1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi læser historiske bøger."

"Vi læser historiske bøger."

Translation:We read historical books.

September 11, 2014

9 Comments


JamesTWils

Would this also mean history books, which is to say books about history, rather than books set in some earlier period or having some significance in history?


Hedebygade

I would only use the sentence about books that have been important to our history, perhaps because they were very influential or caused many changes.

"We read history books" would be "vi læser historiebøger".


Dibelisle

I'm wondering the same thing, whether "history book" applies in this case.


watersourcejkr

the correct answer is historiske because of "books" or because of "we"?


Xneb

Because of "books" (or "bøger") being plural


Isaac_Luna_

The dictionary on my computer says that "historic" means "famous or important in history, or potentially so", while "historical" means "of or concerning history; concerning past events".


lambda314

I just used 'historic,' it's accepted now

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.