1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "After the dinner he usually …

"After the dinner he usually sleeps."

Translation:Efter aftensmaden sover han sædvanligvis.

September 11, 2014

19 Comments


Markmcopc

When learning words like sædvanligvis, that look hard at first, I try to break them down so that they are easier for me to remember. (Sometimes I get ahold of erroneous ideas. Blame Google):

What is the difference between "vanlig" and "sædvanlig": what does the "sæd" add to the idea of "usual"?

Can we think of the "-vis" as being like our English "-wise"?


LucBE

Good thinking!


MontgomerySky

For people wishing to build on that, you can translate back from the Danish etymology via this website (in Danish, but then use google translate - can be helpful to build images to help remember and understand) https://ordnet.dk


Annette702150

vanlig is only a short of sædvanlig, same meaning. Sæd comes from custom. - vis is very much like -wise


ClayRoze

The word order is killing me on adverbs. Couldn't it have been "han sover sædvanligvis"?


Xneb

In Danish, the verb always takes the second spot in a main clause. Here the first part of the sentence is "Efter aftensmad" which is a time phrase, and so the verb comes next and then the subject. This PDF should help clear up any trouble with word order


JusticeCamm

Tak for det. I cannot get the pdf link to work. Would you be so kind and email to me at justicecamm@gmail.com? Thank you!


Xneb

Any email I write would just be the link included above. But to find it go to www.basby.dk, click on "Grammatikøvelser" then scroll down to "Word Order" and it is the first link in Word Order list


Breheme.

The website isn't there anymore :///


-HKBK-

This is a great explanation! Thanks! I think I am finallly starting to get the hang of it!


PiersGille

Why in this instance is "sædvanligvis" being used and not plejer or are they interchangeable?


Annette702150

you can use plejer, efter aftensmaden plejer han at sove


rolandjaspers

would ' efter aftensmaden han plejer at sover' be correct as another correct translation?


keyumi

Efter aftensmaden plejer han at sove. - Yes.


Aidan163756

why not: "Efter aftensmaden plejer han at sove."


mariannela695319

The english phrase is awkward. After THE dinner he usually sleeps. This meal is a definitive meal so how could his action be usual? it should be A dinner or just dinner.


meedeegeegee

English usage: After THE dinner implies a special event. If it was a normal meal at home it would just be: after dinner.


Aidan163756

The English translation is probably wrong, because it only makes sense if it's a specific regularly occurring event. Without adding additional context, I think the danish sentence more accurately translated, "after dinner, he usually sleeps".. so I am agreeing and hope they will change it


milbern

Now I’m getting angry. I refuse to give an answer in English which is not English because that is the answer that Duolingo demands but no matter how many times I tell Duolingo to skip, it does not, which means I can’t move on. It feels like time to stop hitting my head against a brick wall and give up on Duolingo. In the light of all the other comments on this, it is clear that nobody is monitoring and nobody is correcting the Duolingo mistakes.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.