"Él odia hablar en público."

Translation:He hates speaking in public.

June 1, 2013

29 Comments


lucy27lucy

"He hates to talk in public" is marked wrong... I think it has the same meaning as "to speak".

December 1, 2013

dholman

"speaking in public" has connotations of making public speeches, whereas "talking in public" is just chatting with a friend in a public space (parks, cafes, etc). "Speaking" is the correct verb here.

March 28, 2014

donnie112969

Both should be accepted. Without context he could very well just be chatting in a public space, which he hates.

September 3, 2014

dholman

True, but probably unlikely

September 18, 2014

oletuv

I think this is a good example of how limited the DL database and algorithms are currently. No complaint intended, I do appreciate that DL is free and I also think it is a good learning tool that will improve over time.

January 6, 2014

JodiBeth

I also said "He hates talking in public" and it was marked wrong... However, it does make a bit of sense when you think of someone as a "Public Speaker". One who gives speeches, lectures, preaches, etc. Speaking from a podium with a microphone is different than talking to a friend out in a public place.

January 31, 2014

Duomail

Duo accepts that now.

December 27, 2014

swingophelia

The English sentence here is actually a bit ambiguous: "Speaking in public" could refer to any public situation - you are with a friend in a public place (a coffee shop, a park), talking to them but within earshot of others. This qualifies as an instance of "speaking in public", as opposed to "speaking in private", which would be in a place where others are not within earshot.

While it might be understood what is probably intended by this statement "He hates speaking in public" - that he hates to speak formally to a group of people, where it is primarily a monologue of him speaking rather than a two-way conversation - it would be less ambiguous and more common to express this with the statement "He hates public speaking".

How does this elaboration compare to the nuances of the Spanish sentence, oh native speakers of Spanish out there?

January 21, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

As a student of Spanish, I cannot give you the opinion you solicited. As an English speaker, however, I must say that your argument makes sense.

July 21, 2017

kristinbunch

Could we use nominal he hates public speaking?

February 12, 2015

ttbaby9

"He hates public speaking" is accepted

August 10, 2016

reastwoodstone

There's no context to suggest its making a speech or talking to a friend so I think both should be acceptable really

September 18, 2014

eggertstwart

"hablar" does not mean "to speak" in this case?

June 3, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

It can.

July 21, 2017

PhillipMcN2

@eggertstwart
Read the post by TilEulenspiegel in reply to bareynolds.

January 18, 2019

bareynolds

Yes, why is "speaking" better than "to speak"?

June 14, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

DL accepts either "speaking" or "to speak" here.

August 17, 2013

MexicoMadness

Both are okay, but "speaking" sounds more natural to me. I might sometimes say "he hates to speak before a group", which is not a translation for "en publico", and could imply a smaller or private group, but also could be used to mean a larger public group.

November 19, 2015

maryereeve

Why won't DL take "detests" which is a synonym for "hates" in English?

March 5, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

Report it. When it gets reported sufficiently, it will be accepted.

July 21, 2017

antoninaespo

yeah hablar mean to talk or to speak. . i need to remember to load up on forgiveness hearts for these things that are wrongly marked wrong

April 25, 2014

Torgrim1

Why does one not need "para" or "a" before "hablar" here, but in other cases one needs to put "para" or "a"

October 31, 2014

vicki.kura

Same question.

August 1, 2015

PhillipMcN2

@Torgrim1 @vicki.kura
Some verbs require this. Other verbs do not require this.

In this Duolingo exercise, the first Spanish verb in sequence is odiar. The second Spanish verb in sequence is hablar. So in this case, we must comform with the nature of the verb, odiar. And the verb, odiar, does not require a preposition before the infinitive form of hablar.

January 18, 2019

theark2

"he hates speak in public" why is it wrong? explain to me, please....

June 15, 2016

Telisa7

As you've probably seen in reading the other comments, the proper way to say it would be to use either "speaking" or "to speak". Though people would understand you, it would be obvious that you were learning the language.

October 18, 2016

Chai529267

So hablar means speaking?

September 20, 2017

Sequoia697316

Me too!

February 12, 2018

3QgT9ZFN

I am marked wrong after getting out only one or two words. In other words marked wrong prematurely.

June 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.