"U vraagt mij om niet te bellen?"

Translation:You are asking me not to call?

4 years ago

5 Comments


cdrage
cdrage

Shouldn't "Are you asking me not to call?" be correct?

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Should be correct in my opinion.

4 years ago

Mor_V

It isn't, though, and it's a matter of where the accent in the question is - "Vraagt u mij om niet te bellen?" would be "Are you asking me not to call?" (which is not the same as "You are asking me not to call?"). I think it's the same difference in meaning as it is in English...

4 years ago

4sily
4sily

Should "Do you ask me not to call?" be correct as well?

4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Keep in mind that the Subject and Finite (conjugated) verb are not inverted in this question -- thus: "Do you ask me not to call?" would most likely include an inversion of the Subject and Finite Verb -- for example: "Vraag je ... "

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.