1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In de gevangenis wordt er we…

"In de gevangenis wordt er weinig gedanst."

Translation:There is not much dancing in the prison.

September 11, 2014

7 Comments


-Gargoyle-

What a great sentence! ;-)


jamesjiao

I don't know about this being a good sentence... few prison sentences are ever good...


nyida

Zijn!...I mean zing!


CsabaDaday

Best one-liner I've seen on duolingo.


JudithKrau1

I am confused about the use of "wordt" with the past participle. Why isn't this translated as "there has not been" or "there was little..." I don't understand how a past participle can be used in a present tense construction. Why wouldn't we say "...wordt er weinig dansen" using the infinitive?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.