1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono elettrici?"

"Sono elettrici?"

Translation:Are they electric?

June 1, 2013

85 Comments


Nano-rama

they might be eels...


Overlordspam

Il mio aeroscivolante è pieno di anguille, ma non sono elettrici!

Here's my question is the use of ma here instead of perche or bensi correct, given the context?


GiovanniSantucci

See this wordreference.com forum on ma vs bensi. I think ma is best. Perché would mean because they aren't electric. I can imagine the silly idea that electric eels power the hovercraft where you would use perché but omit the "non," but with the "non" I don't see what on earth it's supposed to mean with perché.

Also note that anguille is feminine plural, so your adjective should match that: elettriche.


gmcolletti

Aeroscivolante???

edit: Hovercraft. Overlord, where did this sentence come from?


BlancheDB

It comes from a Monty Python skit.


rcpjenn

I must have missed that one. Darn it! P.S. do you think some electricity would perk up my dead budgie?


KarenColle

I looked it up.....it said "traduzione non trovata". Perhaps it's a new word?


GuerraAmanda

All three of them have different meanings, you see...


alfiethecat

you could think of "ma" as being "but" in the most common sense and "bensì" as being "except" (when you use but as except you use bensì as ma)


Ripiglina

Yes, tho, I feel like adding an almeno, too, is more natural?

il mio aeroscivolante è pieno di anguille, ma almeno non sono elettrici

But at least they aren't electric


PolarBear667564

No, definitely friends ;-)


JohanDupon

Gary Numan approves :)


62alex

When does the word"Sono" mean "They are" instead of "I am"?


Overlordspam

In this sentence the "elettrici" is the clue to the form of essere. Because elettrici is the plural form of elettrico we know there are more than one. Luckily (for the world mostly) there is only one of me (or io), so we know sono is being used in this sentence to refer to "They". Whereas, I believe "Sono elettrico?" would ask "Am I electric?". I hope this helps.

Cheers!


22271553

Finally! someone said something useful. thanks :)


EspaTalia

So, in other words, if it said elettrico o elettrica, then yes, it would mean "Am I electric?", correct?


Sirga3000

how do you say "they are electricians (profession) ?


robertotc

thank you. that was my doubt too.


AnitaVandi2

I also thought they were talking about "electricians" !


ratefreakman

Yes, they are SHOCKING


Caterinabella

I guess this could mean like, if you're shopping for a stove(s), or lawn mower, you could say "sono elettrici?" as opposed to gas.


lorenagay

The shoes, or the grills?


Chrispayne326337

Are friends electric?


Nitram.

it's my 7th 'are they electric'; 'my shoes are electric'; 'you are electric' type sentence! It's now quite boring and not funny at all. >:(


susing

Since this is such a great app and FREE, I just try to enjoy. So many good things about the entire app.


Nitram.

Sure, it is. Nobody has ever said it wasn't. I just said that there are still room to improvements.


pont

I find that Duo sometimes gets hung up on one word like this, usually if I make a mistake with it early in the lesson. If it gets excessive I report it via the "support" tab at the end of the lesson.


KarenColle

I went through a lesson like that, with the word "calendario". So I hope you made it through with all hearts intact, as I did! ♥♥♥


moiriri

at leas you'll never forget this word :D i mean ever


nomadminded

Yes, "electric" is definitely one of the words I've been using on a daily basis :D Haven't you? Then may be you will start once in Italy! (:


rojeff

the definition presented shows both electric and electrics, but only electric is correct. Hmmm.


jaye16

The definitions given on the drop downs are only hints. In this case it simply gave two versions but beware in some cases nothing offered is applicable. Best advice is to always choose the first word; it's no guarantee but most often correct.


moiriri

what does this even mean? :)


EliaGrooms

Le mie scarpe? Si.


chatee

Just cool down and enjoy it!


VipulSharm7

Just a though here, but we often use 'electrical' and not 'electric' as the adjective when describing something that functions with the aid of electricity. Are they both valid transaltions for 'elettrici'?


HelenPenge

No, in English we'd never use 'electrical' in that way. Electric is correct.


keeganovitch

this is a bizarre sentence in English


awpoppo

And not a single comment to explain "i am electric" as a valid english sentence. I have never heard that before. (USA)


jaye16

An' you ain't seen nothin' yet. At the beginning Duo has some of the most outlandish sentences. As your vocabulary increases things get better but there is also some method behind the madness. It keeps you on your toes and by avoiding cliches and commonplace sentences you have to pay attention.

Interested in more try here: ❤❤❤❤ Duolingo Says (@shitduosays) | Twitter https://twitter.com/shitduosays

On a more academic note here is a useful post: >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


rcpjenn

Jaye---LOVED the shitduosays link. Some of the sentences had me gasping for air, I was laughing so hard. Thanks for sharing! ;-D~


jaye16

Glad you enjoyed it and thanks for the reminder I haven't looked there for a while. Could use a bit of a chuckle.


gmcolletti

But this sentence is not "I am electric'/'am I electric' because elettici is plural.

And it is not a bizarre sentence in English nor Italian.

You: Ho visto due forni al mercatino ieri.

Me: Davvero? Sono elettrici?


PolarBear667564

Sono amici elettrici? (Gary Numan).


[deactivated user]

    Chi? L'orchestra delle Luci Elettriche?


christiaan81

    When you have to check the comment section..


JesseGaronP

    Asking about boots this time.


Lennart_BE

    The shoes you mean?


pam403620

    must be an enquiry about those amazing electric shoes. I'm still laughing!


CrazyEqlsGenius

    "Amico, questo pappagallo non 'voom' se ci metti quattro milioni di volt!" - John Cleese di Monty Python, "Lo Schizzo Pappagallo (Oh, Non Di Nuovo!)"


3_pipit

    Why wouldn't "sono elettriche" be okay as a translation here? The last sentence I got was about electric shoes (le mie scarpe sono elettriche) and elettriche was right there, but I put elettriche here and got marked wrong. Am I missing something?


DanielMcGu5

    what do you do when the power fails?? find some candles quick.


R.Saliba

    How do i tell the difference between "Am i electric?" And "Are they electric" since both are "sono electri?" ?


gmcolletti

    Sono elettrico/elettrica = I am... Sono elettrici/elettriche = They are...


R.Saliba

    Right, i didn't pay attention to the end of the word. thanks for answering.


faezeha

    What's the meaning of this sentence? !! It seems meaning less


CatherineK153278

    Why are they and not am I?


EspaTalia

    I mean, they're asking me to plug them into my phone charger...


KateMcCabe4

    If so, they are probably the shoes from two questions ago.


Carissa789117

    Le sedie sono elettrici


falanouc

    Molto Tubeway Army


AsimaSaadM

    Ciao. Since we're only given the verbo, sono, and the adjective in its plural form, I wrote "are those electric", thinking of appliances rather than people (they). Earlier, for fruit, I wrote "they" and it was marked wrong, and the explanation was that I should have used ESSI-ESSE. Therefore, why is it correct to use THEY sono elettrici? Thanks!


JuliaKalap

    Does "elettrici" refer to any other description? It does not make much sense to me to me in some sentences.


Francine236534

    I thought in a previous sentence the plural was spelled with an "h" near the end of the word. I can't remember the exact spelling but I think it was something like "eletriche". Can anyone explain when to use these different spellings?


AnitaVandi2

    "elettrici" is male plural and "elettriche" is female plural.


ElenaKasya1

    It should be either electric or electricians. The word "electrics" means electrical system. In this case in English it would be singular not plural. Is this electrics?


gmcolletti

    Electrician is 'elettricista/elletricisti/elletriciste'. Elettrico is an adjective and elettrici is the plural form, so this sentence is "Are THEY electric?". Are those masculine objects electric?


TuralMusta1

    Shocker after the electric chair?)


WSmxT

    i can't find a reason why my solution was wrong. exactly the same


Helen525464

    So we have the shoes " sono elettriche" but then it is apparently wrong for "they are electric" and we have to be psychic and know Duo now wants "elettrici"?


c.est-moi

    when they tell you to take a seat


AmirYousif2

    Are they a jelly fish may be?


Sofie870036

    What a weird sentence...


TerryMay1

    Sorry, the accepted English translation is ridiculous. They are electricians.


gmcolletti

    Your sentence is "Sono elettriciste?".

    It's not ridiculous to talk about 2 or more objects (not people) and ask if they are electric? The objects could be powered by electricity, therefore electric, or powered by gas, or not powered at all.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.