"It is definitely a bear."

Translation:Det er bestemt en bjørn.

September 11, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Reisam

Could someone please explain to me why both "Det er bestemt en bjørn" and "Den er bestemt en bjørn" are correct? What is the difference, if any, between det and den in this sentence?

September 11, 2014

mehdi432816

Did you ever find out the answer to this?

January 1, 2017

SonicSpunk

"Det" probably translates as "that thing over there", and "Den" is more like "He/She/It" in this case. Hard to explain, but it works with both words, depending on the situation.

January 3, 2017

mona526258

you are right, den is more like he/she. If you use "den er bestemt en bjørn" it would be like it is definitely as big or strong or good as a bear to climb the trees for example

June 17, 2019

colourmylife

Next page: "It's a bear - run!"

October 25, 2015

PataSnakkerDansk

"Det er en bjørn - Løb!" :D

July 6, 2016

mipani

The Danish word "bestemt" seems to be a cognate of the German word "bestimmt". As a German, I'd say that "bestimmt" contains uncertainty, just like "I think that it is a bear (but I am not 100% sure)." Does this uncertainty also apply to "bestemt"? On the other hand, "definitely" means "I am 100% sure.", which would mean that "bestemt" is different to the German "bestimmt".

December 16, 2018

PushythePirate1

That's a good question. I wish that the Danish moderators actually answered questions.

April 30, 2019

Sarah851648

Wiktionary only lists "certainly" and "definitely" as translations for "bestemt": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bestemt

October 1, 2019

zeyneparman

Is it important where you plave place 'bestemt' in the sentence? Is it ok to say: Det er en bjørn, bestemt.

July 19, 2015

mona526258

you can place "bestemt" in the end, but it will seems more that you doubted yourself if it is a bear.

June 17, 2019

mona526258

han har en ordentlig bjørn på - directly translated: he is wearing a proper bear - meaning: He is terrible drunk :)

July 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.