"After the dinner he usually sleeps."

Translation:Efter aftensmaden sover han sædvanligvis.

September 11, 2014

13 Comments


Markmcopc

When learning words like sædvanligvis, that look hard at first, I try to break them down so that they are easier for me to remember. (Sometimes I get ahold of erroneous ideas. Blame Google):

What is the difference between "vanlig" and "sædvanlig": what does the "sæd" add to the idea of "usual"?

Can we think of the "-vis" as being like our English "-wise"?

September 11, 2014

LucBE

Good thinking!

May 19, 2015

ClayRoze

The word order is killing me on adverbs. Couldn't it have been "han sover sædvanligvis"?

May 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    In Danish, the verb always takes the second spot in a main clause. Here the first part of the sentence is "Efter aftensmad" which is a time phrase, and so the verb comes next and then the subject. This PDF should help clear up any trouble with word order

    May 15, 2015

-HKBK-

    This is a great explanation! Thanks! I think I am finallly starting to get the hang of it!

    May 16, 2015

JusticeCamm

    Tak for det. I cannot get the pdf link to work. Would you be so kind and email to me at justicecamm@gmail.com? Thank you!

    December 26, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Any email I write would just be the link included above. But to find it go to www.basby.dk, click on "Grammatikøvelser" then scroll down to "Word Order" and it is the first link in Word Order list

      December 26, 2015

PiersGille

      Why in this instance is "sædvanligvis" being used and not plejer or are they interchangeable?

      April 28, 2015

rolandjaspers

      would ' efter aftensmaden han plejer at sover' be correct as another correct translation?

      May 7, 2017

keyumi

      Efter aftensmaden plejer han at sove. - Yes.

      February 16, 2018

meedeegeegee

      English usage: After THE dinner implies a special event. If it was a normal meal at home it would just be: after dinner.

      July 20, 2019

Aidan163756

      The English translation is probably wrong, because it only makes sense if it's a specific regularly occurring event. Without adding additional context, I think the danish sentence more accurately translated, "after dinner, he usually sleeps".. so I am agreeing and hope they will change it

      August 14, 2019

Aidan163756

      why not: "Efter aftensmaden plejer han at sove."

      August 14, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.