1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is definitely a bear."

"It is definitely a bear."

Translation:Det er bestemt en bjørn.

September 11, 2014

15 Comments


Reisam

Could someone please explain to me why both "Det er bestemt en bjørn" and "Den er bestemt en bjørn" are correct? What is the difference, if any, between det and den in this sentence?


mehdi432816

Did you ever find out the answer to this?


SonicSpunk

"Det" probably translates as "that thing over there", and "Den" is more like "He/She/It" in this case. Hard to explain, but it works with both words, depending on the situation.


mona526258

you are right, den is more like he/she. If you use "den er bestemt en bjørn" it would be like it is definitely as big or strong or good as a bear to climb the trees for example


colourmylife

Next page: "It's a bear - run!"


paraply666

"Det er en bjørn - Løb!" :D


mipani

The Danish word "bestemt" seems to be a cognate of the German word "bestimmt". As a German, I'd say that "bestimmt" contains uncertainty, just like "I think that it is a bear (but I am not 100% sure)." Does this uncertainty also apply to "bestemt"? On the other hand, "definitely" means "I am 100% sure.", which would mean that "bestemt" is different to the German "bestimmt".


PushythePirate1

That's a good question. I wish that the Danish moderators actually answered questions.


S851648

Wiktionary only lists "certainly" and "definitely" as translations for "bestemt": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bestemt


WesselStol

The plot thickens


zeyneparman

Is it important where you plave place 'bestemt' in the sentence? Is it ok to say: Det er en bjørn, bestemt.


mona526258

you can place "bestemt" in the end, but it will seems more that you doubted yourself if it is a bear.


mona526258

han har en ordentlig bjørn på - directly translated: he is wearing a proper bear - meaning: He is terrible drunk :)


MerleVande6

Duo lingo translation of: It is definitely a bear is: Den er bestemt en bjørn. Why 'den' not 'det' and 'en' bjørn not 'et' bjørn? These phrases trip me up. Thank you. Merle Danish.


DragonNights

No, "bjørn" is common gender, so it is "en bjørn".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.