Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cad é an meán?"

Translation:What is the average?

4 years ago

13 Comments


GearoidinOg

I'm a wee bit confused.. what is this question doing here? Any guesses?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

My guess is that meán is introduced mainly to provide familiarity with it when it’s used in other words, e.g. Meán Fómhair (“September”, literally “middle of autumn”).

4 years ago

GearoidinOg

Yeah. Good guess, I suppose :)

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

For example: I have 5 apples and Paul has 7 apples. What is the average number of apples that we each have?

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Fridges.

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

In statistics you have the mean, median and mode as a measure of average.

meán = mean (commonly called the average)

airmheán = median (middle item when arranged in order)

mód = mode (item occurring most frequently)

Also have meán lae (mid-day) and meán oíche (midnight)

3 years ago

MSaCPA
MSaCPA

Well said, moloughl!

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Can this also be translated as 'what is the middle'? That is to say 'Meán Fómhair' means the middle of fall (I find it easier to remember it as fall rather than autumn, since they sound more similar). And the middle of fall is September.

So could you for example say 'what is in the middle'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it could be translated as “What is the middle?”, though lár might be heard more frequently than meán, e.g. Cad é sa lár? (“What’s in the middle?”), Ní hí a méar mheáin í sin. (“That isn’t her middle finger.”)

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

That's awesome! The math word for ehat most people consider the average is mean, or middle (apparently) in Irish.

3 years ago

eileenoconnortoo

Yes why is it there and havent come across it here before

2 years ago

WilliamIre4

Couldn't this be like "cad ata an mean" ?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

No. It's really Cad is é an meán? but the copula (is) is dropped but understood to be there. See meaning 2 (a) for cad.

1 year ago