ago