"Sono elettrici?"

Translation:Are they electric?

6/1/2013, 6:51:35 PM

69 Comments


Nano-rama

they might be eels...

1/2/2014, 9:23:11 PM

Overlordspam

Il mio aeroscivolante è pieno di anguille, ma non sono elettrici!

Here's my question is the use of ma here instead of perche or bensi correct, given the context?

1/18/2014, 12:11:07 AM

GiovanniSantucci

See this wordreference.com forum on ma vs bensi. I think ma is best. Perché would mean because they aren't electric. I can imagine the silly idea that electric eels power the hovercraft where you would use perché but omit the "non," but with the "non" I don't see what on earth it's supposed to mean with perché.

Also note that anguille is feminine plural, so your adjective should match that: elettriche.

8/11/2015, 5:12:19 AM

GuerraAmanda

All three of them have different meanings, you see...

3/9/2014, 10:13:52 PM

gmcolletti

Aeroscivolante???

edit: Hovercraft. Overlord, where did this sentence come from?

7/7/2014, 2:39:18 PM

BlancheDB

It comes from a Monty Python skit.

7/14/2014, 9:41:39 PM

rcpjenn

I must have missed that one. Darn it! P.S. do you think some electricity would perk up my dead budgie?

3/19/2016, 6:15:28 AM

EspaTalia

Which one?

10/6/2016, 11:50:50 PM

KarenColle

I looked it up.....it said "traduzione non trovata". Perhaps it's a new word?

7/7/2014, 3:13:54 PM

alfiethecat

you could think of "ma" as being "but" in the most common sense and "bensì" as being "except" (when you use but as except you use bensì as ma)

8/20/2015, 7:39:15 PM

safibta
Plus

Or shoes :P

4/9/2015, 3:22:38 PM

Sirga3000

how do you say "they are electricians (profession) ?

11/30/2013, 2:45:22 AM

Kevin_Price

Sono elettricisti

12/6/2013, 1:55:53 PM

robertotc

thank you. that was my doubt too.

1/18/2014, 5:04:29 PM

62alex

When does the word"Sono" mean "They are" instead of "I am"?

1/23/2015, 3:06:42 AM

Overlordspam

In this sentence the "elettrici" is the clue to the form of essere. Because elettrici is the plural form of elettrico we know there are more than one. Luckily (for the world mostly) there is only one of me (or io), so we know sono is being used in this sentence to refer to "They". Whereas, I believe "Sono elettrico?" would ask "Am I electric?". I hope this helps.

Cheers!

1/23/2015, 12:26:37 PM

22271553

Finally! someone said something useful. thanks :)

3/20/2015, 9:04:47 AM

EspaTalia

So, in other words, if it said elettrico o elettrica, then yes, it would mean "Am I electric?", correct?

10/6/2016, 11:52:10 PM

lorenagay

The shoes, or the grills?

4/20/2014, 2:48:30 AM

Caterinabella

I guess this could mean like, if you're shopping for a stove(s), or lawn mower, you could say "sono elettrici?" as opposed to gas.

6/17/2015, 7:58:20 PM

rojeff

the definition presented shows both electric and electrics, but only electric is correct. Hmmm.

4/7/2014, 4:34:05 PM

jaye16

The definitions given on the drop downs are only hints. In this case it simply gave two versions but beware in some cases nothing offered is applicable. Best advice is to always choose the first word; it's no guarantee but most often correct.

8/10/2014, 5:11:39 AM

ratefreakman

Yes, they are SHOCKING

8/21/2015, 1:50:33 PM

chatee

Just cool down and enjoy it!

11/23/2013, 3:16:12 PM

moiriri

what does this even mean? :)

6/26/2014, 7:50:50 AM

VipulSharm7

Just a though here, but we often use 'electrical' and not 'electric' as the adjective when describing something that functions with the aid of electricity. Are they both valid transaltions for 'elettrici'?

8/4/2014, 1:39:12 PM

keeganovitch

this is a bizarre sentence in English

4/29/2015, 10:08:27 AM

awpoppo

And not a single comment to explain "i am electric" as a valid english sentence. I have never heard that before. (USA)

5/11/2015, 1:39:19 PM

jaye16

An' you ain't seen nothin' yet. At the beginning Duo has some of the most outlandish sentences. As your vocabulary increases things get better but there is also some method behind the madness. It keeps you on your toes and by avoiding cliches and commonplace sentences you have to pay attention.

Interested in more try here: ❤❤❤❤ Duolingo Says (@shitduosays) | Twitter https://twitter.com/shitduosays

On a more academic note here is a useful post: >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

5/11/2015, 3:50:16 PM

rcpjenn

Jaye---LOVED the shitduosays link. Some of the sentences had me gasping for air, I was laughing so hard. Thanks for sharing! ;-D~

3/19/2016, 6:57:08 AM

jaye16

Glad you enjoyed it and thanks for the reminder I haven't looked there for a while. Could use a bit of a chuckle.

3/19/2016, 8:14:18 AM

gmcolletti

But this sentence is not "I am electric'/'am I electric' because elettici is plural.

And it is not a bizarre sentence in English nor Italian.

You: Ho visto due forni al mercatino ieri.

Me: Davvero? Sono elettrici?

8/20/2015, 8:52:48 PM

PolarBear667564

Sono amici elettrici? (Gary Numan).

9/25/2018, 8:56:09 PM

Folkmetallara

She's electric / she's in a family full of eccentrics..

12/7/2016, 9:33:32 PM

Arkadios200

Posso essere elettrico anche?

1/28/2018, 10:13:23 PM

EliaGrooms

Le mie scarpe? Si.

7/26/2018, 2:02:09 PM

Nitram.

it's my 7th 'are they electric'; 'my shoes are electric'; 'you are electric' type sentence! It's now quite boring and not funny at all. >:(

6/1/2013, 6:51:35 PM

susing

Since this is such a great app and FREE, I just try to enjoy. So many good things about the entire app.

9/22/2013, 10:22:01 PM

Nitram.

Sure, it is. Nobody has ever said it wasn't. I just said that there are still room to improvements.

9/23/2013, 1:45:54 PM

susing

Certamente!

9/25/2013, 12:47:34 AM

pont

I find that Duo sometimes gets hung up on one word like this, usually if I make a mistake with it early in the lesson. If it gets excessive I report it via the "support" tab at the end of the lesson.

6/6/2013, 5:15:56 AM

KarenColle

I went through a lesson like that, with the word "calendario". So I hope you made it through with all hearts intact, as I did! ♥♥♥

5/14/2014, 2:44:00 PM

moiriri

at leas you'll never forget this word :D i mean ever

6/26/2014, 7:50:00 AM

nomadminded

Yes, "electric" is definitely one of the words I've been using on a daily basis :D Haven't you? Then may be you will start once in Italy! (:

1/15/2015, 3:02:46 PM

3_pipit

Why wouldn't "sono elettriche" be okay as a translation here? The last sentence I got was about electric shoes (le mie scarpe sono elettriche) and elettriche was right there, but I put elettriche here and got marked wrong. Am I missing something?

1/13/2015, 1:09:24 AM

DanielMcGu5

what do you do when the power fails?? find some candles quick.

4/1/2015, 1:50:48 AM

RaniSaliba

How do i tell the difference between "Am i electric?" And "Are they electric" since both are "sono electri?" ?

4/23/2015, 11:03:44 AM

gmcolletti

Sono elettrico/elettrica = I am... Sono elettrici/elettriche = They are...

4/23/2015, 3:15:08 PM

RaniSaliba

Right, i didn't pay attention to the end of the word. thanks for answering.

4/23/2015, 6:09:53 PM

faezeha

What's the meaning of this sentence? !! It seems meaning less

7/22/2015, 2:16:24 PM

JeanZhang44

It could be electric shoes!

10/22/2015, 1:14:59 AM

AhmedOrban

are they robots?

8/11/2015, 7:45:16 AM

AmirYousif2

Are they a jelly fish may be?

9/20/2015, 10:46:55 PM

CatherineK153278

Why are they and not am I?

3/19/2016, 9:45:49 AM

EspaTalia

I mean, they're asking me to plug them into my phone charger...

10/6/2016, 11:54:15 PM

Vincejl

AC / DC

3/24/2017, 11:50:28 AM

Nancy53656

They must be cars.

9/20/2017, 7:20:16 AM

Arkadios200

Chi? L'orchestra delle Luci Elettriche?

1/28/2018, 10:08:05 PM

laurieogloria

BOOGY WOOGY WOOGY

2/27/2018, 1:06:30 AM

KateMcCabe4

If so, they are probably the shoes from two questions ago.

5/5/2018, 7:08:43 PM

Carissa789117

Le sedie sono elettrici

5/11/2018, 5:07:16 AM

falanouc
Plus

Molto Tubeway Army

5/24/2018, 1:32:57 PM

christiaan81
Plus

When you have to check the comment section..

7/4/2018, 9:30:32 PM

AsimaSaadM

Ciao. Since we're only given the verbo, sono, and the adjective in its plural form, I wrote "are those electric", thinking of appliances rather than people (they). Earlier, for fruit, I wrote "they" and it was marked wrong, and the explanation was that I should have used ESSI-ESSE. Therefore, why is it correct to use THEY sono elettrici? Thanks!

7/8/2018, 5:46:02 PM

Chrispayne326337

Are friends electric?

9/3/2018, 7:55:37 PM

Sofie870036

What a weird sentence...

9/14/2018, 12:29:32 AM

TerryMay1

Sorry, the accepted English translation is ridiculous. They are electricians.

9/27/2018, 9:23:05 PM

gmcolletti

Your sentence is "Sono elettriciste?".

It's not ridiculous to talk about 2 or more objects (not people) and ask if they are electric? The objects could be powered by electricity, therefore electric, or powered by gas, or not powered at all.

10/1/2018, 3:39:06 PM

JesseGaronP

Asking about boots this time.

10/14/2018, 4:14:34 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.