"It is definitely a bear."

Translation:Det er bestemt en bjørn.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Reisam
Reisam

Could someone please explain to me why both "Det er bestemt en bjørn" and "Den er bestemt en bjørn" are correct? What is the difference, if any, between det and den in this sentence?

4 years ago

mehdi432816

Did you ever find out the answer to this?

2 years ago

SonicSpunk

"Det" probably translates as "that thing over there", and "Den" is more like "He/She/It" in this case. Hard to explain, but it works with both words, depending on the situation.

2 years ago

colourmylife

Next page: "It's a bear - run!"

3 years ago

PataSnakkerDansk
PataSnakkerDansk

"Det er en bjørn - Løb!" :D

2 years ago

zeyneparman

Is it important where you plave place 'bestemt' in the sentence? Is it ok to say: Det er en bjørn, bestemt.

3 years ago

SonicSpunk

"Det er helt klart en bjørn" should be valid? At least when talking to a Dane that is younger than 50 years old...

2 years ago

mipani
mipani

The Danish word "bestemt" seems to be a cognate of the German word "bestimmt". As a German, I'd say that "bestimmt" contains uncertainty, just like "I think that it is a bear (but I am not 100% sure)." Does this uncertainty also apply to "bestemt"? On the other hand, "definitely" means "I am 100% sure.", which would mean that "bestemt" is different to the German "bestimmt".

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.