"她问了一个非常好的问题。"

翻译:She has asked a very good question.

4 年前

3 条评论


Booyagrandma

if you wanted to be really strict about the translation of this sentence it would be better to translate it as "she asked a very good question," not "she HAS asked," which would be 问过, not 问了. if anyone disagrees please educate me as to where i am wrong! cheers!

4 年前

DeweiHaoren

The problem is that Chinese doesn't have grammatical tense (e.g. past / present), but rather grammatical aspect (e.g. perfect / imperfect (a.k.a. continuous "-ing")).

So, it's possible to express perfect aspect ("have (past participle)" in English), and it can be done via either 过 OR 了. The Chinese particle 了 is not English past tense--because Chinese doesn't have past tense. It's true that some uses of are compatible with English past tense, which is not so strange when we consider that the present perfect and the past tense can sometimes be used interchangeably (e.g. Mother says to child, "You can't leave until you finish your homework"; Child answers, “But {I did it / I've done it} already!").

As for 过, my understanding is that 过 tends to emphasize a particular use of the perfect aspect--namely, the "before" / "ever" meaning. e.g. "他去過國外嗎?" would be best translated as "Has he ever gone abroad?", and "他去過國外." could be translated as "He has gone abroad" or "He has gone abroad before" (the first one implies a meaning like the second one).

However, if 了 is used instead of 过, the "ever" (i.e. the discussion of whether he has ever had this experience) is not present--though it could be present perfect.e.g. "他去了國外嗎?" could be translated as "Did he go abroad?" or "Has he gone abroad?," and "他去了國外." could be translated as "He went abroad" or "He has gone abroad."

Therefore, it's not the case that the Chinese particle 了 cannot be translated with "have (p.p.)"--because it can, and often is--but rather that perhaps you feel that this particular sentence sounds more natural with past tense than with present perfect. In fact, I think they are both possible translations; which one is preferred might depend on the context.

2 年前

Stupid75

Problem不被接受

2 年前
每天 5 分钟就能学英语了!且完全免费!