"Anceapaire."

Translation:The sandwich.

4 years ago

9 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

See here for other meanings of ceapaire.

3 years ago

carrouselwriter

Are there multiple pronunciations?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Listen to them here and decide for yourself.

2 years ago

ScarlettDe414358

This one is a hard spelling to remember...

7 months ago

MaftBoss

Ok, there's one thing I never got with Irish... The pronounciantion. There's A LOT of vowel pairs that I have no idea how to pronounce. UIsce, cEApAIre, bUAchAIll,... Can any eire please list them for me? :)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The moment I feared has finally come! I translated this as "A sandwich." :,)

2 years ago

MaryDowd3

Pronounce??

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

In the 3rd comment up from yours scilling gives a link to pronunciation.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.