Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In de gevangenis wordt er weinig gedanst."

Translation:There is not much dancing in the prison.

3 years ago

15 Comments


-Gargoyle-
-Gargoyle-

What a great sentence! ;-)

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I don't know about this being a good sentence... few prison sentences are ever good...

3 years ago

nyida
nyida

Zijn!...I mean zing!

3 years ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

Best one-liner I've seen on duolingo.

3 years ago

Erven.R
3 years ago

Kevin.Rogers

Wow. I have to remember this one and work it into a sentence!

Is it not also correct to say 'They dance less in prison?' It said that was wrong :(

3 years ago

JoelusFeeus

less is "minder", "weinig" is little or not much

3 years ago

Kevin.Rogers

Thanks, your comment was helpful.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That would change the meaning of the sentence completely.

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

"Is not being danced much in the prison." Not accepted

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It just means their vetting process is working. Nothing about your sentence is correct.

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

mmm... can't you say something like: "Is not being runned much in this olympics"

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

1) No subject in your sentence. 2) 'run' being used in passive voice for an intransitive sense. 3) Olympics is plural, hence 'these' instead of 'this'. 4) It's 'Olympics', not 'olympics'.

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Thanks for the correction!

So the only error I did in the first sentence was not to write the subject: "it".

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Incorrect. The other error being 'dance' is used in passive voice when it shouldn't. It makes no sense in English.

1 year ago