"In de gevangenis wordt er weinig gedanst."

Translation:There is not much dancing in the prison.

September 11, 2014

15 Comments


-Gargoyle-

What a great sentence! ;-)

September 11, 2014

jamesjiao

I don't know about this being a good sentence... few prison sentences are ever good...

October 20, 2014

nyida

Zijn!...I mean zing!

May 8, 2015

CsabaDaday

Best one-liner I've seen on duolingo.

January 3, 2015

Kevin.Rogers

Wow. I have to remember this one and work it into a sentence!

Is it not also correct to say 'They dance less in prison?' It said that was wrong :(

December 8, 2014

JoelusFeeus

less is "minder", "weinig" is little or not much

January 30, 2015

Kevin.Rogers

Thanks, your comment was helpful.

March 3, 2015

jamesjiao

That would change the meaning of the sentence completely.

December 8, 2014

CyclOrBit

"Is not being danced much in the prison." Not accepted

February 7, 2017

jamesjiao

It just means their vetting process is working. Nothing about your sentence is correct.

February 7, 2017

CyclOrBit

mmm... can't you say something like: "Is not being runned much in this olympics"

February 7, 2017

jamesjiao

1) No subject in your sentence. 2) 'run' being used in passive voice for an intransitive sense. 3) Olympics is plural, hence 'these' instead of 'this'. 4) It's 'Olympics', not 'olympics'.

February 7, 2017

CyclOrBit

Thanks for the correction!

So the only error I did in the first sentence was not to write the subject: "it".

February 7, 2017

jamesjiao

Incorrect. The other error being 'dance' is used in passive voice when it shouldn't. It makes no sense in English.

February 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.