Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"After the dinner he usually sleeps."

Translation:Efter aftensmaden sover han sædvanligvis.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Markmcopc
Markmcopc

When learning words like sædvanligvis, that look hard at first, I try to break them down so that they are easier for me to remember. (Sometimes I get ahold of erroneous ideas. Blame Google):

What is the difference between "vanlig" and "sædvanlig": what does the "sæd" add to the idea of "usual"?

Can we think of the "-vis" as being like our English "-wise"?

4 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Good thinking!

3 years ago

ClayRoze

The word order is killing me on adverbs. Couldn't it have been "han sover sædvanligvis"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In Danish, the verb always takes the second spot in a main clause. Here the first part of the sentence is "Efter aftensmad" which is a time phrase, and so the verb comes next and then the subject. This PDF should help clear up any trouble with word order

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

This is a great explanation! Thanks! I think I am finallly starting to get the hang of it!

3 years ago

JusticeCamm

Tak for det. I cannot get the pdf link to work. Would you be so kind and email to me at justicecamm@gmail.com? Thank you!

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Any email I write would just be the link included above. But to find it go to www.basby.dk, click on "Grammatikøvelser" then scroll down to "Word Order" and it is the first link in Word Order list

2 years ago

PiersGille

Why in this instance is "sædvanligvis" being used and not plejer or are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

rolandjaspers

would ' efter aftensmaden han plejer at sover' be correct as another correct translation?

1 year ago

keyumi
keyumi

Efter aftensmaden plejer han at sove. - Yes.

6 months ago