1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welke ziekte heb ik?"

"Welke ziekte heb ik?"

Translation:What disease do I have?

September 11, 2014

7 Comments


chinmayhej

I was just thinking, is there a different word in dutch for "sickness"? Or is "ziekte" used for both, "disease" and "sickness"?

September 11, 2014

Ferdo76

And for illness.

September 11, 2014

anothernobody

is "sickness" more of a general idea, meaning any light queasiness or common illness, like when you eat a foot-long hotdog and then go on a roller-coaster...or bumper cars! (??), or can you say "sickness" when referring to something serious, like the flu, or a fever?

June 15, 2015

Nierls

as far as I know sickness, disease and illness are synonyms, ziekte means all of them.

November 11, 2015

SchonBaume

It's Welke because Ziekte is "de" word, right?

January 6, 2017

grey236

Yup

January 9, 2017

vicky960409

Isn't 'which disease' rather than 'what disease' a better translation?

February 25, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.