Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An ceapaire."

Translation:The sandwich.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Jarl_Corvus

Still waiting for the dramatic confrontation between Paul and the sandwich...

2 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

I wish there was a sound file for this one.

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Thank you! :)

4 years ago

Mediterranean

Also in the three Irish dialects: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ceapaire

3 years ago

45629genie

its pronouced ..... cyap-ara

3 years ago

Vaughn1Fletcher

there is

1 year ago

colmcilleCarbe

+johnhouse1 an he-app- ra (an ceapaire)

3 years ago

kesmith6
kesmith6

Can anyone tell me why this word is pronounced differently than it was last month? For the first several months I was learning this word, it was pronounced sha-pra. Now it suddenly pronounced differently and I do not know which is the correct pronunciation.

2 years ago

EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

that would be because they changed the voice person because the original was not a native speaker and people were complaining about her pronouciation being wrong.

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

See here for other meanings of ceapaire.

2 years ago

MaftBoss

Ok, there's one thing I never got with Irish... The pronounciantion. There's A LOT of vowel pairs that I have no idea how to pronounce. UIsce, cEApAIre, bUAchAIll,... Can any eire please list them for me? :)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

gzipped

I was curious also why there are no sound files with the pictures when click on them... Like the other languages..?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The Irish audio files are recordings of an actual person rather than text-to-speech synthesis, so they’re not creatable on demand.

3 years ago

southerngirl22
southerngirl22

I was wondering that, too. I makes me feel uneasy lol.

3 years ago

Marxxpg

It's sandvich, and I got it wrong

3 years ago

carrouselwriter

Are there multiple pronunciations?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Listen to them here and decide for yourself.

2 years ago

Alex480152

What kind of sandwich?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The moment I feared has finally come! I translated this as "A sandwich." :,)

2 years ago

MaryDowd3

Pronounce??

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

In the 3rd comment up from yours scilling gives a link to pronunciation.

1 year ago

ScarlettDe414358

This one is a hard spelling to remember...

3 months ago