1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Possiamo costruire un alberg…

"Possiamo costruire un albergo."

Translation:We can build a hotel.

September 11, 2014

32 Comments


HaroldWonh

"An hotel" may be slightly old-fashioned, but it is correct English, and should certainly not be penalised. Reported 1.11.14


Lawrence49

An hotel was allowed on 7/2/16


Jeffrey855877

Just as an aside, Duo has accept "an historic date" in another exercise


TishBice

I agree. It was not accepted today, 3rd November 2019


Catia9

Was not allowed today - 22.11.17


Kwakwerk

anyone else thought of monopoly?


JamesLessels

si ma soltanto se hai costruire quattro case


Rafforza

The intonation makes this sound like a question.


cchat

I think albergo can be translated as inn. Why is this not accepted?


PHScanes

I'm just learning, but i think albergo is more general... For me, could be, but there is another word for "inn"


sharkbbb
  • (lodging) inn = ostello, locanda
  • hotel = albergo, hotel

Ricktis

Inn sounds fine to me.


hayley_t

Is there a reason it can't be "Can we build a hotel"?


KeithStanton

No; It can be 'Can we build a hotel' if you sound the 'h' in hotel; if you pronounce 'hotel' with the 'h' silent, then use 'an'.


Jeffrey855877

There's no question mark at the end of the sentence, so you cannot translate it as a question.


JaniceQuinn0

a hotel is incorrect, in English it should be an hotel!


Lawrence49

Sorry no, it shouldn't necessarily be an hotel. It would be that if "hotel" was pronounced "otel", as many people do (perhaps that is also a bit of a posh way of saying the word), but it would be "a hotel" if the h of hotel is pronounced.


EJS1947

'We can make a hotel' seems OK if not as precise


Jeffrey855877

This makes me think of a grown up Mickey Rooney and Judy Garland, figuring out what to do so they can raise money for something, instead "We can start a band!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSqHJfic0eQ


Turaif

"..non so perché continuano a costruire le case e non lasciano l'erba..."


Oliver289980

In British English it is AN hotel not A hotel.


Lawrence49

No, not necessarily. It depends how you say the word hotel. Unaspirated (an hotel) (possibly a bit posh) or aspirated (a hotel).


JanneHoff-Tilley

In English it is an hotel. This is correct. A hotel is not correct English!!


Ella_Wren

Forget the wall, I'm gonna build a hotel :D


Lawrence49

Sounds like Donald T


Jeffrey855877

Ah, that's the problem. He wants to build both. Well, he says he wants to build a wall, but who can believe what he says about that? We know he wants to build more hotels, and he's found it a lot easier to get permits since last November for some reason.


Ricktis

"We buid an hotel" should be fine.


sandrabruck

No, because you have "Possiamo" in the sentence: potere = can.

The question of "a hotel", "an hotel" ... seems to be a regional thing

(https://www.englishforums.com/English/AHotelAnHotel/vrb/post.htm)


Jeffrey855877

I don't know why people are giving you down arrows for asking a question. So, I gave you an up-arrow, and I hope others do the same. All questions should be welcomed.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.