1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é an meán?"

"Cad é an meán?"

Translation:What is the average?

September 11, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    In statistics you have the mean, median and mode as a measure of average.

    meán = mean (commonly called the average)

    airmheán = median (middle item when arranged in order)

    mód = mode (item occurring most frequently)

    Also have meán lae (mid-day) and meán oíche (midnight)


MSaCPA

    Well said, moloughl!


GearoidinOg

    I'm a wee bit confused.. what is this question doing here? Any guesses?


scilling

    My guess is that meán is introduced mainly to provide familiarity with it when it’s used in other words, e.g. Meán Fómhair (“September”, literally “middle of autumn”).


GearoidinOg

    Yeah. Good guess, I suppose :)


Lancet

    For example: I have 5 apples and Paul has 7 apples. What is the average number of apples that we each have?


alibax

    That's awesome! The math word for ehat most people consider the average is mean, or middle (apparently) in Irish.


MaryLea11

    Can this also be translated as 'what is the middle'? That is to say 'Meán Fómhair' means the middle of fall (I find it easier to remember it as fall rather than autumn, since they sound more similar). And the middle of fall is September.

    So could you for example say 'what is in the middle'?


scilling

    Yes, it could be translated as “What is the middle?”, though lár might be heard more frequently than meán, e.g. Cad é sa lár? (“What’s in the middle?”), Ní hí a méar mheáin í sin. (“That isn’t her middle finger.”)


WilliamIre4

    Couldn't this be like "cad ata an mean" ?


    [deactivated user]

      No. It's really Cad is é an meán? but the copula (is) is dropped but understood to be there. See meaning 2 (a) for cad.


eileenoconnortoo

      Yes why is it there and havent come across it here before

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.