1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An ceapaire."

"An ceapaire."

Translation:The sandwich.

September 11, 2014

11 Comments


ScarlettDe414358

This one is a hard spelling to remember...


ChromateX

Small mnemonic: sea pair - seapair - seapaire - ceapaire


MaftBoss

Ok, there's one thing I never got with Irish... The pronounciantion. There's A LOT of vowel pairs that I have no idea how to pronounce. UIsce, cEApAIre, bUAchAIll,... Can any eire please list them for me? :)


[deactivated user]

    See here for other meanings of ceapaire.


reneewritesem

    Are there multiple pronunciations?


scilling

    Listen to them here and decide for yourself.


JaDynNeuma

    A sandwich, didnt work argh


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    It didn't work because "a sandwich" is just ceapaire.

    An is the singular definite article "The".

    An ceapaire - "The sandwich"
    Ceapaire - "A sandwich"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.