1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "U vraagt mij om niet te bell…

"U vraagt mij om niet te bellen?"

Translation:You are asking me not to call?

September 11, 2014

5 Comments


cdrage

Shouldn't "Are you asking me not to call?" be correct?


Ferdo76

Should be correct in my opinion.


Mor_V

It isn't, though, and it's a matter of where the accent in the question is - "Vraagt u mij om niet te bellen?" would be "Are you asking me not to call?" (which is not the same as "You are asking me not to call?"). I think it's the same difference in meaning as it is in English...


4sily

Should "Do you ask me not to call?" be correct as well?


Brijsven

Keep in mind that the Subject and Finite (conjugated) verb are not inverted in this question -- thus: "Do you ask me not to call?" would most likely include an inversion of the Subject and Finite Verb -- for example: "Vraag je ... "

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.